Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยอมรับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Papaporn Chaihanchanchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.65
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to examine the acceptance of social media, Facebook in particular, among Myanmar migrant workers in Thailand by applying the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM). Specifically, the study investigates five key variables, namely perceived usefulness (PU), perceived ease of use (PE), attitude toward usage (ATU), trustworthiness (TW), and intention to continue using (INT), and their interrelationships. Data were collected through a self-administered online and personal survey from 236 Myanmar migrants aged between 20 to 45 years old, who have been residing in Thailand for at least one year and actively using Facebook for a minimum of one year. The results reveal that respondents perceived Facebook as highly easy to use (M = 4.18) and useful (M = 4.07), held moderately positive attitudes toward usage (M = 3.73), and expressed strong intention to continue using the platform (M = 3.98), while trustworthiness was rated at a moderate level (M = 3.31). Regression analysis shows that perceived ease of use significantly influenced perceived usefulness (β = 0.69), and both perceived usefulness (β = 0.39) and perceived ease of use (β = 0.40) positively affected attitude toward usage. Attitude emerged as the strongest predictor of intention to continue using Facebook (β = 0.74), followed by trustworthiness (β = 0.60).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง Facebook ในหมู่แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในประเทศไทย โดยประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิด Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) โดยการศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่ตัวแปรสำคัญ 5 ตัว ได้แก่ การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ (Perceived Usefulness: PU) การรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งาน (Perceived Ease of Use: PE) ทัศนคติต่อการใช้งาน (Attitude Toward Usage: ATU) ความน่าเชื่อถือ (Trustworthiness: TW) และความตั้งใจที่จะใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่อง (Intention to Continue Using: INT) รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์และการสำรวจภาคสนามจากแรงงานเมียนมาจำนวน 236 คน ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 20-45 ปี พำนักอยู่ในประเทศไทยอย่างน้อยหนึ่งปี และเป็นผู้ใช้งาน Facebook อย่างต่อเนื่องไม่น้อยกว่าหนึ่งปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามรับรู้ว่า Facebook มีความง่ายต่อการใช้งานในระดับสูง (M = 4.18) มีประโยชน์ต่อการใช้งานสูง (M = 4.07) มีทัศนคติค่อนข้างเชิงบวกต่อการใช้งาน (M = 3.73) และมีความตั้งใจใช้ Facebook ต่อไปในระดับสูง (M = 3.98) ขณะที่ระดับความน่าเชื่อถืออยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.31)ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพบว่า การรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งานส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ประโยชน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.69) และทั้งการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ (β = 0.39) และการรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งาน (β = 0.40) ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติในการใช้งาน อีกทั้งทัศนคติยังเป็นตัวทำนายความตั้งใจใช้งานต่อไปที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด (β = 0.74) รองลงมาคือความน่าเชื่อถือ (β = 0.60)
Creative Commons License