Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอสโตรเจนและการได้รับความเครียดแบบอ่อนเรื้อรังต่อระบบกาบาและพฤติกรรมกังวลในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarinee Kalandakanond Thongsong
Second Advisor
Suwaporn Daendee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1640
Abstract
Stress in daily life and estrogen deprivation are known factors contributed to anxiety and depression. In animal models, anxiety-liked behaviors were demonstrated in ovariectomized or stress-exposed subjects. However, it was not clarified whether anxiety-liked behavior would be worsen when ovariectomized animals were exposed to mild stressors. The aims of this study were then designed to investigate (1) the effect of estrogen deprivation and chronic mild stresses (CMS) on anxiety- and depressive-liked behaviors and (2) the effect of estrogen receptor activation i.e. ERβ or GPR30 in estrogen deprivation exposed to CMS on anxiety-liked behavior. The alterations of GABAergic transmission in the brain areas related to anxiety were also studied. In order to test these objectives, this study was divided into 2 parts. In part 1, to determine the effect of CMS on anxiety- and depressive-liked behaviors, and on mRNA expressions of gene in relation to GABAergic system in estrogen-deprived rats. Female Wistar rats were divided into 3 groups, ovariectomized rat treated with estrogen (E2), ovariectomized rat (Ovx) and ovariectomized rat exposed to CMS for 4 weeks (CMS). Then, all rats were tested for anxiety- and depressive-liked behaviors. The behavioral data demonstrated that anxiety-liked behavior was indifferently demonstrated in the Ovx and CMS rats when compared to the E2 rats. The depressive-liked behavior was not evident in Ovx with or without CMS. After behavioral tests, the measurement of GABA level and mRNA expressions in GABAergic transmission i.e. GAD65, GAD67, GAT1, GAT3, α1-, α2-, α4- and β1-subunits, TSPO, and 5α-reductase were examined. The results showed that the lower GABA level was found only in amygdala of CMS rats. For mRNA expressions of GABAergic system, Ovx and CMS showed different patterns especially in the amygdala; for instance, the mRNA expressions were mostly increased by Ovx but then decreased upon CMS exposure. In part 2, to determine the effect of estrogen receptor activation through ERβ or GPR30 on anxiety- and depressive-liked behaviors, and on GABAergic system in estrogen deprivation exposed to CMS; the experiment was designed in similar to part 1. The ovariectomized rats were treated with vehicle, estrogen, ERβ agonist (DPN) or GPR30 agonist (G1), and all rats were exposed to 4-week CMS. In this part, the results showed that estrogen, DPN and G1 could reduce anxiety-liked behaviors, and the effects of DPN or G1 was not different from estrogen. For the GABA level, the increasing GABA level was found only in the hippocampus of E2 rats. The results of mRNA expressions related to GABAergic system showed that the effects of DPN but not G1 was similar to estrogen. The conclusions that can be drawn from this study were (1) the anxiety-liked behavior was not worsen by CMS in estrogen-deprived rats; (2) the GABAergic system was modulated by estrogen-deprivation and estrogen-deprivation with CMS; (3) estrogen exerted its anxiolytic-liked action through ERβ and/or GPR30 receptor activation; and (4) the modulatory effect of estrogen on GABAergic system were likely to be modulated by ERβ activation. The findings from this study were therefore further provided insight knowledge on the roles of estrogen, daily mild stressors, GABAergic transmission and behavioral responses especially anxiety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเครียด และภาวะขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน ต่างเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่นำไปสู่ภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้า ในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าภาวะวิตกกังวลนั้นพบในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ หรือได้รับความเครียด อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนว่าการตัดรังไข่ร่วมกับการได้รับความเครียดจะส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมกังวลเพิ่มขึ้นหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง (1) ผลของการขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนร่วมกับการได้รับความเครียดแบบอ่อนเรื้อรัง (chronic mild stress; CMS) ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมกังวลและซึมเศร้า และ (2) ศึกษาว่าพฤติกรรมกังวลในหนูที่ขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนและได้รับความเครียดเป็นผลจากการทำงานผ่านตัวรับเอสโตรเจนชนิดเบต้า (ERβ) หรือจีพีอาร์30 (GPR30) ทั้งนี้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับระบบประสาทกาบาในสมองส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมกังวลอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 การได้รับ CMS ในขณะที่ขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อพฤติกรรมกังวลและซึมเศร้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารสื่อประสาทกาบาและการแสดงออกของเอมอาร์เอนเอ (mRNA expression) ที่สัมพันธ์กับระบบการทำงานประสาทกาบา โดยทำการแบ่งหนูเพศเมียพันธุ์วิสตาร์ ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ตัดรังไข่และได้รับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนทดแทน กลุ่มที่ตัดรังไข่ และกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดรังไข่และได้รับ CMS เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมกังวลและซึมเศร้า พบว่าหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ ไม่ว่าจะได้รับ CMS หรือไม่ก็ตาม แสดงพฤติกรรมกังวลไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อเทียบกับหนูที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนทดแทน ทั้งนี้ไม่พบพฤติกรรมซึมเศร้าในหนูที่ตัดรังไข่ ไม่ว่าจะได้รับ CMS หรือไม่ก็ตาม เมื่อทำการวัดระดับสารสื่อประสาทกาบาและการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในระบบกาบา ได้แก่ GAD65, GAD67, GAT1, GAT3, α1-, α2-, α4- and β1-subunits, TSPO, and 5α-reductase พบว่าสารสื่อประสาทกาบาในสมองส่วนอะมิกดาลาลดลงในหนูกลุ่มที่ตัดรังไข่ร่วมกับการได้รับ CMS สำหรับการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในระบบประสาทกาบาพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ตัดรังไข่ และหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ร่วมกับการได้รับ CMS มีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันโดยเฉพาะในสมองส่วนอะมิกดาลา ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การแสดงออกของ mRNA ส่วนใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นในหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ และลดลงเมื่อได้รับ CMS ตอนที่ 2 เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอสโตรเจนในการลดพฤติกรรมกังวลและซึมเศร้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารสื่อประสาทกาบาและการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในระบบประสาทกาบาว่าผ่านตัวรับ ERβ หรือ GPR30 โดยแบ่งหนูที่ตัดรังไข่เป็น 4 กลุ่มตามสารที่ได้รับคือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับเอสโตรเจน กลุ่มที่ได้รับ ERβ อะโกนิสต์ (DPN) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับ GPR30 อะโกนิสต์ (G1) โดยหนูทุกกลุ่มได้รับ CMS เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และการออกแบบการทดลองกระทำเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองที่ 1 จากผลการทดสอบทางพฤติกรรมพบว่า การได้รับเอสโตรเจน DPN หรือ G1 ทำให้หนูมีภาวะกังวลลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และไม่ต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับเอสโตรเจน เมื่อทำการวัดระดับสารสื่อประสาทกาบาและการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในระบบประสาทกาบา พบว่าหนูที่ได้รับเอสโตรเจน มีสารสื่อประสาทกาบาเพิ่มขึ้นในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ในส่วนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในระบบประสาทกาบา พบว่าผลของการได้รับ DPN นั้นเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันกับการได้รับเอสโตรเจน แต่การได้รับ G1 นั้นให้ผลแตกต่างจากการได้รับเอสโตรเจน จากการนี้ทดลองสรุปได้ว่า (1) การได้รับความเครียดแบบอ่อนเรื้อรังในขณะขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนไม่มีผลให้พฤติกรรมกังวลเพิ่มขึ้นจากการขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน (2) ระบบประสาทกาบาถูกปรับเปลี่ยนได้จากภาวะการขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน หรือการขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนร่วมกับการได้รับ CMS (3) เอสโตรเจนออกฤทธิ์ลดพฤติกรรมกังวลผ่านตัวรับ ERβ และ/หรือ GPR30 และ (4) การปรับเปลี่ยนระบบประสาทกาบาของเอสโตรเจนน่าจะเป็นผลของการทำงานผ่านการกระตุ้นตัวรับ ERβ ทั้งนี้ผลของการศึกษานี้ทำให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของเอสโตรเจน ความเครียดในชีวิตประจำวัน การทำงานของระบบประสาทกาบาและการตอบสนองของพฤติกรรมโดยเฉพาะภาวะกังวลมีการพัฒนาเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.