Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีตัวอย่างการดูดวงแบบพบหน้ากับการดูดวงออนไลน์ในกรุงเทพฯ หลังสถานการณ์โควิด 19 : ความเกี่ยวข้องและการปรับตัว
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.263
Abstract
This study explores the adaptation of Thai fortune telling practices, specifically astrology and tarot card reading, in response to increasing digitization and the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. While the practice has been traditionally rooted in face-to-face interactions, it has transformed in recent years with the growing prevalence of online consultations. Utilizing Catherine Bell's theory of ritualization alongside the Transfer of Ritual theory, this research analyzes how the ritual meaning and symbolism of Thai fortune telling are preserved across digital and physical spaces, especially in a post-pandemic world. Relying on a comparative case study of two female fortune tellers—one who predominantly consults online and one predominantly consults in person—this study will examine how Thai fortune tellers navigate authenticity, trust and ritual interactions in different mediums. In doing so, these trends expand upon broader patterns in Thai society by contributing to the understanding how the contemporary landscape of key cultural and spiritual practices is altered by digital changes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับตัวของการทำนายดวงชะตาของไทย โดยเฉพาะโหราศาสตร์และการอ่านไพ่ทาโรต์ ในช่วงของการแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคโควิด-19 ซึ่งได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น แม้ว่าการทำนายดวงชะตาแบบดั้งเดิมจะมีรากฐานบนการปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบพบหน้ากัน แต่ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การปรึกษาและทำนายดวงชะตาออนไลน์ที่แพร่หลายมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้ทฤษฎีพิธีกรรมของแคทเธอรีน เบลล์ ควบคู่ไปกับทฤษฎีการถ่ายโอนพิธีกรรมในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายและสัญลักษณ์ของพิธีกรรมในการทำนายดวงชะตาของหมอดู โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสังคมไทยภายหลังการระบาดของโควิด19 พิธีกรรมดังกล่าวได้ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้อย่างไรทั้งในรูปแบบดิจิทัลและทางกายภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบของหมอดูหญิงสองคน โดยคนที่หนึ่งใช้วิธีปรึกษาออนไลน์เป็นหลัก และคนที่สองใช้วิธีปรึกษาแบบพบหน้าเป็นหลัก เพื่อศึกษาว่าหมอดูไทยใช้ความแม่นยำ ความไว้วางใจ และปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางพิธีกรรมในสื่อต่างๆ อย่างไร ความเข้าใจในทิศทางของการปรับตัวของการทำนายดวงชะตา เมื่อขยายผลออกไปสู่สังคมไทยในภาพรวม มีส่วนช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจว่าภูมิทัศน์ร่วมสมัยของการปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมและจิตวิญญาณที่สำคัญ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างไรในยุคดิจิทัล
Creative Commons License