Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและพยาธิวิทยาของไวรัสในสมองแมวและสุนัขที่ให้ผลลบต่อเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1488
Abstract
All year round, The Thai Red Cross Society received more than 100 animal samples that were suspected for rabies to be tested. Most of these animals were suspected for rabies due to the clinical signs of neurological disorder they developed before they die. Interestingly, in greater number of cases, rabies infection was ruled out as the cause of neurological disorder by direct fluorescent antibody test (dFAT). In respect to the importance of virus in the outcome of neurological disorder, this study was initiated to investigate the underlying cause of viral infection in the brain of rabies-negative cats and dogs that died with suspicious history of neurological symptoms. Conventional/reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (cPCR/RT-PCR) was employed for selective molecular detection of viruses in the brain with the addition of histopathological analysis and immunohistochemistry (IHC) assay to localize the virus in the brain tissue. From the total of 107 brain samples collected in this study, a noteworthy tropism of parvovirus in the brain was detected in 20 cases (14 from cats and 6 from dogs), with the addition of the detection of feline calicivirus (FCV) from two cats, feline alpha-herpesvirus1 (FeHV-1) from two cats, feline coronavirus (FCoV) from one cat and canine distemper virus (CDV) from three dogs. Further sequence analysis revealed that parvovirus detected from the samples can be differentiated into feline panleukopenia virus (FPV) and canine parvovirus, specifically, canine parvovirus type 2c (CPV-2c). Moreover, the sequences analysis also revealed that the CDV detected from three dog samples were grouped into CDV Asia 4 strain. In the addition to the molecular detection, immunohistochemistry assay also revealed interesting result in which parvovirus antigen was localized in the neurons of cats and dogs, without the brain showing any histopathological change in some cases. Immunoreactivity to FCV, FCoV, FeHV-1, and CDV viral antigens were also demonstrated in different resident cells of the brain. From the histopathological findings, ten cases of non-suppurative encephalitis were found, but viral infection was detected only in two cases. Moreover, in one case from dog with severe non-suppurative encephalitis of unknown origin, intracytoplasmic inclusion body was presented in the neuron, suggesting that broader range of viruses might cause the encephalitis. Parvovirus detection in the brain was being highlighted in this study since the brain does not provide a favorable requirement for parvovirus replication, therefore, is not the usual tropism of parvovirus infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในแต่ละปี สภากาชาดไทยได้รับตัวอย่างสัตว์ที่สงสัยว่าจะติดโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า มากกว่า 100 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งสันนิษฐานจากอาการแสดงทางระบบประสาทก่อนสัตว์เสียชีวิต ซึ่งผลการตรวจในสัตว์เหล่านี้จำนวนมากให้ผลลบต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าด้วยวิธี direct fluorescent antibody test (dFAT) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานในการวินิจฉัยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อไวรัสชนิดอื่น ที่อาจเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดอาการทางระบบประสาท ในแมวและสุนัขที่ตรวจไม่พบไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า โดยใช้เทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (cPCR) หรือ ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับ (RT-PCR) ร่วมกับเทคนิคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาและอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) เพื่อระบุตำแหน่งไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อสมอง ผลการศึกษาจากการเก็บตัวอย่างสมอง จำนวน 107 ตัวอย่าง พบการติดเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัส จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง (แมว 14 ตัวอย่าง สุนัข 6 ตัวอย่าง) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการติดเชื้อคาลิซิไวรัสในแมว (FCV) ในแมว 2 ตัวอย่าง เชื้ออัลฟ่าเฮอร์ปีส์ไวรัสในแมวชนิดที่ 1 (FeHV-1) ในแมว 2 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส (FCoV) ในแมว 1 ตัวอย่าง และไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข (CDV) ในสุนัข 3 ตัวอย่าง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมที่ได้จากกระบวนการซีเควนท์ พบว่า เชื้อพาร์โวไวรัสที่พบ คือ พาร์โวไวรัสในแมว (FPV) และในสุนัข (CPV) ตามลำดับ โดยในสุนัขพบว่าเป็นสายพันธุ์ CPV-2c ส่วนเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข พบว่าเป็นสายพันธุ์ CDV Asia-4 และผลการศึกษาด้วย IHC พบการแสดงออกของแอนติเจนของเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัสที่เซลล์ประสาทในแมวและสุนัข โดยที่ไม่พบรอยโรคสมองอักเสบทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาในบางตัวอย่าง ส่วนการแสดงออกของแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัส FCV FCoV FeHV-1 และ CDV พบได้ในเซลล์ที่แตกต่างกันในเนื้อเยื่อสมอง ผลการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบว่ามีจำนวน 10 ตัวอย่างที่มีสมองอักเสบแบบไม่มีหนอง แต่สามารถตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสได้ในจำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบอีกว่า มีสุนัข 1 ตัวอย่างที่มีสมองอักเสบแบบไม่มีหนอง ที่ให้ผลลบต่อการตรวจทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล แต่พบรอยโรคของอินคลูชั่นบอดีในเซลล์ประสาท ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่า อาจมีไวรัสชนิดอื่นที่เป็นสาเหตุของสมองอักเสบ สิ่งค้นพบสำคัญที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การตรวจพบเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัสในเซลล์ประสาทของสมอง เนื่องจากสมองไม่ใช่อวัยวะเป้าหมายของไวรัสชนิดนี้ ที่มักจะเกิดการติดเชื้อในเซลล์ที่แบ่งตัวเร็ว ดังนั้นจึงถือว่า เซลล์ประสาทในสมองไม่ใช่เซลล์ที่ควรจะพบการติดเชื้อของเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัส ซึ่งน่าจะได้มีการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.