Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการทางสังคมในชีวิตสมรสนานาชาติระหว่างสตรีรัสเซียกับบุรุษเกาหลีในเขตเมืองของประเทศเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.255
Abstract
This thesis explores the everyday social integration experiences of Russian women married to Korean men and living in urban South Korea. Drawing on the theoretical frameworks of Everyday Multiculturalism and Multicultural Space Making, the study investigates how cultural differences are negotiated in daily life through practices such as language use, food preparation, parenting, household routines and everyday social interactions. Using a qualitative research design, a number of in-depth interviews and supplementary observations were conducted with interlocutors residing in Seoul, Suwon, and Incheon. Thematic analysis revealed how these women actively shape their domestic, neighbourhood and digital environments to maintain cultural continuity while adapting to Korean norms. The findings contribute to a more nuanced understanding of multicultural family life in South Korea, highlighting forms of cultural negotiation often overlooked by policy-driven models of integration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาประสบการณ์การบูรณาการทางสังคมในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้หญิงชาวรัสเซียที่แต่งงานกับผู้ชายชาวเกาหลีและอาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมืองของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยอ้างอิงกรอบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีเรื่อง “พหุวัฒนธรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน” (Everyday Multiculturalism) และ “การสร้างพื้นที่พหุวัฒนธรรม” (Multicultural Space Making) งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจว่าความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมถูกต่อรองและจัดการอย่างไรในชีวิตประจำวัน ผ่านกิจวัตรและการปฏิบัติต่าง ๆ เช่น การใช้ภาษา การทำอาหาร การเลี้ยงดูบุตร การดำเนินงานภายในครัวเรือน และปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกหลายครั้งและสังเกตการณ์เพิ่มเติมกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงโซล เมืองซูวอน และเมืองอินชอน ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงประเด็น (thematic analysis) แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงเหล่านี้มีบทบาทเชิงรุกในการปรับแต่งสภาพแวดล้อมภายในบ้าน ชุมชนใกล้เคียง และพื้นที่ดิจิทัล เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งความต่อเนื่องทางวัฒนธรรม ขณะเดียวกันก็ปรับตัวเข้ากับบรรทัดฐานของสังคมเกาหลี ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยเสริมความเข้าใจเชิงลึกมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับชีวิตครอบครัวพหุวัฒนธรรมในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยชี้ให้เห็นรูปแบบการต่อรองทางวัฒนธรรมที่มักถูกมองข้ามในกรอบแนวคิดด้านนโยบายว่าด้วยการบูรณาการทางสังคม
Creative Commons License