Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความผิดปกติของน้ำฝนในประเทศไทย ภายใต้ปรากฎการณ์เอนโซ โดยแบบจำลอง inception time for classification
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkaneewut Jirapinyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.231
Abstract
This study provides a comprehensive assessment of rainfall over Thailand during the El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) event using 41 years of monthly data (1982-2022) from meteorological stations, including total rainfall, average temperature, average wind speed, and average wind direction. The data were processed using Python by estimating spatially dependent monthly variables using inverse distance weighting. Total rainfall during ENSO events lasting more than two years was estimated by calculating ZSI12and analyzing the variable's significance using an inception time for classification model. The spatial total rainfall estimation results show that the distribution of total rainfall for normal, El Niño, and La Niña events in each region differs significantly in winter and summer. The monthly total rainfall anomalies over the past 12 months almost all years have positive ZSI12 values in the rainy season and negative ZSI12 values in winter and summer, consistent with the model evaluation results with an average accuracy of 80%. The most highly significant variable was January wind direction, accounting for 12.9%, followed by March temperature and September wind direction. Which have the same percentage, equal to 6.8%. Third place is November rain and April temperature, which have the same percentage, equal to 4.5%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ให้การประเมินปริมาณฝนทั่วไประเทศอย่างครอบคลุมในช่วงที่เกิดปรากฎการณ์เอลนิโญ-ออสซิเลชันใต้ (ENSO) โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนจำนวน 41 ปี (1982-2022) จากสถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ ปริมาณฝนรวม อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย ความเร็วลมเฉลี่ย และทิศทางลมเฉลี่ย ประมวลผลด้วยภาษาไพธอน โดยการประเมินค่าตัวแปรรายเดือนเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยการถ่วงน่ำหนักระยะทางผกผัน และประเมินปริมาณฝนรวมในช่วงที่เกิดเหตุการณ์เอนโซยาวนานกว่าสองปีด้วยการคำนวณหา ZSI และวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของตัวแปรด้วย Inception time for classification model ผลการประเมินปริมาณฝนรวมเชิงพื้นที่แสดงให้เห็นการกระจายตัวของปริมาณฝนรวมของเหตุการณ์ปกติ เหตุการณ์เอลนิโญ และเหตุการณ์ลานิญาในแต่ละภูมิภาคมีความแตกต่างกันชัดเจนในฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน ความผิดปกติของปริมาณฝนรวมรายเดือนย้อนหลัง 12 เดือนเกือบทุกช่วงปีมีค่า ZSI12 เป็นบวกในฤดูฝน และมีค่า ZSI12 เป็นลบในฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน สอดคล้องกับผลการประเมินแบบจำลอง ซึ่งมีค่าความถูกต้องเฉลี่ย 80% โดยตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญสูงที่พบมากที่สุดคือทิศทางลมเดือนมกราคม คิดเป็น 12.9% อันดับสอง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิเดือนมีนาคม และทิศทางลมเดือนกันยายน ซึ่งมีเปอร์เซ็นเท่ากัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.8% อันดับสาม ได้แก่ ฝนเดือนพฤศจิกายน และอุณหภูมิเดือนเมษายน ซึ่งมีเปอร์เซ็นเท่ากัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.5%
Creative Commons License