Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะจีโนมของเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อะกาแลคเทีย และ สเตรปโตคอคคัส ซูอิส ที่แยกได้จากปลาสลิดป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Anurak Uchuwittayakul
Third Advisor
Do-hyung Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.306
Abstract
This study investigates severe, recurrent mortality outbreaks in farmed snakeskin gourami (Trichopodus pectoralis) in central Thailand between 2021 and 2023. Characterized by exophthalmos and systemic hemorrhage, these incidents prompted an investigation to identify causative agents, assess antimicrobial resistance (AMR), and explore genomic adaptation. Bacterial isolates from moribund fish in Samut Sakhon province were identified via MALDI-TOF MS and 16S rRNA sequencing, followed by whole-genome sequencing (Illumina HiSeq) and comparative pan-genomic analysis. Two primary pathogens, Streptococcus agalactiae and Streptococcus suis, were confirmed as causative agents of acute bacterial septicemia, occurring in both single and co-infections. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that S. suis isolates formed a distinct, homogeneous sub-lineage unique to snakeskin gourami, genetically separate from terrestrial mammalian strains, while S. agalactiae clustered with the piscine serotype VII. Phenotypically, S. suis was susceptible to all antibiotics, whereas S. agalactiae exhibited oxytetracycline intermediate resistance. Genomic analysis confirmed this contrast, identifying the tet(M) gene on T4SS-type integrative and conjugative elements (ICEs) in S. agalactiae, while S. suis lacked significant resistance determinants. Pan-genomic profiling indicated divergent evolutionary strategies: the fish-associated S. suis exhibited an expanded accessory genome enriched for carbohydrate metabolism, oxidative stress tolerance, and defense mechanisms, suggesting specific adaptation to the aquatic environment. Conversely, S. agalactiae displayed high genomic plasticity driven by mobile elements. These findings provide the first genomic evidence of S. suis adaptation to a fish host. The study underscores the evolutionary convergence of terrestrial and aquatic pathogens, highlighting the urgent need for genomic surveillance to safeguard animal and public health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการระบาดของโรคที่ก่อให้เกิดการตายอย่างต่อเนื่องในปลาสลิด (Trichopodus pectoralis) ซึ่งเป็นสัตว์น้ำจืดเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย การระบาดเกิดขึ้นระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2564–2566 ในพื้นที่ตอนกลางของประเทศไทย โดยปลาป่วยแสดงอาการตาโปน ว่ายน้ำผิดปกติ และมีเลือดออกตามอวัยวะภายใน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุเชื้อก่อโรค วิเคราะห์การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ และศึกษาการปรับตัวของแบคทีเรียโดยใช้เทคนิค whole genome sequencing และ pan-genome ตัวอย่างปลาป่วยถูกเก็บจากฟาร์มในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร เพื่อนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางแบคทีเรียและอณูชีววิทยา โดยใช้ MALDI-TOF MS และการหาลำดับเบสยีน 16S rRNA เพื่อระบุชนิดของเชื้อ และหาลำดับเบสของสารพันธุกรรมด้วยเครื่อง Illumina HiSeq จากนั้นทำการประกอบและวิเคราะห์จีโนมเพื่อหายีนก่อโรค ยีนดื้อยา และองค์ประกอบทางพันธุกรรมที่เคลื่อนย้ายได้ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ Average Nucleotide Identity (ANI) และ pan-genome เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์และการปรับตัวของเชื้อในปลาสลิด ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่าเชื้อก่อโรคหลักมีสองชนิดคือ สเตรปโตค็อกคัส อะกาแลคเทีย และ สเตรปโตค็อกคัส ซูอิส ซึ่งพบได้ทั้งแบบติดเชื้อชนิดเดี่ยวและร่วมกัน การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการและค่า ANI แยกเชื้อออกเป็นสองกลุ่มชัดเจน โดย สเตรปโตค็อกคัส ซูอิส จากปลาสลิดจัดอยู่ในสายย่อยเฉพาะที่แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ในสัตว์บก ขณะที่ สเตรปโตค็อกคัส อะกาแลคเทีย มีความใกล้เคียงกับสายพันธุ์เซโรไทป์ VII ที่เคยรายงานในปลาสลิดมาก่อน ผลการทดสอบความไวต่อยาพบว่า สเตรปโตค็อกคัส ซูอิส ไวต่อยาทุกชนิดที่ทดสอบ ในขณะที่ สเตรปโตค็อกคัส อะกาแลคเทีย แสดงแนวโน้มดื้อยาออกซีเตตราซัยคลีน การวิเคราะห์จีโนมยืนยันผลนี้ โดยพบว่า สเตรปโตค็อกคัส ซูอิส ไม่มีการมียีนดื้อยาสำคัญ ส่วน สเตรปโตค็อกคัส อะกาแลคเทีย พบยีนดื้อยา tet(M) บนองค์ประกอบพันธุกรรมแบบ Integrative and Conjugative Elements (ICEs) ผลการวิเคราะห์ pan-genome แสดงรูปแบบการปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกัน โดย สเตรปโตค็อกคัส ซูอิส จากปลาสลิดมีการเพิ่มยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้งานคาร์โบไฮเดรต กลไกการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และระบบป้องกันตัวเอง ซึ่งช่วยให้เชื้อมีความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้พลังงานและทนต่อความเครียดออกซิเดชันในสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่ ในขณะที่ สเตรปโตค็อกคัส อะกาแลคเทีย แสดงจีโนมที่มีความผันแปรต่ำ แต่มีองค์ประกอบของยีนที่ถ่ายทอดได้และยีนก่อโรคจำนวนมาก สะท้อนถึงความสามารถในการปรับตัวต่อโฮสต์หลากหลายชนิด โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้เป็นหลักฐานเชิงจีโนมและ pan-genomic ชิ้นแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นการปรับตัวของ สเตรปโตค็อกคัส ซูอิส ต่อปลาสลิดและการอยู่พัฒนาตัวเองของเชื้อโรค เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพสัตว์และสาธารณสุขตามแนวทางสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.