Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจ่ายค่ารักษาด้วยตนเอง กับการเข้ารับการรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่องและประเภทของการรักษา ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรายใหม่วัยผู้ใหญ่ ในโรงพยาบาล อาซาเนีย มิชัน ประเทศบังกลาเทศ (พ.ศ. 2566–2567) : การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.243
Abstract
Background and Objective: Bangladesh faces a heavy cancer burden, with about 167,000 new cases annually and 68% of health spending paid out-of-pocket (OOP). High OOP costs cause financial toxicity, forcing patients to abandon treatment. This study examined associations between patient OOP expenditures and prescribed treatment continuation and treatment modality (others versus chemotherapy/radiotherapy) among adult cancer patients at a hospital in Dhaka. Methodology: We conducted a cross-sectional analysis of existing hospital records for all adult cancer patients (age ≥18) at Ahsania Mission Cancer and General Hospital between 01 January 2023 and 31 December 2024 (N = 12,907). Data included each patient’s total OOP medical expenditure (direct), treatment outcome (continued vs. discontinued), and primary therapy (others vs. chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy). Bivariate associations were tested by chi-square tests, and multivariable logistic regression adjusted for socio-demographic and clinical factors. Results: Only 43.2% of patients continued their prescribed treatment; continuers incurred a median OOP cost of 116,173 BDT (IQR = 154,029) versus 1,950 BDT (IQR = 24,900) for discontinuers. Almost all treatment continuers (97.3%) underwent chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy. In multivariable logistic regression, higher OOP spending strongly predicted continuation: patients spending ≥300,000 BDT had ~221-fold higher odds of continuing treatment than those spending
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลังและวัตถุประสงค์: บังกลาเทศกำลังเผชิญกับภาระโรคมะเร็งในระดับสูง โดยมีผู้ป่วยรายใหม่ประมาณ 167,000 รายต่อปี และมีสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพที่ต้องจ่ายจากกระเป๋าตนเอง (Out-of-Pocket; OOP) สูงถึงร้อยละ 68 ค่าใช้จ่าย OOP ในระดับสูงก่อให้เกิด “พิษทางการเงิน” (financial toxicity) จนทำให้ผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากต้องหยุดการรักษา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าใช้จ่าย OOP ของผู้ป่วยกับการคงอยู่ในการรักษาตามแผนที่แพทย์กำหนด และรูปแบบการรักษา (การรักษาอื่น ๆ เทียบกับเคมีบำบัด/รังสีรักษา) ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งผู้ใหญ่ในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงธากา ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวาง (cross-sectional) จากเวชระเบียนที่มีอยู่เดิมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปทุกราย ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล Ahsania Mission Cancer and General Hospital ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2023 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2024 (N = 12,907) ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์ที่ผู้ป่วยจ่ายเองทั้งหมด (ค่าใช้จ่ายตรง OOP) ผลลัพธ์การรักษา (ยังคงรักษาต่อ เทียบกับหยุดการรักษา) และวิธีการรักษาหลัก (การรักษาอื่น ๆ เทียบกับเคมีบำบัดและ/หรือรังสีรักษา) ทำการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เบื้องต้นด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ และใช้ถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุ (multivariable logistic regression) เพื่อปรับค่าสำหรับปัจจัยด้านสังคมประชากรและปัจจัยด้านคลินิก ผลการวิจัย: มีเพียงร้อยละ 43.2 ของผู้ป่วยที่ยังคงรับการรักษาตามแผนที่กำหนด โดยผู้ที่รักษาต่อมีค่าใช้จ่าย OOP มัธยฐาน 116,173 บังกลาเทศตากา (IQR = 154,029) เทียบกับ 1,950 บังกลาเทศตากา (IQR = 24,900) ในกลุ่มที่หยุดการรักษา เกือบทั้งหมดของผู้ป่วยที่รักษาต่อ (ร้อยละ 97.3) ได้รับเคมีบำบัดและ/หรือรังสีรักษา ในการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุ พบว่าค่าใช้จ่าย OOP ที่สูงขึ้นทำนายโอกาสในการรักษาต่อได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าใช้จ่าย ≥300,000 บังกลาเทศตากา มีโอกาสรักษาต่อสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่จ่าย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.