Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอุตสาหกรรมเว็บคอมมิคของจีนและเกาหลีจากมุมมองของแพลตฟอร์มและการกำกับดูแลลิขสิทธิ์ : บทเรียนจากความสำเร็จของเว็บตูนเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alexandre Barthel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.266
Abstract
Research Objectives: This study aims to comparatively analyze the divergent development paths of the Chinese and Korean webtoon industries, focusing on the synergistic mechanisms of platformization and copyright governance. It seeks to diagnose the root causes of China's "localization failure" and propose a viable ecosystem reconstruction pathway. Methodology: Employing a qualitative comparative case study approach, this research examines primary platforms (Naver, Kakao, Kuaikan, Tencent) through the lens of an integrated theoretical framework combining platformization, media political economy, and copyright governance. Data is triangulated from industry reports, financial disclosures, and academic literature. Findings: The research finds that Korea's success is built on a virtuous cycle where data-driven platforms, a tiered revenue model (MG+RS), and robust multi-level copyright governance create a synergistic ecosystem. In contrast, China's industry is trapped in a vicious cycle characterized by low user payment willingness, rampant piracy, a fractured IP value chain, and ineffective copyright governance. Recommendations: To break the impasse, China must construct a new "Institution-Platform-Culture" ecosystem. Key recommendations include: 1) Institutional strengthening via specialized digital copyright law; 2) Platform transformation from "capital employer" to "industry enabler"; and 3) Cultural cultivation of a healthy payment culture through education and model innovation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเส้นทางการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างกันของอุตสาหกรรมเว็บตูนของจีนและเกาหลี โดยเน้นที่กลไกการทำงานร่วมกันของแพลตฟอร์มและการกำกับดูแลลิขสิทธิ์ เพื่อวินิจฉัยสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของ "ความล้มเหลวในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่น" ของจีน และเสนอแนวทางการสร้างระบบนิเวศขึ้นใหม่ที่ยั่งยืน วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบแบบกรณีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยตรวจสอบแพลตฟอร์มหลัก (Naver, Kakao, Kuaikan, Tencent) ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีแบบบูรณาการที่ผสมผสานการสร้างแพลตฟอร์ม เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองสื่อ และการกำกับดูแลลิขสิทธิ์ ข้อมูลได้มาจากการรวบรวมจากรายงานอุตสาหกรรม การเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางการเงิน และเอกสารทางวิชาการ ผลการวิจัย: การวิจัยพบว่าความสำเร็จของเกาหลีสร้างขึ้นบนวงจรที่ดี โดยแพลตฟอร์มที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูล รูปแบบรายได้แบบหลายระดับ (MG+RS) และการกำกับดูแลลิขสิทธิ์หลายระดับที่แข็งแกร่ง สร้างระบบนิเวศที่ทำงานร่วมกันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในทางตรงกันข้าม อุตสาหกรรมของจีนติดอยู่ในวงจรที่เลวร้ายซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะคือ ความเต็มใจในการชำระเงินของผู้ใช้ต่ำ การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์แพร่หลาย ห่วงโซ่คุณค่าทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่แตกแยก และการกำกับดูแลลิขสิทธิ์ที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะ: เพื่อทำลายทางตันนี้ จีนต้องสร้างระบบนิเวศ "สถาบัน-แพลตฟอร์ม-วัฒนธรรม" ใหม่ ข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญ ได้แก่: 1) การเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของสถาบันผ่านกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ดิจิทัลเฉพาะทาง 2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงแพลตฟอร์มจาก "ผู้จ้างทุน" เป็น "ผู้สนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรม" และ 3) การปลูกฝังวัฒนธรรมการชำระเงินที่ดีผ่านการศึกษาและนวัตกรรมรูปแบบ
Creative Commons License