Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงความหลากหลายเชิงพื้นที่จากการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำและตะกอนดินของอ่าวไทยตอนใน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.941
Abstract
The inner Gulf of Thailand, a shallow semi-enclosed marine basin, plays a vital economic and ecological role for Thailand, yet faces increasing threats from microplastic (MP) pollution driven by urbanization, industrial and agriculture developments, and riverine discharges. This study aimed to assess the spatial and vertical distributions, polymer characteristics, and ecological risks associated with MP contamination in water columns and surface sediments throughout the inner Gulf. Sampling was conducted at 13 stations, with water collected from surface, mid-depth, and bottom layers, and sediment samples taken from corresponding surface sediments. MPs were analyzed for abundance, size, shape, color, and polymer composition using stereomicroscopy and Fourier-transform infrared microscopy (micro-FTIR). Results revealed revealed moderate to high MP contamination in surface waters, with concentrations ranging from 0.72 to 12.21 pieces/L, and an average of 4.98 pieces/L. Surface sediments exhibited MP abundances between 73.1 and 351.2 pieces/kg, with higher levels near estuarine zones influenced by riverine inputs. Polymer identification showed that PTFE (52.17%), PP (45.17%), and PE (7.31%) were the dominant types in both water and sediment. While polystyrene (PS), although less abundant, was associated with higher ecological risks. Fibers and small particles (16–100 µm) were the most prevalent morphologies and size fractions. Vertical profiles in the water column demonstrated MP presence at all depths, with surface dominance in nearshore stations and mid-to-bottom accumulation offshore, likely driven by biofouling, flocculation, and sediment resuspension. Contamination Factor (CF) values indicated moderate to extremely high contamination in surface waters (average CF = 49 ± 28) and moderate to considerable contamination in sediments (average CF = 2.72 ± 1.19), particularly near the Chao Phraya and Bang Pakong River mouths. Ecological risk assessments using Polymer Risk Index (PRI), and Ecological Risk Factor (Er) indicated low overall ecological risk (Er= 0.87 ± 0.83), but moderate polymer-specific risk (PRI = 95.35 ± 133.45), especially in areas with elevated PS concentrations. Correlation analyses revealed that polymer type, rather than MP abundance, was the primary driver of ecological risk. This study provides the first integrated assessment of both water column and sediment-associated MPs in the inner Gulf of Thailand, highlighting their spatial and vertical heterogeneity and ecological implications. The findings establish a scientific basis for continuous monitoring and serve as essential input for policymakers and coastal resource managers. Targeted mitigation strategies focusing on source reduction and polymer-specific pollution control are recommended to reduce future environmental impacts and safeguard the region’s marine ecosystem health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อ่าวไทยตอนในเป็นระบบนิเวศทางทะเลลักษณะกึ่งปิดล้อมรอบด้วยชายฝั่งของประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีบทบาททางเศรษฐกิจและนิเวศวิทยาที่สำคัญของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม พื้นที่ดังกล่าวกำลังเผชิญกับภัยคุกคามที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกอันเนื่องมาจากการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมือง การขยายตัวของภาคอุตสาหกรรมและการเกษตรกรรม และการไหลบ่าของมลพิษจากแม่น้ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ทั้งในแนวระนาบและแนวตั้ง ลักษณะสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ และความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำและตะกอนดินของอ่าวไทยตอนใน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 13 สถานี แบ่งการเก็บน้ำออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ชั้นผิว ชั้นกลาง และชั้นล่าง พร้อมกับการเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนดินชั้นผิวจากจุดเดียวกัน โดยวัดปริมาณ ขนาด รูปร่าง สี และองค์ประกอบของพอลิเมอร์ ด้วยกล้องสเตอริโอไมโครสโคปและเครื่อง FTIR microscopy ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำทะเลระดับชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนในอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง โดยมีความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วง 0.72 ถึง 12.21 ชิ้น/ลิตร และมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.98 ชิ้น/ลิตร ขณะที่ตะกอนชั้นผิวมีปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ในช่วง 73.1 ถึง 351.2 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม โดยพบความเข้มข้นสูงบริเวณปากแม่น้ำที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการไหลบ่าของแหล่งน้ำจืดจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ การวิเคราะห์ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า โพลีเตตระฟลูออโรเอทิลีน (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.17) โพลีโพรพิลีน (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 45.17) และ โพลีเอทิลีน (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.31) เป็นพอลิเมอร์หลักที่ตรวจพบทั้งในน้ำและตะกอนดิน ในขณะที่ โพลิสไตรีน (PS) แม้จะมีปริมาณน้อยกว่า แต่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพของไมโครพลาสติก ส่วนใหญ่พบเป็นเส้นใยและมีขนาดเล็กอยู่ในช่วง 16–100 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งเป็นขนาดและรูปร่างที่พบบ่อยที่สุด จากการตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวตามระดับความลึกของไมโครพลาสติกในมวลน้ำ พบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนในทุกระดับชั้นความลึก โดยมีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่บริเวณผิวน้ำในสถานีใกล้ชายฝั่ง แต่ที่ในสถานีที่อยู่ไกลฝั่งมีการสะสมในระดับกลางน้ำถึงพื้นท้องน้ำ สำหรับค่าดัชนีการปนเปื้อน (Contamination Factor: CF) บ่งชี้ว่าน้ำระดับชั้นผิวมีการปนเปื้อนตั้งแต่ปานกลางถึงสูงมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย CF = 49 ± 28) ขณะที่ตะกอนชั้นผิวมีระดับการปนเปื้อนตั้งแต่ปานกลางถึงค่อนข้างมาก CF เฉลี่ย = 2.72 ± 1.19) โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ใกล้ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและบางปะกง การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาโดยใช้ดัชนีความเสี่ยงของพอลิเมอร์ (Polymer Risk Index: PRI) และดัชนีความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยา (Ecological Risk Factor:Er) พบว่าความเสี่ยงโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (Er เฉลี่ย = 0.87 ± 0.83) อย่างไรก็ตาม PRI เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 95.35 ± 133.45 ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความเสี่ยงในระดับปานกลางโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่พบ PS ในสัดส่วนสูง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประเมินแบบบูรณาการครั้งแรกของไมโครพลาสติกในทั้งมวลน้ำและตะกอนดินของอ่าวไทยตอนใน โดยเน้นความไม่สม่ำเสมอเชิงพื้นที่ในแนวระนาบและแนวตั้ง รวมถึงผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศ ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นพื้นฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์สำหรับการติดตามคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญต่อการกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการทรัพยากรชายฝั่ง โดยแนะนำให้ดำเนินมาตรการควบคุมแหล่งกำเนิดอย่างเป็นระบบและมุ่งเน้นการลดการปล่อยพอลิเมอร์เฉพาะที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ เพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบระยะยาวต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเลในภูมิภาคนี้อย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License