Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาโครงสร้างการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยใช้เครื่องมือจัดการเวอร์ชั่นและเทคโนโลยีคอนเทนเนอร์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.190
Abstract
The rapid proliferation of artificial intelligence (AI) necessitates training paradigms that are both robust and privacy-preserving. Traditional centralized federated learning (CFL) suffers from single points of failure and communication bottlenecks, while decentralized federated learning (DFL) introduces communication complexities and lacks integrated version control. This paper proposes GitCoFL, a novel framework that leverages Docker containers and a Git server as an independent, external medium for model weight communication and storage. This architecture provides inherent flexibility, enabling efficient operation in both CFL and DFL settings. Using CIFAR-10 benchmarks with MobileNet and using FedAvg for federation algorithms, GitCoFL achieves competitive F1 score when compared with exising frameworks, more importantly, it demonstrates significant network efficiency improvements, reducing usage by up to 22.66% compared to existing baselines. These gains are attributed to GitCoFL’s Git-based design, which incorporates asynchronous communication and gossip-based updates in DFL. The results establish GitCoFL as a robust, resource-optimized, and flexible solution to address network overhead and architectural challenges in federated learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตอย่างก้าวกระโดดของ ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) ทำให้เกิดความต้องการในการมีรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญทั้งในด้าน ความเสถียรและความเป็นส่วนตัว ซึ่ง การเรียนรู้แบบรวมศูนย์จากส่วนกลาง (CFL) แบบเดิมมีข้อเสียเรื่อง จุดบอดจากการล้มเหลวเพียงจุดเดียว (Single Point of Failure) และปัญหาคอขวดในการสื่อสาร ในขณะที่ การเรียนรู้แบบรวมศูนย์แบบกระจายอำนาจ (DFL) ก็มีความท้าทายเรื่องความซับซ้อนในการสื่อสารและการขาดระบบควบคุมเวอร์ชั่นที่ใช้ร่วมกันได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ บทความจึงนำเสนอ GitCoFL ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างทำงานใหม่ที่ใช้ Docker Containers และ Git Server เป็นสื่อกลางภายนอกในการสื่อสารและจัดเก็บ น้ำหนักของโมเดล (Model Weights) โดยสถาปัตยกรรมนี้มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง สามารถทำงานได้ดีทั้งในรูปแบบ CFL และ DFL และจากการทดสอบด้วย CIFAR-10 กับ MobileNet โดยใช้อัลกอริทึม FedAvg นั้น GitCoFL ไม่เพียงแต่สามารถทำคะแนน F1 Score ได้ในระดับที่แข่งขันกับโครงสร้างการทำงานอื่น ๆ เท่านั้น แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการ ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้านเครือข่าย อย่างน่าทึ่ง โดย ลดการใช้งานเครือข่ายลงได้สูงสุดถึง 22.66% เมื่อเทียบกับโครงสร้างแบบอื่น ๆ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากกลไกการออกแบบของ GitCoFL ที่ใช้ Git ผสมผสานกับการสื่อสารแบบ ไม่พร้อมกัน (Asynchronous Communication) และการอัพเดตแบบ Gossip-based ในโหมด DFL
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.