Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความน่าเชื่อถือของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติ และการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนเจนเนอเรชันซี
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pitipon Kitirattarkarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.58
Abstract
This research uses Stimulus-Organism-Response model and source credibility framework to examine the influence of social media influencer perceived credibility on Chinese Gen Z’s attitude and travel intention toward Thailand after Wang Xing kidnapping crisis. Via utilizing Pearson correlation coefficient and Regression analysis to analyze the data collected by an online survey with 277 respondents as valid sample size, the perceived credibility of social media influencers, especially perceived trustworthiness, has significant influence on affecting Chinese Gen Z’s attitude. Meanwhile, attitude is the strongest factor on influencing Chinese Gen Z’s intention. Noticeably, the result is indicating the mediating role of attitude between perceived credibility and Chinese Gen Z’s travel intention. The finding is extending the application of theories into post crisis and tourism-related study and providing valuable insight for marketing and tourism organizations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ทฤษฎี Stimulus-Organism-Response และแนวคิดด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งข้อมูล (Source credibility) มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อศึกษาว่าความน่าเชื่อถือที่ผู้บริโภครับรู้จากกลุ่มผู้มีอิทธิพลบนโซเชียลมีเดียส่งผลอย่างไรต่อทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยของกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนเจเนอเรชันซีหลังเหตุการณ์วิกฤตการลักพาตัวของ Wang Xing จากข้อมูลที่เก็บได้จากแบบสำรวจออนไลน์จำนวน 277 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความน่าเชื่อถือที่รับรู้จากกลุ่มผู้มีอิทธิพล โดยเฉพาะในมิติของความน่าไว้วางใจ ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อทัศนคติของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน ในขณะเดียวกัน ทัศนคติเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อความตั้งใจเดินทางท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยของกลุ่มดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของทัศนคติในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่อธิบายถึงอิทธิพลระหว่างความน่าเชื่อถือ ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน ผลงานวิจัยนี้ได้ช่วยสนับสนุน และต่อยอดการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎี Stimulus-Organism-Response ในบริบทของการสื่อสารการตลาดหลังสภาวะวิกฤต รวมทั้งให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกอันมีคุณค่าแก่หน่วยงานด้านการตลาด และการท่องเที่ยว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.