Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกล เชิงกายภาพ และสมบัติการต้านจุลชีพของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดเรซินที่ผสมสารกราฟีนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suparaksa Yamockul
Second Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Third Advisor
Tool Sriamporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.346
Abstract
Objectives: This study evaluated the effects of incorporating graphene oxide (GO) nanoparticles at different concentrations (0.1, 0.25, and 0.5 wt%) into resin-based pit and fissure sealants. Mechanical, physical, antibacterial, and cytotoxicity were tested and compared with a commercial reference material.Materials and Methods: An experimental resin-based sealant was formulated and reinforced with GO (G2–G4), while an unmodified resin served as control (G1) and Helioseal® F Plus as commercial comparison (G5). GO morphology was characterized by TEM. Specimens (n=240) were tested for Vickers microhardness, viscosity, surface roughness (DRa) after simulated toothbrushing, and fluorescence (% blue channel). Antibacterial activity against Streptococcus mutans was assessed using a direct contact test based on ASTM E2180, and antibacterial rate (AR) was calculated. Cytotoxicity was evaluated with the MTT assay using human gingival fibroblasts following ISO 10993-5.Statistical Analysis: Data normality was tested by the Kolmogorov–Smirnov test. One-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s post hoc test was applied (α = 0.05).Results: GO incorporation significantly enhanced microhardness, with G4 (0.5 wt% GO) showing the highest VHN (p< 0.05). Viscosity increased modestly with GO addition, whereas the commercial sealant exhibited the highest viscosity. DRa measurements revealed that G3 (0.25 wt% GO) showed the least surface degradation after brushing, while G5 showed the greatest change. All GO-reinforced groups demonstrated significantly higher fluorescence than the control (p < 0.05). Antibacterial testing showed a concentration-dependent reduction in CFU, with AR values of 83.84–88.88% for GO groups and 99.42% for G5. Cytotoxicity outcomes confirmed >70% cell viability for all materials, indicating acceptable biocompatibility. Conclusions: GO reinforcement improved surface hardness, wear resistance,fluorescence, and antibacterial performance of resin-based sealants without compromising cytocompatibility. Although the commercial fluoride-containing sealant showed the strongestantibacterial effect, GO-reinforced formulations provided a more balanced enhancement across key properties. GO shows promise as a multifunctional nanofiller for next-generation pit and fissure sealants aimed at improving longevity and caries prevention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการเติมกราฟีนออกไซด์ (Graphene Oxide; GO) ในความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.25 และ 0.5 wt% ลงในวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดเรซินต่อสมบัติทางกล สมบัติทางกายภาพ ความต้านทานจุลชีพ Streptococcus mutans และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงพาณิชย์ กลุ่มทดลอง (G2–G4) ใช้วัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันเสริมด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม (G1) ไม่มีกราฟีนออกไซด์ และ Helioseal® F Plus ที่เป็นตัวแทนของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันเชิงพาณิชย์ เป็นกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ (G5) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างกราฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และประเมินคุณสมบัติโดยการทดสอบความแข็งผิว ความหนืด การเปลี่ยนแปลงความขรุขระผิวหลังจำลองการแปรงฟัน และความเรืองแสง ทดสอบความต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธี direct contact ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM E2180 พร้อมการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 10993-5 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย One-way ANOVA และ Tukey’s post hoc (α = 0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมกราฟีนออกไซด์ ทำให้ความแข็งผิวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดย 0.5 wt% ให้ค่าสูงสุด ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยแต่ยังอยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม กลุ่ม 0.25 wt% แสดงความทนทานต่อการสึกกร่อนดีที่สุด และทุกกลุ่มที่เติมกราฟีนออกไซด์แสดงค่าความเรืองแสงสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้การติดตามผลทางคลินิกทำได้ง่ายขึ้น นอกจากนี้ กราฟีนออกไซด์ยังช่วยลดจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ในระดับ 83.84–88.88% แม้ว่าวัสดุเชิงพาณิชย์จะมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงกว่า (99.42%) และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุทุกกลุ่มมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพมากกว่า 70% ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน สรุปได้ว่า กราฟีนออกไซด์ในปริมาณต่ำช่วยเพิ่มความคุณสมบัติเชิงกล เชิงกายภาพ และความสามารถต้านจุลชีพของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันอย่างสมดุล โดยไม่ลดทอนความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ จึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดใหม่เพื่อประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันฟันผุที่ดีขึ้นในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License