Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ของเบญจกูลผ่านเภสัชวิทยาเครือข่าย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.246
Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is driven by chronic inflammation and matrix degradation; traditional Thai formula Benjakul (BJK) is empirically used for inflammatory conditions, but its mechanisms are not well defined. To assess the antioxidant capacity of BJK and to elucidate potential anti-inflammatory targets and signaling pathways relevant to RA. BJK and its five constituent herbs were extracted with 99% ethanol and evaluated for TPC, TFC, FRAP, and DPPH assays. LC–MS/MS was used to profile key bioactive compounds, which were further filtered by SwissADME and subjected to target prediction using SwissTargetPrediction. Overlapping targets with RA-related genes were analyzed by GO and KEGG. Molecular docking examined the binding of N-trans-feruloyltyramine (NTF) to key inflammatory proteins. LPS-stimulated RAW 264.7 and THP-1 cells were used for preliminary validation at non-cytotoxic concentrations (viability > 80%). BJK showed overall higher antioxidant performance than most single herbs, while Zingiber officinale Roscoe. was the strongest individual source. Enrichment analyses indicated that predicted targets were mainly involved in inflammatory regulation and IL-17/TNF signaling. Docking showed favorable binding of NTF to TNF-α, PTGS2 (COX-2), and MMP9. In THP-1 cells, ELISA confirmed that BJK and NTF reduced LPS-induced TNF-α secretion, supporting its anti-inflammatory potential. Overall, BJK demonstrates antioxidant activity and a plausible multi-target anti-inflammatory mechanism relevant to RA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์เกิดจากการอักเสบเรื้อรังและการสลายตัวของเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ ตำรับยาไทยดั้งเดิมเบญจกูลถูกใช้ตามภูมิปัญญาในการบรรเทาอาการอักเสบ แต่กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ยังไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระของเบญจกูล และอธิบายเป้าหมายและเส้นทางสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ เบญจกุลและสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิดที่เป็นส่วนประกอบถูกสกัดด้วยเอทานอล 99% และประเมินด้วยการทดสอบ TPC, TFC, FRAP และ DPPH โดยใช้เทคนิค LC–MS/MS วิเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญ ก่อนผ่านการคัดกรองด้วย SwissADME และทำนายเป้าหมายทางชีวภาพด้วย SwissTargetPrediction เป้าหมายที่ทับซ้อนกับยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ GO และ KEGG และมีการจำลองการจับกันของโมเลกุลเพื่อประเมินการจับกันของ N-trans-feruloyltyramine (NTF) กับโปรตีนอักเสบสำคัญต่าง ๆ เซลล์ RAW 264.7 และ THP-1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ถูกใช้ในการทดสอบเบื้องต้นภายใต้ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ (ความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ > 80%) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดเบญจกูล มีศักยภาพด้านสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าสมุนไพรเดี่ยวส่วนใหญ่ ในขณะที่ ขิง (Zingiber officinale Roscoe.) นั้นเป็นแหล่งสำคัญที่สุดของการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การวิเคราะห์เสริมบ่งชี้ว่าเป้าหมายที่ทำนายส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการอักเสบและเส้นทางสัญญาณ IL-17/TNF การศึกษาการจำลองการจับกันของโมเลกุล พบว่า NTF สามารถจับกับ TNF-α, PTGS2 (COX-2) และ MMP9 ได้อย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ ผล ELISA ในเซลล์ THP-1 ยังยืนยันว่า BJK และ NTF สามารถลดการหลั่ง TNF-α ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย LPS ได้ ซึ่งสนับสนุนศักยภาพด้านฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ โดยสรุปสารสกัดเบญจกูล แสดงทั้งฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและกลไกการต้านการอักเสบแบบหลายเป้าหมายซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องและอาจมีประโยชน์ต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.