Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางไทรโบโลจิคัลของคุณสมบัติ Al2O3-TiC ในการขัดผิวแบบ การขัดแบบคงที่สำหรับงานการจัดเก็บข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.282
Abstract
Alumina titanium-carbide (Al2O3-TiC) or simply AlTiC substrates were widely used in the magnetic recording industry for their superior mechanical and tribological properties. This study investigated the effect of AlTiC substrate properties in slider lapping tribology. Two types of AlTiC substrates, Type-A AlTiC and Type-B AlTiC equipped with an electro lapping guide (ELG), fully functional reader and writer devices were used in the study. Type-A AlTiC was found to have higher hardness and lower coefficient of friction resulting to lower lapping material removal rate and smoother surface finish. The difference in mechanical properties were attributed to the crystal structure and chemical bonding of the substrates. While Hall-Petch-like behavior has been seen in ceramics, it was not applicable to justify the substrates mechanical behavior as a function of grain size The findings also highlights the importance of optimizing lapping control to balance material removal rate and surface finish to realize the maximum benefits in manufacturing productivity and final drive performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alumina titanium-carbide (Al2O3-TiC) หรือ AlTiC เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในอุตสหกรรมการบันทึกข้อมูลด้วยแม่เหล็กอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ในด้านไตรโบโลยี (tribological properties) โดยในการศึกษานี้จะแบ่งวัสดุนี้เป็นสองประเภทด้วยกันประกอบไปด้วย Type-A AlTiC และ Type-B AlTiC โดยวัสดุดังกล่าวจะถูกขึ้นรูปโดยมีชั้นวัสดุที่เรียกว่า electro lapping guide (ELG) และชั้นของหัวอ่านหัวเขียนสำหรับทำการบันทึกด้วยแม่เหล็กฝังอยู่ และจะเป็นตัวแปลหลักสำหรับการศึกษาในเอกสารฉบับนี้ วัสดุ Type-A AlTiC จะมีความแข็ง (Hardness)ที่มากกว่า และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทาน (Coefficient of friction) ที่น้อยกว่า Type-B AlTiC โดยจะส่งผลให้ Type-A นั้นมีอัตตราการถูกขัดที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ Type-B แต่มีค่าความหยาบของพื้นผิวที่เรียบกว่า Type-B ซึ่งความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติเชิงกลนี้เกิดขึ้นจากความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างผลึกและแรงยึดเหนี่ยวของอะตอม ทว่าการศึกษาดังกว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับวัสดุเซรามิคซึ่งจะแตกต่างจากวัสดุประเภทโลหะโดยสิ้นเชิง ดังนั้น Hall-Petch-Relationship ที่พิจารณาขนาดของเกรนเข้ากับคุณสมบัติเชิงกลจะไม่สามารถนำมาพิจารณาได้อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวนี้เองทำให้การปรับแต่งพารามิเตอร์สำหรับกระบวณการขัดวัสดุแบบเซรามิคนั้นมีความสำคัญมากโดยจะส่งผลโดยตรงกับ บริมาณการขัดวัสดุและการตกแต่งผิวสุดท้ายของชิ้นงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.