Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะของเบสเอซ้ำรอบจุดเริ่มต้นการถอดรหัสของยีนในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawit Aporntewan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1466
Abstract
Tandem repeats (TRs) promote a wide variety of phenotypic traits. The imbalance of mononucleotide A-repeats around transcription start sites (TSSs) in human, mouse and rat in previous study. In this study, the imbalance of A-repeats in 60 vertebrates was investigated, and the potential function of upstream A-repeats was identified. We discovered that some vertebrates were the origin of the imbalance pattern. Mammals and birds had a similar pattern, while amphibians and reptiles did not. We hypothesized that the enriched A-repeats upstream of TSSs is a novel hallmark of endotherms or warm-blooded animals. Gene ontology analysis indicates that the primary function of upstream A-repeats involves metabolism through housekeeping genes. In conclusion, upstream A-repeats may play a regulatory role in the metabolic process of endothermic animals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลำดับเบสซ้ำเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดความหลากหลายของสิ่งมีชีวิต มีการศึกษาพบความไม่สมดุลกันของลำดับเบสเอซ้ำบริเวณรอบ ๆ จุดเริ่มต้นการแสดงออกของยีนในมนุษย์ หนูเมาส์ และหนูแรท ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลำดับเบสเอซ้ำบริเวณรอบๆ จุดเริ่มต้นการแสดงออกของยีนในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง 60 ชนิด และได้ศึกษาหน้าที่ที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของลำดับเบสเอซ้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความไม่สมดุลกันของลำดับเบสเอซ้ำบริเวณรอบๆ จุดเริ่มต้นการแสดงออกของยีนเริ่มพบในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังบางกลุ่ม สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมและสัตว์ปีกมีรูปแบบความไม่สมดุลกันของลำดับเบสเอซ้ำที่คล้ายกันซึ่งไม่พบรูปแบบนี้ในสัตว์เลื้อยคลานและสัตว์ครึ่งบกครึ่งน้ำ จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ตั้งสมมติฐานได้ว่าลำดับเบสเอซ้ำซึ่งพบมากบริเวณก่อนจุดเริ่มต้นการแสดงออกของยีนซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของสัตว์เลือดอุ่น ผลจากการทำยีนออนโทโลยี (gene ontology) ทำให้คาดได้ว่าหน้าที่ของลำดับเบสเอซ้ำมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมพื้นฐานของสิ่งมีชีวิตและยีนแม่บ้าน (housekeeping genes) โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบว่าลำดับเบสเอซ้ำอาจทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมในสัตว์เลือดอุ่น
Creative Commons License