Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพแทนของชุมชนผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในบริบทเดือนแห่งความภาคภูมิใจ (Pride Month) ที่นําเสนอในสื่อออนไลน์ของไทย ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2022 ถึง 2025
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.264
Abstract
This thesis examines the representation of Thai Pride Month and the LGBTQ+ community in Thai online media between 2022 and 2025. It provides a comprehensive analysis of content featured on both individual- and organization-based media, distinguishing between social media and mainstream news outlets. Within the social media sphere, the study further differentiates between influential Thai celebrities—particularly actors and actresses involved in queer-portraying productions—and organizational entities involved in LGBTQ+ advocacy as well as BL/GL production companies. The first two groups rarely feature queer-related content or express explicit support for Pride Month and the LGBTQ+ community, choosing to engage only when personally affected. In contrast, the latter group—especially advocacy organizations—produces a wide range of content highlighting queer individuals and creators. They also provide historical and organizational information about Pride Month itself. Although LGBTQ+ coverage related to Pride Month remains limited outside advocacy-oriented outlets such as Mirror Thailand and Bangkok Pride, the content that does appear is generally positive, with no negative commentary found within the scope of this study. The four Thai-based, English-language online newspapers examined offer varying degrees of diversity in their LGBTQ+ coverage. While most publications convey positive representations of the queer community and Pride Month, some articles portray LGBTQ+ individuals from a more negative perspective, though such instances are relatively infrequent. Overall, this study offers an overview of queer presence and recognition in Thai online media during Pride Month, contributing to a deeper understanding of LGBTQ+ representation within contemporary Thai popular culture and media. It underscores the importance of representation and highlights the role of popular cinematic productions featuring queer characters in fostering acceptance and equality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพแทนของชุมชนผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQ+) ในบริบทเดือนแห่งความภาคภูมใจ (Pride Month) ที่นำเสนอในสื่อออนไลน์ไทยระหว่างปี 2022–2025 โดยวิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมทั้งสื่อที่ผลิตโดยบุคคลและองค์กร รวมถึงจำแนกความแตกต่างระหว่างสื่อสังคมออนไลน์และสื่อกระแสหลัก สำหรับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ งานวิจัยได้แบ่งกลุ่มเพิ่มเติมระหว่างคนมีชื่อเสียงที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสังคม โดยเฉพาะนักแสดงที่ปรากฏในผลงานที่มีตัวละครเควียร์ และองค์กรที่สนับสนุนกลุ่มคนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศรวมถึงบริษัทผลิตละครแนวชายรักชายและหญิงรักหญิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สองกลุ่มแรกกล่าวถึงประเด็นเควียร์หรือแสดงการสนับสนุน Pride Month และชุมชน LGBTQ+ ค่อนข้างน้อย และมักมีส่วนร่วมเฉพาะเมื่อเกี่ยวข้องกับตนเองโดยตรง ในทางกลับกัน กลุ่มหลังโดยเฉพาะองค์กรที่เคลื่อนไหวเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของกลุ่มคนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ มีการผลิตเนื้อหาที่หลากหลายและนำเสนอเรื่องราวของบุคคลและผู้ผลิตเนื้อหาที่เป็นเควียร์ รวมถึงข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์และบทบาทเชิงโครงสร้างของ Pride Month เองด้วย แม้ว่าการรายงานเรื่อง LGBTQ+ และ Pride Month จากสื่ออื่นที่ไม่ใช่องค์กรสนับสนุนโดยตรง เช่น Mirror Thailand และ Bangkok Pride มีจำนวนเนื้อหาและพื้นที่จำกัด แต่ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าเนื้อหาที่ปรากฏส่วนใหญ่เป็นเนื้อหาเชิงบวก โดยไม่มีการแสดงความคิดเห็นเชิงลบ ส่วนสื่อออนไลน์ภาษาอังกฤษทั้งสี่แห่งที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทยนำเสนอเนื้อหาหลากหลายและแตกต่างกันเกี่ยวกับประเด็น LGBTQ+ แม้ว่าบทความส่วนใหญ่ในสื่อเหล่านี้นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกต่อชุมชนเควียร์และ Pride Month แต่ก็พบตัวอย่างที่มีการนำเสนอภาพมุมมองที่เป็นลบต่อบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาพเชิงลบนั้นมีจำนวนน้อย กล่าวโดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอภาพรวมของการนำเสนอและการยอมรับของกลุ่มเควียร์ในสื่อออนไลน์ของไทยในบริบทของเดือนแห่งความภาคภูมิใจหรือ Pride Month ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการนำเสนอภาพแทนของชุมชนผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในวัฒนธรรมและสื่อร่วมสมัยของไทย อีกทั้ง ยังเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการนำเสนอภาพแทนและบทบาทของการผลิตภาพยนตร์ที่มีตัวละครเควียร์ซึ่งมีส่วนร่วมผลักดันให้เกิดการยอมรับกลุ่มคนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศและความเท่าเทียมกันในสังคม
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.