Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มาตรา 94 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497: ประเด็นทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการได้มา การจำหน่าย และการถือครองที่ดินอย่างมิชอบของคนต่างด้าว
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tidarat Sinlapapiromsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.391
Abstract
In practice, many foreigners have managed to acquire land in Thailand through nominee structures or proxy companies, despite legal prohibitions. Even when such unlawful acquisitions are discovered, Section 94 of Thailand’s Land Code B.E. 2497 does not penalize the conduct but instead allows foreigners to dispose of the land and retain both their initial investment and any resulting profit. This Independent Research Paper investigates Section 94 of Thailand’s Land Code B.E. 2497, a provision that permits foreigners who have unlawfully acquired land to dispose of it and retain the proceeds. Despite the formal prohibition on foreign land ownership, Section 94 effectively enables financial gain from illegal acquisitions, undermining core principles of Thai legal doctrine, including those related to void juristic acts, unjust enrichment, and good faith, while providing little to no deterrent effect. The study begins with an examination of the historical and doctrinal foundations of Thailand’s restrictions on foreign landholding. It then provides a detailed analysis of statutory provisions, regulatory practices, and Supreme Court jurisprudence, highlighting interpretive contradictions and enforcement limitations. Using a comparative methodology, the paper examines the legal frameworks of Australia, Canada, and the Philippines to explore alternative approaches to handling the proceeds from unlawful foreign land ownership. These jurisdictions offer a range of responses, from absolute forfeiture to partial restitution, reflecting varying normative commitments to land sovereignty, deterrence, and legal coherence. The findings reveal that Thailand’s current legal regime permits unjust financial benefit and lacks sufficient deterrence mechanisms. In response, the paper proposes a five-pillar reform strategy consisting of legislative amendment of Section 94, enhanced judicial oversight, anti-nominee regulation, land transparency infrastructure, and proportional sanctions. Ultimately, the study concludes that Thailand should realign its land laws with constitutional intent and the original purpose of land ownership restrictions. A more enforceable legal framework drawn from comparative best practices that are tailored to Thailand’s specific conditions is essential to preserve legal integrity, reinforce national sovereignty, and restore public trust.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทางปฏิบัติ ชาวต่างชาติจำนวนไม่น้อยสามารถถือครองที่ดินในประเทศไทยโดยอาศัยโครงสร้างตัวแทนหรือบริษัทนอมินี แม้กฎหมายจะมีบทบัญญัติห้ามไว้โดยชัดแจ้ง แม้การได้มาซึ่งกรรมสิทธิ์เช่นว่านั้นจะไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย แต่เมื่อมีการตรวจพบ กลับปรากฏว่ามาตรา 94 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 มิได้กำหนดบทลงโทษหรือผลทางกฎหมายอันชัดเจนต่อการกระทำดังกล่าว หากแต่กลับเปิดช่องให้ชาวต่างชาติจำหน่ายที่ดินออกไปได้ และยังสามารถเก็บรักษาทั้งเงินลงทุนเดิมและผลกำไรที่เกิดขึ้นไว้ได้ งานวิจัยอิสระฉบับนี้ศึกษามาตรา 94 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2497 ซึ่งเป็นบทบัญญัติที่อนุญาตให้ผู้ที่ได้สิทธิในที่ดินโดยมิชอบสามารถขายและได้รับผลตอบแทนจากการขายนั้น ทั้งที่การถือครองของตนขัดต่อกฎหมาย บทบัญญัตินี้จึงส่งผลกระทบเชิงลึกต่อหลักกฎหมายพื้นฐานของไทยหลายประการ อาทิ หลักนิติกรรมที่เป็นโมฆะ หลักลาภมิควรได้ และหลักสุจริต ทั้งยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องปรามการกระทำฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายอย่างแท้จริง การศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์และหลักการเชิงทฤษฎีของการจำกัดสิทธิในการถือครองที่ดินของชาวต่างชาติในประเทศไทย จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง แนวปฏิบัติทางปกครอง และแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกา โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงความคลุมเครือเชิงการตีความและข้อจำกัดในการบังคับใช้ ภายใต้การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษากรอบกฎหมายของประเทศออสเตรเลีย แคนาดา และฟิลิปปินส์ เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการจัดการกับผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากการได้ที่ดินโดยผิดกฎหมายของชาวต่างชาติ แต่ละประเทศมีแนวทางที่หลากหลาย ตั้งแต่การริบทรัพย์ทั้งหมด ไปจนถึงการคืนทรัพย์บางส่วน สะท้อนถึงความแตกต่างในหลักคิดเกี่ยวกับอธิปไตยเหนือที่ดิน การป้องปรามทางกฎหมาย และความเป็นเอกภาพของระบบกฎหมาย ข้อค้นพบชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบกฎหมายปัจจุบันของไทยยังเปิดช่องให้มีการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจโดยไม่ชอบ และยังไม่มีมาตรการที่เพียงพอในการยับยั้งพฤติกรรมฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย ดังนั้น งานวิจัยจึงเสนอแผนปฏิรูปใน 5 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การแก้ไขมาตรา 94 การเพิ่มกลไกตรวจสอบของฝ่ายตุลาการ การควบคุมโครงสร้างนอมินี การสร้างระบบโครงสร้างข้อมูลที่ดินเพื่อความโปร่งใส, และการกำหนดบทลงโทษอย่างเหมาะสมตามสัดส่วนของการกระทำ ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยเสนอว่าประเทศไทยควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับที่ดินให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ และหลักการดั้งเดิมของการจำกัดสิทธิในที่ดินของชาวต่างชาติ โดยนำบทเรียนจากต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของไทย เพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นธรรม ความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบกฎหมาย และฟื้นฟูความไว้วางใจของประชาชนต่อหลักนิติธรรม
Creative Commons License