Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการวินิจฉัยและประเมินการรักษาในสุนัขที่มีต่อมลูกหมากโตด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปริมาตรต่อมลูกหมาก ระดับเอนไซม์ซีพีเอสอีในซีรัม และโปรตีโอมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Third Advisor
Sirinun Pisamai Tabtieang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.308
Abstract
Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a highly prevalent condition in intact male dogs. However, its diagnosis and clinical management remain limited by the lack of clear thresholds for clinically significant prostatic enlargement, insufficient biomarkers to monitor treatment response, and an incomplete understanding of the molecular mechanisms driving disease progression. To address these gaps, this thesis integrated ultrasonographic, biochemical, and proteomic approaches across three complementary studies. First, the actual to expected normal prostatic volume ratio was evaluated to establish a clinically meaningful cutoff distinguishing subclinical from clinical BPH, providing an imaging-based indicator for early recognition of clinically relevant enlargement. Building on this diagnostic framework, the second study assessed therapeutic responses using both prostatic volume and serum canine prostate–specific esterase (CPSE), demonstrating that all treatment modalities including castration, finasteride, and deslorelin acetate produced measurable reductions in prostatic volume and CPSE, albeit to different degrees according to their mechanisms of action. These findings reinforce CPSE as a sensitive, dynamic biomarker for monitoring disease activity and treatment efficacy across both surgical and medical interventions. To further elucidate the biological processes underlying BPH, the third study employed proteomic profiling of prostatic fluid, revealing differentially expressed proteins and molecular pathways associated with epithelial proliferation, stromal remodeling, inflammation, and autophagy suppression. Together, these three studies establish a coherent and integrated framework that enhances diagnostic precision, enables objective assessment of therapeutic outcomes, and provides molecular mechanisms into the pathogenesis of canine BPH. These molecular insights also open new opportunities for identifying novel fluid-based biomarkers that may further improve early diagnosis and disease monitoring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโตตามอายุเป็นความผิดปกติที่พบได้บ่อยมากในสุนัขเพศผู้ที่ยังไม่ทำหมัน ในปัจจุบันการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาทางคลินิกยังคงมีข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากยังไม่มีเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนสำหรับการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคหากสัตว์ไม่มีอาการป่วยทางคลินิกและภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโตนั้นไม่มีอาการเฉพาะ ไม่มีตัวชี้วัดที่ชัดเจนที่ใช้ในการติดตามผลตอบสนองต่อการรักษา และยังขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินโรค จากประเด็นดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้บูรณาการการประเมินขนาดต่อมลูกหมากด้วยอัลตราซาวนด์ การตรวจวิเคราะห์ชีวเคมี และการวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์ งานวิจัยแรกประเมินค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาตรต่อมลูกหมากที่วัดได้จริงกับปริมาตรปกติที่คาดประมาณเพื่อกำหนดค่าชี้วัดที่มีความหมายทางคลินิกในการแยกสุนัขที่เป็นต่อมลูกหมากโตแบบไม่มีอาการออกจากสุนัขที่มีอาการ ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถตรวจพบภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโตที่มีได้ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้น งานวิจัยที่สองได้ประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาโดยใช้ทั้งปริมาตรต่อมลูกหมากและระดับเอนไซม์ canine prostate-specific esterase (CPSE) ในซีรั่ม พบว่าการรักษาทุกวิธี ได้แก่ การผ่าตัดทำหมัน การให้ยาฟีแนสเตอไรด์หรือเดสโลเรลินอะซีเตท ทำให้ปริมาตรต่อมลูกหมาก และระดับ CPSE ลดลง โดยระดับของการลดลงจะแตกต่างกันไปตามกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของแต่ละวิธี ผลดังกล่าวสนับสนุนว่า CPSE เป็นอีกตัวบ่งชี้ที่ดีในการติดตามประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาร่วมกับการประเมินขนาดต่อมลูกหมากทั้งการรักษาด้วยวิธีผ่าตัดและการใช้ยา งานวิจัยที่สามได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์ของน้ำจากต่อมลูกหมากที่ได้จากการรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่มีภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโต ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนจากตัวอย่างนี้จะสะท้อนถึงการกลไกการเกิดภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโต โดยโปรตีนที่พบเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกระดับเซลล์ในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อ สโตรมา การอักเสบ และการลดลงของกระบวนการออโตฟาจี เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกัน งานวิจัยทั้งสามส่วนได้สร้างกรอบความเข้าใจที่เชื่อมโยงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้าง เชิงชีวเคมี และเชิงโมเลกุลของภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโตในสุนัข ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยทางคลินิก ส่งเสริมการประเมินผลการรักษาอย่างมีระบบ และให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกต่อพยาธิกำเนิด ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพและแนวทางการรักษาเฉพาะทางในอนาคตสำหรับโรคต่อมลูกหมากในสุนัข
Creative Commons License