Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถาปัตกรรมเชิงภาพยนตร์: การรับรู้ความจริงจากภาพจำลองในฉากภาพยนตร์ หลานม่า
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pat Seeumpornroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.312
Abstract
Cinematic architecture is a multidisciplinary approach that examines the relationship between film and architecture. This thesis explores how film offers a unique way to immerse audiences in spatial experience. Through time, movement, and visual framing, film can dramatize or reinterpret space according to the director’s vision, making it a valuable medium for understanding how architecture is perceived, used, and felt. Film also visualizes fragments of real everyday life, cultural practices, and spatial behaviour. Observing how characters inhabit and interact with spaces reveals how real users interpret the functional and symbolic meanings of architecture—insights often overlooked when architects rely solely on theoretical assumptions. However, because film ultimately serves narrative and production goals, real locations are often selectively adjusted for storytelling, technical needs, or artistic intention. As a result, cinematic portrayals do not always fully reflect actual architectural conditions. Although previous research has explored architectural space in film, many studies lack focused analytical frameworks and become preoccupied with other elements of mise-en-scène, limiting deeper architectural interpretation and weakening connections to real built environments. To address these gaps, this thesis examines How to Make Millions Before Grandma Dies (2024) as a case study. Known for its use of real Bangkok locations, the film provides an opportunity to explore the relationship between cinematic and real spaces. This research aims to identify the functional (denotative) and symbolic (connotative) meanings of architectural elements in the film and compare them with their real contexts. Using Umberto Eco’s semiotic theory and Galen Cranz’s ethnographic approach, the study analyzes selected settings through personal observation, fieldwork, interviews with Sino-Thai residents, and relevant literature. Findings show that key locations—Amah’s house, Talad Phlu market, the temple, and the Teochew cemetery—accurately represent real practices of living, trading, worship, and remembrance. Semi-public spaces such as shophouse fronts also reflect everyday social interaction. Some differences arise due to accessibility limits, cinematic choices, or changing social habits. Despite these variations, film remains a powerful medium for documenting everyday spatial experience and cultural identity. It demonstrates how people give meaning to space and underscores the importance of balancing cinematic imagination with real lived environments. Ultimately, this study reinforces film’s value as a tool for architectural interpretation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถาปัตยกรรมเชิงภาพยนตร์ (Cinematic Architecture) เป็นแนวทางสหวิทยาการที่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างภาพยนตร์และสถาปัตยกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำรวจว่าภาพยนตร์นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการทำให้ผู้ชมได้สัมผัส ประสบการณ์เชิงพื้นที่อย่างลึกซึ้งได้อย่างไร ผ่านการใช้เวลา การเคลื่อนไหว และมุมมองภาพในการถ่ายทอด ภาพยนตร์สามารถ ทำให้พื้นที่ดูเข้มข้นขึ้นหรือถูกตีความใหม่ตามมุมมองของผู้กำกับ ทำให้ภาพยนตร์เป็นสื่อสำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจว่าผู้คนรับรู้ ใช้งาน และรู้สึกต่อสถาปัตยกรรมอย่างไร ภาพยนตร์ยังนำเสนอเศษเสี้ยวของชีวิตประจำวัน วัฒนธรรม และพฤติกรรมเชิงพื้นที่ การสังเกตว่าตัวละครอยู่อาศัยและปฏิสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่อย่างไร ช่วยเผยให้เห็นว่าผู้ใช้จริงตีความความหมายเชิงหน้าที่และ เชิงสัญลักษณ์ของสถาปัตยกรรมอย่างไร ซึ่งมักเป็นมุมมองที่สถาปนิกมองข้ามเมื่อออกแบบโดยอาศัยเพียงทฤษฎี อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากภาพยนตร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อสนับสนุนบทละครและการผลิต สถานที่จริงในภาพยนตร์จึงมักได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนบางส่วน เพื่อเหตุผลด้านการเล่าเรื่อง ความสะดวกในการถ่ายทำ หรือเจตนาทางศิลปะ ส่งผลให้การนำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ไม่อาจสะท้อน ความจริงทางสถาปัตยกรรมได้ทั้งหมด แม้ว่าการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาได้วิเคราะห์พื้นที่สถาปัตยกรรมในภาพยนตร์ แต่หลายงานยังขาด กรอบวิเคราะห์ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงและมุ่งเน้น ทำให้งานวิจัยเหล่านั้นถูกเบี่ยงความสนใจด้วยองค์ประกอบอื่นของมิสซองแซน (mise-en-scene) และนำไปสู่การตีความเชิงสถาปัตยกรรมที่ตื้นเขินและการเชื่อมโยงกับพื้นที่จริงที่ไม่ชัดเจน เพื่อแก้ช่องว่างดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เลือกศึกษาภาพยนตร์เรื่อง หลานม่า: How to Make Millions Before Grandma Dies (2024) เป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งมีจุดเด่นในการใช้สถานที่ถ่ายทำจริงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทำให้เป็นโอกาสสำคัญใน การสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่ในภาพยนตร์และพื้นที่จริง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความหมายเชิงหน้าที่ (Denotative) และ เชิงสัญลักษณ์ (Connotative) ขององค์ประกอบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์และเปรียบเทียบกับบริบทจริง โดยใช้ทฤษฎี สัญวิทยาของ Umberto Eco และแนวทางมานุษยวิทยาเชิงชาติพันธุ์ของ Galen Cranz ผ่านการสังเกตด้วยตนเอง การทำภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน และเอกสารวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสถานที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ บ้านอาม่า ตลาดพลู วัด และสุสานแต้จิ๋ว สะท้อนการใช้ชีวิตจริงในด้านการอยู่อาศัย การค้าขาย การทำบุญ และการรำลึกถึงผู้ล่วงลับได้อย่างถูกต้อง พื้นที่กึ่งสาธารณะ เช่น บริเวณหน้าตึกแถวที่ใช้พบปะสังสรรค์ สะท้อนวัฒนธรรมการอยู่ร่วมกันในชีวิตประจำวันได้อย่างชัดเจน ความแตกต่างบางประการเกิดจากข้อจำกัดของสถานที่จริง การออกแบบทางภาพยนตร์ หรือพฤติกรรมทางสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไป แม้จะมีความแตกต่างเหล่านี้ ภาพยนตร์ยังคงเป็นสื่อสำคัญในการบันทึกชีวิตประจำวัน อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม และประสบการณ์เชิงพื้นที่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้คนสร้างความหมายให้แก่พื้นที่อย่างไร และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างสมดุล ระหว่างจินตนาการทางภาพยนตร์กับความเป็นจริงในชีวิตประจำวัน สุดท้าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตอกย้ำคุณค่าของภาพยนตร์ในฐานะ เครื่องมือสำหรับการตีความสถาปัตยกรรม.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.