Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศิลปะ วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจ ในขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมเวียดนาม: กรณีศึกษาของ Tired City และ ComiCola
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Janat Thiengsurin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.6
Abstract
In recent years, Vietnam has witnessed a strong youth-driven wave of cultural rediscovery, reflected through numerous events, creative projects, artworks, and music inspired by Vietnamese heritageÑwidely reported across national media. In response to this growing cultural interest, the Vietnamese government has increasingly recognized the value of cultural and creative industries and introduced new policies to support their development. However, within this broader cultural landscape, the position of the visual arts remains insufficiently addressed. Economic opportunities for young artists participating in the cultural revival movement have not been clearly examined, and the role and influence of creative businesses specializing in visual art products within this ecosystem remain unclear.For this reason, the study focuses on three main objectives: (1) to examine how culturally inspired visual art strengthens the cultural revival movement; (2) to analyze how the revival movement supports artists in terms of income and economic opportunities; and (3) to explore how creative businesses contribute to and reinforce the exchange between artists and the cultural revival movement. The research adopts a qualitative methodology, drawing primarily on in-depth interviews with young artists, two creative business case studiesÑTired City and ComiColaÑand one cultural expert, Associate Professor Dr. Nguyễn Nghĩa Phương from the Vietnam University of Fine Arts. Secondary data included literature reviews and online observations, and thematic and content analysis were applied to interpret the findings.The results reveal eight key findings that directly address the research objectives. In summary, the cultural revival movement provides significant creative stimulation for artists through participatory digital culture and simultaneously generates higher market demand that benefits them economically; culturally inspired artworks, in turn, strengthen and diversify the revival movement; and the presence of creative businesses acts as an essential intermediary, offering artists greater visibility and income while helping sustain cultural interest in the market. Finally, the research presents key learnings and practical recommendations for artists, both case-study businesses, and the cultural management field more broadly, aiming to further strengthen and sustain VietnamÕs cultural and creative industries in the future
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา เวียดนามได้เห็นกระแสการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยคนรุ่นใหม่อย่างชัดเจน สะท้อนให้เห็นผ่านกิจกรรม โครงการสร้างสรรค์ ผลงานศิลปะ และดนตรีจำนวนมากที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเวียดนาม ซึ่งสื่อกระแสหลักได้รายงานอย่างกว้างขวาง เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความสนใจด้านวัฒนธรรมที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น รัฐบาลเวียดนามได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมวัฒนธรรมและสร้างสรรค์มากขึ้น และออกนโยบายใหม่เพื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเหล่านี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายในภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่กำลังเติบโตนี้ บทบาทของ Òทัศนศิลป์Ó กลับยังไม่ได้รับการพูดถึงอย่างเพียงพอ โอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจสำหรับศิลปินรุ่นใหม่ที่เข้าร่วมขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมยังไม่ถูกศึกษาอย่างชัดเจน และบทบาทของธุรกิจสร้างสรรค์ที่เชี่ยวชาญด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ศิลปะทัศนศิลป์ก็ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจมากนัก ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) ศึกษาว่าศิลปะทัศนศิลป์ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากวัฒนธรรมช่วยเสริมสร้างขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมอย่างไร (2) วิเคราะห์ว่าขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมสนับสนุนศิลปินในด้านรายได้และโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างไร และ (3) สำรวจว่าธุรกิจสร้างสรรค์มีบทบาทอย่างไรในการสนับสนุนและเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศิลปินกับขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลหลักจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับศิลปินรุ่นใหม่ 7 คน ธุรกิจสร้างสรรค์ 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ Tired City และ ComiCola รวมถึงผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวัฒนธรรม รองศาสตราจารย์ ดร. เหงียน งิเญีย ฟือง จากมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปะแห่งเวียดนาม ข้อมูลรองมาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสังเกตออนไลน์ และใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ธีมและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยนำไปสู่ 8 ข้อค้นพบสำคัญที่ตอบโจทย์งานวิจัยโดยตรง โดยสรุปได้ว่า ขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรมช่วยกระตุ้นแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์ของศิลปินผ่านวัฒนธรรมดิจิทัลแบบมีส่วนร่วม และในขณะเดียวกันก็สร้างความต้องการของตลาดที่สูงขึ้นซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเศรษฐกิจของศิลปิน ผลงานศิลปะที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากวัฒนธรรมยังช่วยเสริมความแข็งแกร่งและความหลากหลายให้กับขบวนการฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรม และธุรกิจสร้างสรรค์มีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะ ÒตัวกลางÓ ที่ช่วยเพิ่มรายได้และการมองเห็นให้กับศิลปิน พร้อมทั้งรักษาความสนใจด้านวัฒนธรรมภายในตลาด สุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญและข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับศิลปิน ธุรกิจทั้งสองแห่ง และภาคการจัดการวัฒนธรรม โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเสริมสร้างและรักษาอุตสาหกรรมวัฒนธรรมและสร้างสรรค์ของเวียดนามให้เติบโตต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License