Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของเฉดสีต่อการสร้างสีซ้ำของครอบฟันลิเทียมไดซิลิเกต
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nareudee Limpuangthip
Second Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.343
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the influence of nominal shade on the color reproducibility of CAD-CAM lithium disilicate glass ceramic crowns.Materials and Methods: An in vitro study was conducted on 16 CAD-CAM lithium disilicate crowns (IPS e.max CAD LT) fabricated in four VITA Classical shades (A3, B3, C3, D3; N=4 per group). Each crown was cemented on a corresponding polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) abutment of matching shade. Shade determination was performed using a spectrophotometer and an intraoral scanner under controlled conditions. Color trueness was assessed against the VITA Classical shade guide using exact match and broad acceptance criteria. The L*, a*, and b* values were analyzed with independent t-tests, while intra-method reliability was assessed with intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) and Fleiss’ kappa statistics.Results: Significant differences in a* values were observed for shades A3 (p=0.005), B3 (p=0.049), and C3 (p=0.003), while shade C3 also differed significantly in b* values (p=0.024). Shade C3 exhibited the highest mean ΔE*ab value (3.48±0.33), exceeding the clinical acceptability threshold of 3.3, whereas shades A3, B3, and D3 demonstrated acceptable color differences (ΔE*ab<3.3). The spectrophotometer achieved the highest reliability and trueness with 43.8% and 71.9% trueness in exact match and broad acceptance criterial, respectively, while intraoral scanner showed only 2.1% and 34.4%. Shade A3 showed the highest trueness across all methods whereas C3 exhibited the lowest. Conclusion: Nominal shade significantly influenced the color reproducibility of CAD-CAM lithium disilicate crowns. The C3 shade demonstrated clinically unacceptable color differences while other shades showed acceptable outcomes. Among the methods tested, the spectrophotometer provided the most reliable and accurate shade determination. Clinical Significance: Shade C3 of CAD-CAM lithium disilicate crowns showed the most color difference from VITA Classical shade guide above the clinically acceptable threshold. It may require additional staining or resin cement modification to achieve acceptable esthetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของเฉดสีต่อความสามารถในการทำซ้ำของสีในครอบฟันเซรามิกลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตที่ผลิตด้วยระบบแคดแคมวัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้ใช้ครอบครอบฟันลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคม จำนวน 16 ชิ้น (IPS e.max CAD LT) ในเฉด เอ3 บี3 ซี3 และ ดี3 (N=4 ต่อกลุ่ม) ตามชุดเทียบสีไวต้าคลาสสิก ครอบฟันจะถูกยึดกับแกนฟันโพลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) ที่มีเฉดสีตรงกัน จากนั้นจะถูกนำมาประเมินสีด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์และเครื่องสแกนเนอร์ในช่องปากภายใต้สภาวะควบคุม ความถูกต้องของสี(%) ถูกประเมินโดยเปรียบเทียบกับชุดเทียบสีไวต้าคลาสสิก ตามเกณฑ์การจับคู่สีแบบตรงกันทั้งหมดและเกณฑ์การยอมรับแบบกว้าง ค่าพารามิเตอร์ L*, a*, และ b* นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการทดสอบ t-test แบบกลุ่มอิสระและ ค่าความเชื่อถือได้ภายในนำมาประเมินด้วย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่ม และสถิติค่าคัปปาของฟลีสผลการศึกษา: พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในค่า a* ของเฉด เอ3 (p=0.005) บี3 (p=0.049) และ ซี3 (p=0.003) โดยเฉดซี3 ยังแสดงความแตกต่างของค่า b* อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.024) อีกด้วย เฉดซี3 มีค่าความแตกต่างของสี (ΔE*ab) สูงสุด (3.48±0.33) ซึ่งเกินกว่าค่าขอบเขตการยอมรับทางคลินิก (ΔE*ab >3.3) ในขณะที่เฉด เอ3 บี3 และ ดี3 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ให้ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องสูงสุด โดยมีความถูกต้อง 43.8% และ 71.9% เกณฑ์การจับคู่สีแบบตรงกันทั้งหมดและเกณฑ์การยอมรับแบบกว้าง ตามลำดับ ขณะที่สแกนเนอร์ในช่องปากให้ค่าเพียง 2.1% และ 34.4% โดยเฉด เอ3 แสดงผลดีที่สุด และเฉด ซี3 แสดงผลน้อยที่สุดสรุป: เฉดสีมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการทำซ้ำของสีในครอบฟันลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคม โดยเฉด ซี3 มีความแตกต่างของสีครอบฟันที่เกินการยอมรับในทางคลินิก ในขณะที่เฉดอื่นอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ วิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ให้ผลที่น่าเชื่อถือและแม่นยำกว่าสแกนเนอร์ในช่องปากความสำคัญทางคลินิก: เฉด C3 ของครอบฟันลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคม มีความแตกต่างของสีในการทำซ้ำจากชุดเทียบสีไวต้าคลาสสิกมากที่สุด ซึ่งอาจต้องมีการแต่งสีเพิ่มเติมหรือเลือกใช้ซีเมนต์เรซินที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้สีของครอบฟันมีความแม่นยำตามที่ต้องการ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.