Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของลักษณะของรากฟันเทียมไทเทเนียมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วยต่อความมั่นคงของรากฟันเทียม: การศึกษาย้อนหลังระยะเวลา 2 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.342
Abstract
Background: Dental implants offer improvements in oral function and aesthetics for edentulous patients. Thai dental implants have emerged as a cost-effective alternative product. Objective: This study aimed to evaluate factors that influence the success of PRK dental implants over a two-year follow-up period. Methods: This retrospective study included patient records of at least one unit of PRK implant-supported prosthesis with a minimum of two-year of follow-up between 2020 and 2025 at the Dental Innovation Foundation under Royal Patronage, Thailand. Data was extracted on demographics, oral habits, medical history, and periodontal parameters (plaque index, pocket depth, keratinized gingiva width, and gingival inflammation index). Implant-specific variables (location, diameter, length) and IST scores were recorded. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS version 29.0, with a significant level set at p<0.05; mean IST scores were compared according to pocket depth and the presence of suppuration using the independent Ttest. Median IST scores were compared based on implant diameter, location, keratinized gingiva index, plaque index, and inflammation using the Mann-Whitney U test. The Kruskal-Wallis H test was used to compare ranked IST scores among different implant lengths. Results: Data collected from 38 patients demonstrated the mean age of 57.11±12.14 years, with 52.6% male, 89.5% non-smokers, 81.6% non-drinkers, and 60.5% reporting no systemic disease. Most patients had more than one implant unit (68.4%) placed in the mandible (68.1%) or posterior region (95.7%). Data from 94 PRK dental implants were extracted, and no failures were observed. Mandibular implants exhibited significantly higher IST scores compared to maxillary implants (p = 0.040). Implants with diameters of 4 mm or more demonstrated significantly greater IST scores than narrower implants (p = 0.037), while IST scores showed insignificant differences based on the length of the implants. In contrast, 9 of 94 implants associated with a pocket depth of 4 mm (p <0.001) and 10 implants exhibiting suppuration (p = 0.040) showed a significant decrease in median IST scores, suggesting lower implant stability. Implants with different keratinized gingiva indices, plaque indices and inflammation showed insignificant changes in IST scores. Conclusions: IST scores representing implant stability were significantly influenced by implant jaw location, diameter, pocket depth, and suppuration. Nonetheless, all PRK implants remained functional and free of failure, yielding a 100% survival rate at the two-year follow-up.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: รากฟันเทียมเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของช่องปากและความสวยงามในผู้ป่วยไร้ฟันโดยรากฟันเทียมที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือกที่เพิ่มความคุ้มค่าของการรักษาได้ วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้จะประเมินปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผลสำเร็จของรากฟันเทียม พีอาร์เคเมื่อติดตามผลต่อเนื่องสองปี วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยเชิงย้อนหลังรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ถอดมาจากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับฟันเทียมชนิดติดแน่นอย่างน้อยหนึ่งซี่บนรากฟันเทียมพีอาร์เคและมีการติดตามผลไม่น้อยกว่าสองปี ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2563 ถึง พ.ศ. 2568 ณ มูลนิธิทันตนวัตกรรม ในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ ประเทศไทย ข้อมูลที่ได้ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลประชากร พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องสุขภาพในช่องปาก ประวัติทางการแพทย์ และตัวชี้วัดทางปริทันต์ (ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์, ความลึกร่องปริทันต์, ความกว้างของเหงือกที่มีเคราติน และดัชนีการอักเสบของเหงือก) ข้อมูลของรากเทียมที่บันทึกไว้ ได้แก่ ตำแหน่ง เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ความยาว และค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม) การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้โปรแกรม SPSS เวอร์ชัน 29.0 โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p< 0.05 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบตามความลึกร่องปริทันต์ และการมีหนอง โดยใช้ Independent T-test จากนั้นค่ามัธยฐานของค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ ตามเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม, ตำแหน่ง, ดัชนีเหงือกที่มีเคราติน, ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ และดัชนีการอักเสบของเหงือก โดยการทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U test การทดสอบ Kruskal-Wallis H test นำมาใช้เปรียบเทียบค่ากลางของค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม ระหว่างความยาวของรากฟันเทียมที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วย 38 ราย พบว่ามีอายุเฉลี่ย 57.11±12.14 ปี เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 52.6 ไม่สูบบุหรี่ร้อยละ 89.5 ไม่ดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 81.6 และไม่มีโรคประจำตัวร้อยละ 60.5 ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีรากฟันเทียมมากกว่าหนึ่งซี่ฟัน (ร้อยละ 68.4) ฝังในขากรรไกรล่าง (ร้อยละ 68.1) หรือบริเวณด้านหลัง (ร้อยละ 95.7) ข้อมูลจากรากฟันเทียมพีอาร์เค 94 ราก ไม่พบการล้มเหลว รากฟันเทียมในขากรรไกรล่างมีค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียมสูงกว่าขากรรไกรบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.040) รากฟันเทียมที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมากกว่า 4 มม. ขึ้นไปมีค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม สูงกว่ารากเทียมขนาดเล็ก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.037) ขณะที่ความยาวของรากเทียมไม่มีผลต่อค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทางตรงกันข้าม รากเทียม 9 จากทั้งหมด 94 ราก มีความลึกของร่องปริทันต์มากกว่า 4 มม. (p<0.001) และรากฟันเทียมอีก 10 รากที่พบว่ามีหนอง (p = 0.040) มีค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ ขณะที่ค่าดัชนีเหงือกที่มีเคราติน ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ และการอักเสบของเหงือกไม่มีผลต่อชนิดวิเคราะห์ค่าการหน่วง (IST)อย่างมีนัยสาคัญ สรุป: ชนิดวิเคราะห์ค่าการหน่วง (IST)ซึ่งแสดงถึงความมั่นคงของรากเทียม ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยสาคัญ คือ ตาแหน่งของรากเทียมในขากรรไกร, ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง, ความลึกของร่องปริทันต์ และการมีหนอง อย่างไรก็ตาม รากฟันเทียมพีอาร์เค สามารถใช้งานได้ตามปกติและไม่พบการล้มเหลวในช่วงการติดตามผลสองปี จึงมีอัตราการอยู่รอดเท่ากับ 100%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.