Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ที่ปราศจากเซลล์ที่ได้จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเจ็กเก็ต1 ต่อการตอบสนองทางชีววิทยาของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.271
Abstract
Objective: Indirect Jagged1 immobilization efficiently activates canonical Notch signaling in hDPSCs. This study aimed to investigate the characteristic of the Jagged1-treated hDPSCs-derived dECM and its biological activity on odonto/osteogenic differentiation SCAPs. Methods: Bioinformatic database of Jagged1-treated hDPSCs was analyzed by NetworkAnalyst. hDPSCs seeded on Jagged1 immobilized surface were maintained with N or OM followed by decellularization procedure, dECM-N or dECM-OM, respectively. SCAPs were reseeded on each dECM with either normal medium or OM. Cell viability was determined by MTT assay. Characteristics of dECMs and SCAPs were evaluated by SEM, EDX, immunofluorescent staining and alcian blue staining. A Multipotential differentiation assay. Statistical significance was considered at p<0.05. Results: RNA-seq database revealed upregulation of several genes involved in ECM organization, ECM-receptor interaction, and focal adhesion in Jagged1-treated hDPSCs. Immobilized Jagged1 increased the osteogenesis of hDPSCs culture with OM. dECMs showed fibrillar-like network structure and major ECM proteins, as well as glycosaminoglycans. A decrease in calcium and phosphate components was observed in dECMs after the decellularized process. Cell viability on dECMs did not alter by 7 days. Cell attachment and f-actin cytoskeletal organization of SCAPs proliferated on Jagged1-treated dECMs were comparable to those of the control dECMs. SCAPs exhibited significantly higher mineralization on dECM-N in OM and markedly enhanced on dECM-OM with normal medium or OM conditions. Jagged1-treated hDPSCs-derived dECMs have biocompatible and increase odonto/osteogenic differentiation of SCAPs. The results suggested the potential of Jagged1 dECMs, which could be further developed into ECM scaffolds for application in regenerative medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ : เจ็กเก็ต1 เป็นตัวสำคัญของการส่งสัญญาณของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟัน การศึกษานี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ที่ปราศจากเซลล์ที่ได้จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเจ็กเก็ต1และการตอบสนองทางชีววิทยาของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟันในการเปลี่ยนเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและเนื้อฟัน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ข้อมูลชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ของ dECM-Jagged1-hDPSCs ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรม NetworkAnalyst และถูกควบคุมในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิด N และ OM และตามด้วยกระบวนการนำเซลล์ออกจากเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์คือ dECM-N หรือ dECM-OM หลังจากนั้นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟันถูกเลี้ยงบน dECM-Jagged1 ในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มและวัดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์โดยใช้การวัด MTT assay และประเมินลักษณะของและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุรวมถึงการตรวจวิเคราะห์แอนติบอดีและการสะสมแร่ธาตุถูกประเมินโดยการใช้ Multipotential differentiation assay นัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติในการทดลองนี้คือ p<0.05 ผลข้อมูล RNA ของ dECM-Jagged1 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับECM เช่น ECM organization, ECM-receptor interaction และ focal adhesion และยังพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ osteogenesis ในกลุ่มOM และพบว่าเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ที่ปราศจากเซลล์ได้แสดง fibrillar-like network structure และ ECM proteins และลดลงของแร่ธาตุและการวัดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์เป็นเวลา 7 วันไม่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟัน การเกาะของเซลล์และ f-actin cytoskeletal organization ของ dECM-Jagged1-OM มีการแพร่เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ และพบว่าหลังจากเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟันบน dECM-N ใน OM มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการสะสมแร่ธาตุอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ สรุปผลวิจัย dECM-Jagged1มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและเพิ่มการสร้างเซลล์กระดูกและเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟัน ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มปลายรากฟัน จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า dECM-Jagged1-hDPSCs จะเป็นการพัฒนาของโครงร่างที่ได้จากเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ที่อาจจะนำไปใช้พัฒนา regenerative endodontics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.