Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความท้าทายของการแปลนวนิยายเกาหลี : กรณีศึกษาเรื่อง Love in the big city
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.253
Abstract
This study investigates the challenges of translating Korean literary fiction for international audiences, with a focus on Park Sang Young’s Love in the Big City and Anton Hur’s English translation of the novel. While K-pop and K-dramas have become global cultural phenomena, Korean novels have not achieved the same level of recognition, often due to the complexities of cultural translation. This research examines how translation choices shape the way English readers experience Korean fiction, focusing on how culture, society, and emotion are mediated across languages. It also compares this with the accessibility of screen adaptations, understood here as the relative ease with which audiences from other countries may access, comprehend, and relate to the story on an emotional and cultural level, showing how the same stories travel differently in different languages and media. This study combines a close reading of the English translation of Love in the Big City with qualitative methods, including interviews and secondary sources. I contacted LTI Korea and translator Anton Hur to gather insights into the translation process, and I analysed online reviews to go over the novel’s reception. By bringing these perspectives together, the study explains how translation decisions affect cultural nuance and accessibility, while also showing how adaptations function as interventions that provoke new interpretations of the text and give light to the broader dynamics of Korean literature’s global circulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความท้าทายของการแปลวรรณกรรมเกาหลีร่วมสมัยสำหรับผู้อ่านนานาชาติ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่นิยาย Love in the Big City ของพัค ซังยอง และฉบับภาษาอังกฤษที่แปลโดยแอนตัน เฮอร์ แม้ว่า K-pop และซีรีส์เกาหลีจะกลายเป็นกระแสวัฒนธรรมระดับโลก แต่นิยายเกาหลียังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับเดียวกัน ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นเพราะความซับซ้อนของ “การแปลเชิงวัฒนธรรม” งานวิจัยนี้จึงสำรวจว่าการเลือกใช้ภาษาและกลยุทธ์การแปลส่งผลต่อประสบการณ์ของผู้อ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะวิธีที่ภาษาแปลทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางของวัฒนธรรม สังคม และอารมณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบกับความเข้าถึงง่ายของงานดัดแปลงบนสื่อหน้าจอ ซึ่งหมายถึงระดับที่ผู้ชมต่างชาติสามารถเข้าถึง เข้าใจ และเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์กับเรื่องราวได้ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่าบทเรื่องเดียวกันเมื่อเดินทางผ่านภาษาและรูปแบบสื่อที่ต่างกัน ย่อมสร้างประสบการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป งานวิจัยนี้ผสานการวิเคราะห์เชิงใกล้ตัวบทของฉบับภาษาอังกฤษของ Love in the Big City เข้ากับวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ ทั้งการสัมภาษณ์และแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ผู้วิจัยได้ติดต่อ LTI Korea และแอนตัน เฮอร์ เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการแปล และได้วิเคราะห์รีวิวออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อตรวจสอบการตอบรับของผู้อ่าน เมื่อผสานมุมมองเหล่านี้เข้าด้วยกัน งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการตัดสินใจในการแปลส่งผลต่อความละเอียดอ่อนเชิงวัฒนธรรมและความเข้าถึงของเนื้อหาอย่างไร พร้อมทั้งอธิบายว่างานดัดแปลงบนสื่อหน้าจอทำงานเป็น “การแทรกแซง” ที่ก่อให้เกิดการตีความใหม่ และเผยให้เห็นพลวัตที่กว้างขึ้นของการเดินทางแลกเปลี่ยนวรรณกรรมเกาหลีในระดับโลก
Creative Commons License