Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุดมการณ์และความหวาดกลัวในฐานะกลไกการสร้างความชอบธรรมของระบอบทหาร : การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกรณีของสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ในประเทศไทยและเนวินในประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.256
Abstract
This thesis examines how Sarit Thanarat in Thailand and Ne Win in Burma legitimized their military regimes through ideological narratives and threat discourses. Both leaders, who came to power through coups d’état without democratic legitimacy, sought to justify their authoritarian military rules by constructing discourses that transformed coercion into moral guardianship. Sarit emphasized traditional Thai values, lak-thai, aligning them with the monarchy and anti-communism to portray his military regime as the protector of national identity. Ne Win, by contrast, promoted Burman ethno-nationalism and the Burmese Way to Socialism and emphasized the Burmese Armed Forces (Tatmadaw)’s role in safeguarding the unity of the Union against internal disintegration. Adopting a constructivist framework inspired by conceptions of Wendt and of Berger and Luckmann, this study conceptualizes legitimacy as a socially constructed idea produced and sustained through shared meanings, intersubjective understandings, and reshaped social reality. Using discourse analysis and a Most Similar Systems Design (MSSD) approach, this study explores how ideologies and fears were reproduced, institutionalized, and internalized within society. The study finds that ideology, fear, and the military formed a mutually reinforcing triangle that reproduced legitimacy beyond coercion. While both regimes sought to legitimize themselves by similar methods, the trajectory of their legitimation strategies differed according to contextual differences. This study also demonstrates that the endurance of military authority in Thailand and Burma was made possible by the continual reconstruction of social knowledge that portrayed military rule as natural, necessary, and morally justified. By revealing how ideology and fear operated as co-constitutive mechanisms of legitimation, this study provides a conceptual framework for understanding military authoritarian legitimation and advances constructivist approaches to the study of military politics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่า จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ แห่งประเทศไทย และนายพลเนวิน แห่งพม่า สร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับระบอบทหารของตนผ่านเรื่องเล่าเชิงอุดมการณ์และวาทกรรมภัยคุกคามอย่างไร ผู้นำในสองประเทศขึ้นสู่อำนาจด้วยการรัฐประหารโดยปราศจากความชอบธรรมเชิงประชาธิปไตย ต่างพยายามสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับการปกครองแบบอำนาจนิยมของตนด้วยการผลิตวาทกรรมที่แปลงการใช้กำลังบังคับให้กลายเป็นการปกป้องเชิงศีลธรรม สำหรับกรณีไทยจอมพลสฤษดิ์ให้ความสำคัญกับคุณค่าความเป็นไทยแบบดั้งเดิมตามอุดมการณ์ “หลักไทย” โดยผูกโยงสถาบันกษัตริย์กับลัทธิต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ เพื่อสร้างภาพว่าระบอบทหารของตนคือผู้พิทักษ์อัตลักษณ์ของชาติ ในทางตรงกันข้าม นายพลเนวิน ส่งเสริมชาตินิยมแบบพม่าและสังคมนิยมวิถีพม่า ทั้งยังเน้นบทบาทของกองทัพพม่า (ตะมะดอ) ในการพิทักษ์ความเป็นเอกภาพของสหภาพเพื่อต้านการแตกสลายภายในประเทศ ภายใต้รอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีประกอบสร้าง (constructivism) ตามแนวคิดของ Wendt และ Berger & Luckmann งานวิจัยนี้มองว่าความชอบธรรมเป็นสิ่งที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นผ่าน “ความหมายร่วมกัน (shared meanings)” “ความเข้าใจเชิงสหอัตวิสัย (intersubjective understandings)” และ “การสร้างความเป็นจริงทางสังคมใหม่ (reshaped social reality)” ด้วยการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมและการใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบที่พิจารณาระบบที่เหมือนกันมากที่สุด (Most Similar Systems Design – MSSD) งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่าอุดมการณ์และความหวาดกลัวนั้นได้ถูกทำให้เกิดซ้ำ ถูกทำให้เป็นสถาบัน และถูกทำให้ซึมซับและเป็นที่ยอมรับกันภายในสังคมอย่างไร การวิจัยนี้พบว่าอุดมการณ์ ความหวาดกลัว และกองทัพ ร่วมกันสร้างโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์แบบสามเหลี่ยมที่เสริมกัน ซึ่งผลิตความชอบธรรมที่ทำให้ไม่ต้องใช้การบังคับ แม้ว่าทั้งสองระบอบพยายามสร้างความชอบธรรมด้วยวิธีการคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่เส้นทางของกลยุทธ์สร้างความชอบธรรมแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทเฉพาะของแต่ละประเทศนอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความยั่งยืนของอำนาจทหารในไทยและพม่าเกิดขึ้นจากการประกอบสร้างความรู้ทางสังคมอย่างต่อเนื่องซึ่งทำให้การปกครองของทหารถูกมองว่าเป็นสิ่งที่เป็นธรรมชาติ จำเป็น และมีความชอบธรรมในเชิงศีลธรรม โดยการอธิบายบทบาทของอุดมการณ์และความหวาดกลัวในฐานะกลไกที่สร้างขึ้นซึ่งกันและกันบนความชอบธรรม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดเพื่อทำความเข้าใจการสร้างความชอบธรรมของระบอบเผด็จการทหาร และส่งเสริมแนวทางเชิงทฤษฎีประกอบสร้างในการศึกษาด้านการเมืองที่ครอบงำโดยทหาร
Creative Commons License