Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเฟนตันแบบเติมอากาศประยุกต์ร่วมด้วยอนุภาคโลหะคู่จากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อบำบัดน้ำมันหล่อเย็น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1398
Abstract
This research investigates the optimal conditions for treating synthetic coolant oil from the automotive parts manufacturing industry using bimetallic particles synthesized from industrial waste. Aluminum dross (AD) and shot blast (SB) waste were used to produce four types of bimetallic particles: ADSB1, ADSB2, AlCl3: SB, and AD: FeCl3. These particles were employed as catalysts in the modified air-Fenton (MAF) process to remove high levels of chemical oxygen demand (COD) and total organic carbon (TOC), initially at approximately 80,000 mg/L and 40,000 mg/L, respectively. The experiments, designed using response surface methodology (RSM) through Minitab version 19, aimed to determine optimal conditions for reaction time, initial pH, bimetallic particle dosage, aeration rate, and wastewater concentration. Results revealed that all synthesized bimetallic particles contained aluminum oxide, crucial for free radical production and organic contaminant degradation. ADSB1 achieved COD removal of 98.72-99.93% and TOC removal of up to 99.26%, while ADSB2 achieved COD removal of 96.30-98.43% and TOC removal of 98.43%. AlCl3: SB and AD: FeCl3 showed COD removal efficiencies of 40.00-97.84% and 46.85-97.75%, respectively, with TOC removals of 44.20-98.36% and 51.83-97.29%. The optimal conditions varied for each particle, with the most significant factors being particle dosage and initial pH. ADSB1 performed best at a dosage of 1.00 g, an initial pH of 3, and a reaction time of 94 minutes, while ADSB2 required a pH of 9 and 180 minutes of reaction time. The study highlights a sustainable approach to wastewater treatment by utilizing industrial waste in a novel Fenton-based process, offering a potential model for similar applications in other industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำมันหล่อเย็นสังเคราะห์จากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ โดยนำของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ 2 ชนิด คือ อลูมิเนียมดรอส (AD) และช๊อตบลาส (SB) มาสังเคราะห์เป็นอนุภาคโลหะคู่ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ADSB1, ADSB2, AlCl3: SB, และ AD:FeCl3 นำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเฟนตันแบบเติมอากาศประยุกต์ เพื่อบำบัดน้ำมันหล่อเย็นที่มีค่าซีโอดีและทีโอซีสูง (ประมาณ 80,000 มก./ล. และ 40,000 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ) ออกแบบการทดลองด้วยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง ผ่านโปรแกรมมินิแทบ เวอร์ชั่น 19 เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของ เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น ปริมาณอนุภาคโลหะคู่ อัตราการเติมอากาศ และความเข้มข้มของน้ำเสีย พบว่า อนุภาคโลหะคู่ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นทั้ง 4 ประเภท มีองค์ประกอบของอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลิตอนุมูลอิสระเพื่อกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำและเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างอนุภาคโลหะ อนุภาคโลหะคู่สามารถกำจัดซีโอดีและทีโอซีได้ดี ตามสภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมแตกต่างกัน โดย ADSB1 กำจัดซีโอดี ได้ 98.72-99.93% กำจัด TOC ได้สูงสุด 99.26% และ ADSB2 กำจัดซีโอดี ได้ 96.30-98.43% กำจัด TOC ได้สูงสุด 98.43% ส่วน AlCl3:SB กำจัดซีโอดี ได้ 40.00-97.84% และทีโอซี ได้ 44.20-98.36% ในขณะที่ AD:FeCl3 กำจัดซีโอดี ได้ 46.85-97.75% และทีโอซี ได้ 51.83-97.29% สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับ ADSB1 คือ ปริมาณอนุภาค 1.0 กรัม, พีเอชเริ่มต้น 3, เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 94 นาที และอัตราการไหลของอากาศ 2.0 ลิตร/นาที ขณะที่ ADSB2 ต้องใช้ภาวะที่พีเอชเริ่มต้น 9 และเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 180 นาที ส่วน AlCl3:SB ที่ปริมาณอนุภาคโลหะคู่ 1.00 กรัม พีเอชเริ่มต้น 3 และเวลาปฏิกิริยาเกิน 30 นาที สำหรับ AD: FeCl3 สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ปริมาณอนุภาคโลหะคู่ 0.32-0.99 กรัม พีเอชเริ่มต้น 3-9 และเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 30-148 นาที ผลจาก แผนภูมิพาเรโตและกราฟ 3 มิติที่แสดงพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Surface Plot) เพื่อแสดงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของตัวแปรทั้งหมด ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด คือ ปริมาณอนุภาคโลหะคู่ และค่า pH เริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงนวัตกรรมในการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืน ด้วยการนำของเสียมาบำบัดน้ำเสียภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน ลดข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานกระบวนการเฟนตันแบบประยุกต์ และเป็นต้นแบบให้กับอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ ได้
Creative Commons License