Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเหตุการณ์อุณภูมิสุดขั้วกับมลพิษอากาศต่อการตายในประเทศไทย : การศึกษาแบบอนุกรมเวลาระดับประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sitthichok Puangthongthub
Second Advisor
Sitthichok Puangthongthub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.216
Abstract
Climate change has increased the frequency and intensity of extreme temperature events (ETEs; heat and cold waves), concomitantly affecting PM2.5 fluctuation. However, limited research has investigated the interaction of ETEs and PM2.5 on mortality, particularly in tropical regions where the interaction could influence differently from cold countries. A two-stage time-series using distributed lag non-linear models was employed to estimate region-specific relative risks and 95% confidence intervals (RRs and 95% CIs) of ETEs and PM2.5 on daily cardiovascular and respiratory mortality. The relative excess risk due to interaction (RERI) was examined to quantify additive effects. Cold waves had the greatest effect in the central region (cardio RR=1.044; 95%CI:1.018–1.069, lag0) and the south (respiratory=1.038;1.024–1.053, lag21). In the north, heatwaves had the highest risk (cardio=1.032;1.024–1.040, lag0; respiratory=1.041;1.036–1.046, lag0). PM2.5 was significantly increased risk in all regions, largely in the south (cardio=1.013;1.001–1.025, lag0) and east (respiratory=1.018;1.015–1.021, lag0). For RERI, coldwave-PM2.5 interaction was greatest in the central area (respiratory RERI=0.308; 95% CI:0.279-0.337; cardio=0.203;0.157-0.249), followed by the Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR) (respiratory=0.019;0.018-0.020; cardio=0.070;0.069-0.071). Heat wave-PM2.5 interaction was also significant in the BMR and the south for both mortalities. The BMR residents were vulnerable to both ETEs and mortalities, while the south faced only the heatwave-PM2.5 interaction effect. For sensitive groups, the interactions heightened cardiovascular susceptibility in females (cold wave =0.117;0.104–0.130; heatwave=0.045;0.037–0.053), older ≥65 years (cold wave=0.066;0.051–0.08; heatwave=0.031;0.024–0.038) and sub-diseases, pulmonary heart disease (cold wave=0.054;0.036–0.073; heatwave=0.141;0.129–0.152;) and lung diseases from externals (cold wave=0.264;0.181–0.346; heatwave=0.306;0.244–0.367). ETEs and PM2.5 interaction significantly synergized the mortalities in tropical subgroups, pronounced by cold waves and inconsistent with cold country studies. The findings called for global preparedness to alleviate mortality risk from worsening climate interacting with unfailing PM2.5 levels in tropical countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศส่งผลให้เกิดเหตุการณ์อุณหภูมิสุดขั้ว (Extreme Temperature Events: ETEs) ได้แก่ คลื่นความร้อนและคลื่นความหนาวบ่อยขึ้นและรุนแรงขึ้น พร้อมทั้งส่งผลต่อความผันผวนของค่าฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่ศึกษาผลกระทบร่วมกันของ ETEs และ PM2.5 ต่อการเสียชีวิตยังมีจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในภูมิภาคเขตร้อน ซึ่งกลไกการเกิดผลกระทบอาจแตกต่างจากประเทศในเขตหนาว ดำเนินการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาสองขั้นตอน (two-stage time-series) โดยใช้แบบจำลองแจกแจงช่วงเวลาล่าช้าแบบไม่เชิงเส้น (Distributed Lag Non-Linear Model: DLNM) เพื่อประเมินอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Risk: RR) และช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% (95% Confidence Interval: 95%CI) ของ ETEs และ PM2.5 ต่อการเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคหัวใจและโรคทางเดินหายใจรายวันในแต่ละภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ได้คำนวณ ค่าความเสี่ยงส่วนเกินสัมพัทธ์จากปฏิสัมพันธ์ (Relative Excess Risk due to Interaction: RERI) เพื่อวัดผลกระทบร่วมแบบบวก (additive interaction)พบว่าคลื่นความหนาวมีผลกระทบรุนแรงที่สุดใน ภาคกลาง ต่อการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจ (RR=1.044; 95%CI: 1.018–1.069, lag0) และใน ภาคใต้ ต่อโรคทางเดินหายใจ (RR=1.038; 1.024–1.053, lag21) ส่วนคลื่นความร้อนส่งผลรุนแรงที่สุดใน ภาคเหนือ ทั้งต่อโรคหัวใจ (RR=1.032; 1.024–1.040, lag0) และทางเดินหายใจ (RR=1.041; 1.036–1.046, lag0) PM2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิตในทุกภูมิภาค โดยพบความรุนแรงเด่นชัดใน ภาคใต้ สำหรับโรคหัวใจ (RR=1.013; 1.001–1.025, lag0) และใน ภาคตะวันออก สำหรับโรคทางเดินหายใจ (RR=1.018; 1.015–1.021, lag0) สำหรับปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบบวก (RERI) พบว่าคลื่นความหนาวร่วมกับ PM2.5 ส่งผลรุนแรงที่สุดใน ภาคกลาง (ทางเดินหายใจ RERI=0.308; 95%CI: 0.279–0.337, หัวใจ =0.203; 0.157–0.249) รองลงมาคือ เขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล (BMR) (ทางเดินหายใจ =0.019; 0.018–0.020, หัวใจ =0.070; 0.069–0.071) ขณะที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลื่นความร้อนและ PM2.5 พบเด่นชัดใน BMR และภาคใต้ ทั้งสองกลุ่มโรคกลุ่มประชากรเปราะบางที่ได้รับผลกระทบร่วมมากขึ้น ได้แก่ เพศหญิง (คลื่นหนาว =0.117; 0.104–0.130, คลื่นร้อน =0.045; 0.037–0.053), ผู้สูงอายุ ≥65 ปี (คลื่นหนาว =0.066; 0.051–0.080, คลื่นร้อน =0.031; 0.024–0.038) และกลุ่มโรคย่อย เช่น โรคหัวใจจากปอด (คลื่นหนาว =0.054; 0.036–0.073, คลื่นร้อน =0.141; 0.129–0.152) และ โรคปอดจากปัจจัยภายนอก (คลื่นหนาว =0.264; 0.181–0.346, คลื่นร้อน =0.306; 0.244–0.367 การเกิดพร้อมกันของ ETEs และ PM2.5 ส่งผลเสริมกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเสี่ยงการเสียชีวิตในกลุ่มประชากรเขตร้อน โดยเฉพาะจากคลื่นความหนาว ซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่ขัดแย้งกับงานวิจัยในประเทศหนาว ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนของการเตรียมความพร้อมระดับโลกในการลดผลกระทบการเสียชีวิตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่ทวีความรุนแรง ร่วมกับมลพิษ PM2.5 ที่ยังคงอยู่ในระดับสูงในประเทศเขตร้อน
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.