Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาแบบดั้งเดิมและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริโภค : กรณีศึกษา BlackMyth: Wukong
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kwanrat Suanpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.16
Abstract
This study investigates how storytelling elements within a traditional cultural intellectual property (IP) drive consumer engagement in the global context. Using Black Myth: Wukong—a modern adaptation of Journey to the West—as the central case, the research examines how plot, character, and verisimilitude influence the cognitive, emotional, and behavioral dimensions of player engagement.A hybrid thematic analysis of 431 comments from Bilibili and YouTube reveals that narrative components activate engagement through distinct mechanisms: plot induces a cognitive–affective–behavioral loop, characters trigger emotional–behavioral transformation, and verisimilitude creates a cognition–behavior bridge. Crucially, cultural background moderates these processes. Chinese players engage through cultural proximity, collective memory, and identity projection, while international players engage primarily through aesthetic appreciation and narrative accessibility. The study contributes to storytelling–CE theory by demonstrating how cultural context shapes engagement pathways in traditional IP adaptations and provides practical guidance for global dissemination of culturally rooted digital media.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่ากลไกการเล่าเรื่องภายในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาดั้งเดิม (Traditional IP) สามารถสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริโภคในบริบทสากลได้อย่างไร โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาจากเกม Black Myth: Wukong ซึ่งดัดแปลงจากวรรณกรรมคลาสสิก ไซอิ๋วงานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ว่าองค์ประกอบของการเล่าเรื่อง—ได้แก่ โครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร และความสมจริง—มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เล่นทั้งด้านความคิด ด้านอารมณ์ และด้านพฤติกรรมอย่างไร ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ เชิงประเด็นแบบผสม (Hybrid Thematic Analysis) จากความคิดเห็นของผู้เล่น 431 รายบน Bilibili และ YouTubeผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงเรื่องกระตุ้น “วงจรการมีส่วนร่วมแบบความคิด–อารมณ์–พฤติกรรม”, ตัวละครสร้าง “การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากอารมณ์สู่พฤติกรรม”, และความสมจริงทางวัฒนธรรมเชื่อมโยง “การคิดวิเคราะห์สู่การลงมือทำ” นอกจากนี้ พื้นหลังทางวัฒนธรรม ยังเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญ ที่กำหนดรูปแบบ การมีส่วนร่วม ผู้เล่นชาวจีนมีการเชื่อมโยง ผ่านความทรงจำร่วม ทางวัฒนธรรมและอัตลักษณ์ ส่วนผู้เล่นต่างชาติเน้นความงามเชิงภาพ เทคนิค และเนื้อเรื่องที่เข้าถึงง่ายผลการศึกษาให้ข้อเสนอเชิงทฤษฎีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเล่าเรื่องกับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริโภค และเสนอแนวทางเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับการเผยแพร่สื่อดิจิทัลที่มีรากวัฒนธรรมสู่ระดับโลก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.