Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตร่วมกับทฤษฎีวิเคราะห์การไหลของสารเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือทางเลือกของกระบวนการสุดท้ายของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.391
Abstract
Used lubricating oils are one of the most significant material flows in the economy. After being used, they are typically contaminated with, e.g., heavy metals, which could harm the environments if they are treated improperly. The used oils should be properly treated by reprocessing or recycling which the recyled products can be used to subsitute the production the new product, as a result a net reduction of the environemental impacts. This study aimed to investigate the waste flow and then evaluate the environmental impacts of waste management options using the Material Flow Analysis (MFA, STAN v.2.6.801) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA, SimaPro v.8.3.0) as an assessment tool. The functional unit was set as a ton of market demand of petroleum products in Thailand in the calendar year 2017. Five scenarios of waste management were developed into base case or current operation (Option 1), zero-production (Option 2), distillation (Option 3), re-refining by KTI process (Option 4) and re-refining by Revivoil process (Option 5). The MFA results shows that the secondary products obtained from waste treatment method were mainly composed of diesel (68%) followed by asphalt (20%). The LCA results show the emission hotspots of environmental impacts in each waste treatment scenario that KTI process had the least value of global warming potential impact (-1,356 kg CO₂ eq), followed by Revivoil process (-733 kg CO₂ eq), whereas the impact value of the base case was approximately 24 times higher than that of KTI process - which has the least impact option. Therefore, for sustainably used oil management, KTI process is an appropriate technology rather than the current operation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้วเป็นวัสดุชนิดหนึ่งที่สำคัญมากที่สุดในทางเศรษฐกิจ หลังจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นถูกใช้แล้ว โดยทั่วไปน้ำมันดังกล่าวปนเปื้อนไปด้วยสิ่งเจือปน เช่น โลหะหนัก ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม หากน้ำมันดังกล่าวถูกกำจัดอย่างไม่ถูกต้อง ดังนั้นน้ำมันที่ใช้แล้วจึงควรถูกบำบัดด้วยวิธีการผ่านกระบวนการซ้ำ หรือ วิธีการหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ใหม่ให้กลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทุติยภูมิเพื่อที่จะช่วยลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของแนวทางการจัดการของเสีย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (Material Flow Analysis: MFA, STAN v.2.6.801) และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA, SimaPro v.8.3.0) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม หน่วยการทำงานของการศึกษานี้ คือ ปริมาณหนึ่งตันของความต้องการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทยในปี 2560 แนวทางการจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้วทั้ง 5 วิธี ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ได้แก่ การจัดการแบบกรณีฐานหรือแนวทางการจัดการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน (วิธีที่ 1) การจัดการแบบไม่มีการผลิตใหม่ (วิธีที่ 2) การจัดการด้วยวิธีการกลั่น (วิธีที่ 3) การจัดการด้วยวิธีการกลั่นซ้ำใหม่แบบ KTI (วิธีที่ 4) และ การจัดการด้วยวิธีการกลั่นซ้ำใหม่แบบ Revivoil (วิธีที่ 5) ผลวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุแสดงการแบ่งสัดส่วนของวิธีการจัดการของของเสีย ซึ่งพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทุติยภูมิส่วนมากประกอบไปด้วย น้ำมันดีเซลร้อยละ 68 รองลงมาคือ ยางมะตอยร้อยละ 20 ผลการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตแสดงให้เห็นถึงการประเมินทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของแต่ละวิธีการจัดการ กล่าวคือ ค่าศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อนส่วนมากเกิดจากการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนวิธีการกลั่นซ้ำใหม่แบบ KTI ก่อให้เกิดค่าผลกระทบน้อยที่สุด เท่ากับ -1,356 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า รองลงมาได้แก่ วิธีการกลั่นซ้ำใหม่แบบ Revivoil ที่ก่อให้เกิดค่าผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เท่ากับ -733 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในขณะที่วิธีการจัดการแบบกรณีฐานก่อให้เกิดค่าผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ประมาณ 24 เท่าของวิธีการกลั่นซ้ำใหม่แบบ KTI ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ได้ค่าผลกระทบน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นแล้ววิธีการกลั่นซ้ำใหม่แบบ KTI จึงเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่จะมาแทนที่แนวทางการจัดการในปัจจุบัน เพื่อการจัดการน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้วอย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License