Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาคานากลิโฟลซินต่อไขมันสะสมในตับของผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน: การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม ปกปิดทั้งสองฝ่ายและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witthawat Naeowong
Second Advisor
Weerapan Khovidhunkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.370
Abstract
Objective: To demonstrate whether treatment with canagliflozin had an effect on liver steatosis in obese non-diabetic patients with NAFLD compared with the control group Methods: 82 nondiabetic patients with BMI 25-35 kg/m2 underwent 24 weeks of double blind randomized controlled trial with combined canagliflozin 100 mg daily with diet-lifestyle modification or placebo with diet-lifestyle modification (500 calories restriction and moderate intensity aerobic exercise). Primary outcome was the change in Controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) representing hepatic steatosis. Liver stiffness measurement (LSM) representing liver stiffness/fibrosis and other secondary outcomes including changes in body weight, fasting plasma glucose, lipid profile, liver function test and FIB-4 index were also evaluated. Results: At week 24, the Controlled attenuation parameter (CAP) in the canagliflozin group showed a decreasing trend compared with the control group (-13.8 +/- 40.6 db/m vs -0.6 +/- 42.9 db/m, P = 0.168). Significant weight loss was achieved in the canagliflozin group compared with the control group (-1.97 +/- 2.14 kg vs -0.14 +/- 2.57 kg, P = 0.001). A prespecified subgroup analysis in patients with impaired fasting plasma glucose and in those with hepatitis demonstrated significant reduction in CAP (-40.00 +/- 30.7 vs 16.36 +/- 42.60, P = 0.004 and -34.75 +/- 40.84 vs 14.86 +/- 38.36, P = 0.031, respectively). Conclusion: Treatment with Canagliflozin resulted in a significant weight reduction and may improve hepatic steatosis in obese non-diabetic patients with NAFLD especially in those with impaired fasting plasma glucose or hepatitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาว่าการรักษาโดยใช้ยาคานากลิโฟลซินมีผลต่อไขมันสะสมในตับของผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมหรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธิวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน จำนวน 82 รายที่มีระดับดัชนีมวลกาย 25-35 กก./ม.2 ถูกสุ่มโดยปกปิดทั้งสองฝ่ายให้รับยาคานากลิโฟลซิน 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันร่วมกับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาหารและพฤติกรรมหรือให้รับยาหลอกร่วมกับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาหารและพฤติกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียว (จำกัดพลังงานลดลง 500 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อวัน ร่วมกับออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก) เป็นระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ และตรวจวัดระดับไขมันสะสมในตับโดยเครื่อง Fibroscan® และวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอื่นๆ รวมถึง น้ำหนักตัว ความดันโลหิต ค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ค่าไขมันในเลือด ค่าการทำงานของตับ และค่าดัชนีตับแข็ง ผลการศึกษา: ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 24 ค่าไขมันสะสมในตับมีแนวโน้มลดลงในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาคานากลิโฟลซินเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (CAP -13.8 +/- 40.6 db/m vs -0.6 +/- 42.9 db/m, P = 0.168) และพบว่าน้ำหนักตัวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาคานากลิโฟลซินเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (-1.97 +/- 2.14 กก. vs -0.14 +/- 2.57 กก., P = 0.001) การศึกษากลุ่มย่อยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าไขมันสะสมในตับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับน้ำตาลขณะอดอาหารผิดปกติหรือมีภาวะตับอักเสบ (CAP -40.00 +/- 30.7 vs 16.36 +/- 42.60, P = 0.004 และ -34.75 +/- 40.84 vs 14.86 +/- 38.36, P = 0.031 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการศึกษา: การใช้ยาคานากลิโฟลซินสามารถลดน้ำหนักตัวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและอาจมีผลในการลดไขมันสะสมในตับในของผู้ป่วยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยไม่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับน้ำตาลขณะอดอาหารผิดปกติ หรือมีภาวะตับอักเสบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.