Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความน่าดึงดูดใจของมาสคอตบัตเตอร์แบร์ที่มีต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pitipon Kitirattarkarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.60
Abstract
This research examines the influence of mascot’s perceived attractiveness on the brand attitude towards Butterbear. Data were collected via online survey from 220 male and female respondents (aged 18-26) residing in Bangkok, who had been exposed to content from Butterbear brand within the past three months. Overall, participants perceived Butterbear mascot as highly attractive (M = 4.39) and reported positive attitudes towards the Butterbear brand (M = 4.30). Furthermore, the findings revealed that all six dimensions underlying mascot attractiveness (Brand Impact, Brand Expertise, Mascot Uniqueness, Mascot Anthropomorphism, Mascot Intimacy, and Mascot Consistency) showed statistically significant correlations with the brand attitude. Nevertheless, multiple regression analysis showed that only three of them: Mascot Intimacy (β = .235), Mascot Consistency (β = .222), and Mascot Anthropomorphism (β = .193), exerted significant positive influence on consumers’ attitude towards the brand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลของการรับรู้ความน่าดึงดูดใจของมาสคอตที่มีต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าบัตเตอร์แบร์ โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชาย และเพศหญิงจำนวน 220 คน (อายุ 18–26 ปี) ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเคยได้รับชมเนื้อหาจากตราสินค้าบัตเตอร์แบร์ผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภายในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา โดยภาพรวม ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นว่ามาสคอตบัตเตอร์แบร์ มีความน่าดึงดูดใจในระดับสูง (M = 4.39) และมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อตราสินค้าบัตเตอร์แบร์ (M = 4.30) นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า มิติทั้งหกประการที่อยู่ภายใต้ความน่าดึงดูดใจของมาสคอต ได้แก่ อิทธิพลของตราสินค้า, ความเชี่ยวชาญของตราสินค้า, ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของมาสคอต, ลักษณะเหมือนมนุษย์ของมาสคอต, ความใกล้ชิดกับมาสคอต, และความสอดคล้องของมาสคอตกับตราสินค้า มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณพบว่า มีเพียงสามมิติเท่านั้น ได้แก่ ความใกล้ชิดกับมาสคอต (β = .235), ความสอดคล้องระหว่างมาสคอตและตราสินค้า (β = .222) และลักษณะที่เหมือนมนุษย์ของมาสคอต (β = .193) ที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้า
Creative Commons License