Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองห้องเรียนรวมโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟ : เครื่องมือสำหรับฝึกการจัดการห้องเรียนที่มีนักเรียนออทิสติก
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatri Taiphapoon
Second Advisor
Chanisa Tantixalerm
Third Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.286
Abstract
This study developed and evaluated the Inclusive Classroom Simulation (ICS), an immersive virtual reality (IVR) tool designed to improve pre-service teachers’ self-efficacy and attitudes toward managing inclusive classrooms with students on the autism spectrum. Using mixed-methods approach, including expert interviews, prototype development, usability testing, and a pre-post VR intervention, the study engaged pre-service teachers in realistic classroom scenarios that replicated ASD-related disruptive behaviors. Findings indicate that high sense of agency enchances classroom-management, self-efficacy and attitudes toward inclusive practices. Qualitative results further support the tool’s authenticity, usability, and potential for skill transfer to real-world teaching. The research expands VR-based teacher training literature within Asian contexts and proposes ICS as a practical, scalable solution for improving inclusive education preparation. A commercialization plan is included to support future implementation and sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาและประเมิน Inclusive Classroom Simulation (ICS) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริงแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟ (IVR) เพื่อเสริมสร้าง การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และทัศนคติของนิสิตครู/นักศึกษาครูในการจัดการชั้นเรียนรวมที่มีนักเรียนออทิสติก งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสม ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การพัฒนาต้นแบบ การทดสอบการใช้งาน และการทดสอบก่อน–หลังการทดลอง โดยให้นิสิตครู/นักศึกษาครูมีส่วนร่วมในสถานการณ์จำลองที่สะท้อนพฤติกรรมก่อกวนในชั้นเรียนของนักเรียนออทิสติก ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า เทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริงแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟที่มี sense of agency ของผู้เข้าร่วมที่สูง ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการจัดการชั้นเรียน และพัฒนาทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการจัดการศึกษาแบบเรียนรวม ผลเชิงคุณภาพชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสมจริง ความสะดวกในการใช้งาน และศักยภาพของเครื่องมือในการถ่ายโอนทักษะไปสู่การสอนจริง งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยขยายองค์ความรู้ด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริงแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟ ในการฝึกอบรมครูในบริบทของประเทศไทย และเสนอให้ ICS เป็น ตัวเลือกที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงและขยายผลได้ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความพร้อมของนิสิตครู/นักศึกษาครูในด้าน การจัดการศึกษาแบบเรียนรวม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการจัดทำแผนการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อรองรับการนำไปใช้จริงในอนาคตอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.