Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารจัดการความเป็นอิสระ: แนวทาง DIY ความแท้จริง และความยั่งยืนทางวัฒนธรรมในวงการดนตรีอินดี้ของกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Janat Thiengsurin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.22
Abstract
Based on the changing context of “DIY”, the study further explores the perspectives of independent artists and independent labels in Bangkok, with the aim of mapping the current value chain and business model of Bangkok’s indie music scene. The study is qualitative research. Semi-structured interviews are selected as the primary data collection method, and the secondary data collection is retrieved from academic journals and on-site observations. The key informants are 3 musicians from indie music scene of Bangkok, and 2 managerial staff from indie music organizations of Bangkok. Findings show that DIY is now treated more as one of the pathways to the well-crafted artwork. Having creative control is the key standard for defining whether someone is an indie artist or not. The creative network with close relationship acts as a surrounding of the whole indie Thai music journey. The revenue of live shows accounts for the largest portion among the revenue structure. The key activities and channels both basically follow the co-evolution of online-offline network. Building the subculture community and extending the creative network are crucial things recommended for both artists and labels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากบริบทของคำว่า “DIY” ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษามุมมองของศิลปินอิสระและค่ายเพลงอิสระในกรุงเทพฯ เพื่อทำแผนที่ห่วงโซ่คุณค่าและรูปแบบธุรกิจของวงการเพลงอินดี้ในกรุงเทพฯ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นวิธีเก็บข้อมูลหลัก ขณะที่ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิมาจากวารสารวิชาการและการสังเกตภาคสนาม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วยศิลปินอินดี้ 3 คน และผู้บริหารจากองค์กรเพลงอินดี้ 2 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า DIY ถูกมองว่าเป็นหนึ่งในเส้นทางสู่การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่มีคุณภาพ โดย อำนาจในการควบคุมงานสร้างสรรค์ เป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญในการนิยามความเป็นศิลปินอินดี้ เครือข่ายสร้างสรรค์ที่มีความใกล้ชิดเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนสำคัญของเส้นทางเพลงอินดี้ไทย รายได้จากการแสดงสดเป็นสัดส่วนรายได้ที่มากที่สุด และกิจกรรมหลักรวมถึงช่องทางต่าง ๆ สอดคล้องกับพัฒนาการร่วมกันของเครือข่ายออนไลน์–ออฟไลน์ การสร้างชุมชนซับคัลเจอร์และการขยายเครือข่ายสร้างสรรค์เป็นข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญสำหรับทั้งศิลปินและค่ายเพลง
Creative Commons License