Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจและศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส เอทิพิคัลเพสติไวรัสในสุกรในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonpan Charoenkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.303
Abstract
Atypical Porcine Pestivirus (APPV) is an emerging swine pathogen associated with congenital tremor (CT) Type A-II, a neurological condition characterized by tremors of the head, body, and limbs, as well as poor growth in piglets. From September 2023 to August 2025, nasal and blood samples were collected from 181 pigs from four commercial pig farms in Central Thailand, and APPV was detected in 17 samples. Notably, all APPV-positive samples come from one farm. A follow-up study was conducted at the infected farm to assess APPV persistence and its association with age groups and clinical signs. In total, 275 pigs were collected from this infected farm, of which 39 (14.2%) tested positive for APPV, demonstrating its persistence in that farm. Moreover, detection was significantly associated with age: nursery pigs had the highest positivity rate (40.0%, 12/30), followed by fattening pigs (20.0%, 12/60), suckling pigs (10.0%, 1/10), and breeders (8.0%, 14/175) (p ≤ 0.001). APPV was identified in both apparently healthy and clinically affected pigs; however, pigs exhibiting shaking and tremors had a higher positivity rate (25.0%, 25/100), compared to pigs without clinical signs. The virus was detected in both blood and nasal swab samples. Co-infection analysis revealed PRRSV in 5 samples (1.8%) and PCV2 in 7 samples (2.5%), resulting in an overall co-infection rate of 4.3%. Whole-genome sequencing of nine APPV-positive isolates confirmed that all belonged to Genotype I, with phylogenetic analysis revealing a distinct Thai subclade within this genotype. In conclusion, this study is the first to report the detection and genetic characterization of APPV in a pig farm in Thailand, providing important insights into its epidemiology and genetic diversity. These findings emphasize the need for ongoing APPV surveillance, particularly in young pigs, to enable early intervention and effective control measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสพาร์ซายน์ชนิดผิดปกติ (Atypical Porcine Pestivirus; APPV) เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคอุบัติใหม่ในสุกร ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการสั่นตั้งแต่แรกเกิดชนิด Type A-II (Congenital Tremor; CT) โดยลักษณะเด่นคือการสั่นของศีรษะ ร่างกาย และแขนขา รวมถึงการเจริญเติบโตไม่สมบูรณ์ของลูกสุกร การศึกษานี้มีตัวอย่างจากสุกรจำนวนทั้งหมด 181 ตัว โดยเริ่มเก็บตัวอย่างป้ายจมูกปและเลือดตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2566 ถึงสิงหาคม 2568 จากฟาร์มสุกรเชิงพาณิชย์ 4 ฟาร์มในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย และผลตรวจพบว่ามีเชื้อ APPV ในสุกร 17 ตัว โดยสุกรที่พบเชื้อ APPV ทั้งหมดมาจากฟาร์มเดียว ทางทีมวิจัยจึงดำเนอนการศึกษาต่อเนื่องในฟาร์มที่ติดเชื้อ APPV เพื่อประเมินความคงอยู่ของ APPV และความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอายุและอาการทางคลินิก โดยมีการเก็บตัวอย่างจากสุกรเพิ่มเติมในฟาร์มที่ติดเชื้อ APPV ซึ่งมรจำนวนตัวอย่างจากสุกรทั้งหมด 275 ตัวอย่าง ผลการตรวจพบว่า 39 ตัวอย่าง (14.2%) พบเชื้อ APPV แสดงให้เห็นถึงความคงอยู่ของเชื้อภายในฟาร์ม การตรวจพบเชื้อสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอายุ: ลูกสุกรวัยเล็กมีอัตราการพบเชื้อสูงสุด (40.0%, 12/30) รองลงมาคือ สุกรวัยขุน (20.0%, 12/60) ลูกสุกรที่ยังดูดนม (10.0%, 1/10) และสุกรพ่อแม่พันธุ์ (8.0%, 14/175) (p ≤ 0.001) รวมทั้งเชื้อ APPV พบได้ทั้งในสุกรที่สุขภาพดีและสุกรที่มีอาการทางคลินิก อย่างไรก็ตาม สุกรที่มีอาการสั่นพบเชื้อ APPV สูงกว่า (25.0%, 25/100) สุกรที่ไม่อาการสั่น และเชื้อไวรัสสามารถตรวจพบได้ทั้งในเลือดและตัวอย่างป้ายจมูก นอกจากนี้สุกรที่มีเชื้อ APPV มีการติดเชื้อร่วมพบไวรัส PRRSV ใน 5 ตัวอย่าง (1.8%) และไวรัส PCV2 ใน 7 ตัวอย่าง (2.5%) ซึ่งมีอัตราการติดเชื้อร่วมโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 4.3% การวิเคราะลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดของ APPV จากตัวอย่าง 9 ตัวอย่างที่เป็นบวกยืนยันว่าทั้งหมดอยู่ในจีโนไทป์ I และการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาทางพันธุกรรมแสดงให้เห็นกลุ่มย่อยเฉพาะของไทยภายในจีโนไทป์นี้ สุดทท้ายนี้งานวิจัยนี้เป็นรายงานครั้งแรกของการตรวจพบและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ APPV ในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับระบาดวิทยาและความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นของการเฝ้าระวัง APPV อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะในลูกสุกร เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันและควบคุมได้อย่างทันท่วงที
Creative Commons License