Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผสมเทียมในสุกรโดยการใช้ฮอร์โมนจีเอ็นอาร์เอชสังเคราะห์ในน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรโดยให้ความสำคัญกับการซึมผ่านเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกและเภสัชจลนศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Romchat Chutoprapat
Third Advisor
Robert V. Knox
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.305
Abstract
Induction of ovulation in pigs is a widely applied technique in commercial swine farms, using hormonal treatments to improve reproductive efficiency and productivity. The GnRH agonist buserelin acetate is widely used to induce ovulation and can be administered via intramuscular or intravaginal routes. However, the success of ovulation induction via the intravaginal route still depends on several factors, and information regarding the pharmacokinetics and tissue permeation of buserelin remains limited. This thesis aimed to investigate the pharmacokinetic profile, endometrial permeability, and reproductive effects of buserelin to develop an effective and practical ovulation control strategy for commercial swine production. This thesis comprised three parts as follows: i) To determine the pharmacokinetic and bioavailability characteristics of buserelin following intramuscular administration in prepubertal gilts. Ten gilts underwent surgical implantation of an indwelling venous catheter to allow repeated blood samplings for pharmacokinetic assessment. Buserelin was rapidly absorbed and eliminated, with an average maximum plasma concentration (Cmax) of 2.21 ± 0.72 µg/L at 0.30 ± 0.10 h (Tmax) and a short elimination half-life (T½) of 0.51 ± 0.03 h, indicating fast metabolism and clearance. ii) To investigate the in vitro permeability of buserelin through porcine endometrial tissue using the vertical Franz diffusion cell system as a model for drug absorption across reproductive membranes. Approximately 60% of buserelin permeated through endometrial tissue within 8 h in both control and treatment groups, while the semen-supplemented group showed a significantly higher permeation rate during the first 1.5 h (P < 0.001), suggesting enhanced diffusion dynamics when combined with diluted semen. iii) To evaluate the effects of supplementing extended boar semen with buserelin on reproductive performance of gilts and sows. A total of 741 pigs were randomly assigned to four groups: control, 10-IM (10 μg of buserelin i.m.), 5-S (semen + 5 μg of buserelin), and 10-S (semen + 10 μg of buserelin). The average farrowing rate was 88.9%, with 17.0 ± 4.0 total and 15.2 ± 3.5 live-born piglets per litter. No significant differences in conception or farrowing rates were observed among treatments. However, gilts inseminated with semen containing 5 μg buserelin (5-S) showed higher total and live-born litter sizes and greater litter weight (24.5 ± 2.0 vs. 19.4 ± 0.7 kg; P = 0.018), whereas no significant improvements were observed in sows. In conclusion, supplementation of buserelin in boar semen during artificial insemination significantly enhanced reproductive performance in pigs, particularly increasing total and live-born litter sizes and litter weight. These findings are consistent with the permeation study, which confirmed that intravaginal administration of buserelin allows effective absorption through the endometrial tissue. Pharmacokinetic results indicated that buserelin has a short half-life; therefore, administration should be timed to coincide with the estrus period for maximum effectiveness. Overall, supplementing buserelin in semen represents an effective and practical approach to improving reproductive efficiency in pigs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกระตุ้นการตกไข่ในสุกรเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในฟาร์มสุกรเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยอาศัยฮอร์โมนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเหนี่ยวนำรวมถึงการเพิ่มผลผลิต หนึ่งในวิธีที่นิยมคือการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดเวลาด้วยฮอร์โมนซึ่งช่วยควบคุมช่วงเวลาการตกไข่ให้สอดคล้องกับเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการผสมเทียม โดยฮอร์โมนที่ใช้กันทั่วไปคือกลุ่มจีเอ็นอาร์เอช อะโกนิส โดยเฉพาะบูเซเรลิน อะซีเตท ซึ่งสามารถกระตุ้นการตกไข่ได้ทั้งการฉีดทางกล้ามเนื้อและสอดช่องคลอด อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสำเร็จของการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย อีกทั้งข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และการซึมผ่านของบูเซเรลินอะซีเตทยังมีจำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของบูเซเรลิน อะซีเตทในเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูก และผลของการใช้ฮอร์โมนดังกล่าวต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของสุกร เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในฟาร์มสุกรเชิงพาณิชย์ การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการทดลองสามส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกัน ได้แก่ ๑) การศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของบูเซเรลินอะซีเตทในสุกรสาวก่อนวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าบูเซเรลิน อะซีเตทถูกดูดซึมและกำจัดออกจากร่างกายอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดในพลาสมา (Cmax) เท่ากับ 2.21 ± 0.72 µg/L ที่เวลา 0.30 ± 0.10 ชั่วโมง (Tmax) และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิต (T½) สั้นเพียง 0.51 ± 0.03 ชั่วโมง แสดงให้เห็นว่าบูเซเรลินมีการขับออกอย่างรวดเร็วจากร่างกายของสุกร ๒) การศึกษาการซึมผ่านของบูเซเรลินในเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกสุกรแบบ in vitro โดยใช้เครื่อง Franz diffusion cell แบบแนวตั้ง พบว่าประมาณร้อยละ 61 ของบูเซเรลินสามารถซึมผ่านเนื้อเยื่อได้ภายใน 8 ชั่วโมง ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ให้บูเซเรลินเพียงอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มที่ให้ร่วมกับน้ำเชื้อเจือจาง อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มที่ผสมบูเซเรลินกับน้ำเชื้อมีอัตราการซึมผ่านสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วง 1.5 ชั่วโมงแรก (P < 0.001) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแพร่ผ่านของยาที่รวดเร็วขึ้นในช่วงแรกเมื่อให้ร่วมกับน้ำเชื้อ ๓) การศึกษาภาคสนามในฟาร์มสุกรเชิงพาณิชย์โดยใช้สุกรจำนวน 741 ตัว พบว่าการเสริมบูเซเรลิน อะซีเตทในน้ำเชื้อสุกรระหว่างการผสมเทียมมีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ โดยสุกรถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ได้รับบูเซเรลิน 10 ไมโครกรัมทางกล้ามเนื้อ กลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำเชื้อผสมบูเซเรลิน 5 ไมโครกรัม และกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำเชื้อผสมบูเซเรลิน 10 ไมโครกรัม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการคลอดลูกเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 88.9 โดยมีจำนวนลูกสุกรทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 17.0 ± 4.0 ตัว และลูกสุกรมีชีวิตเฉลี่ย 15.2 ± 3.5 ตัวต่อครอก แต่อัตราการผสมติดและอัตราการคลอดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าสุกรสาวที่ได้รับน้ำเชื้อผสมบูเซเรลิน 5 ไมโครกรัมมีจำนวนลูกสุกรทั้งหมด ลูกสุกรมีชีวิต และน้ำหนักครอกสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (24.5 ± 2.0 เทียบกับ 19.4 ± 0.7 กิโลกรัม; P = 0.018) ในขณะที่แม่สุกรไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสรุป การเสริมบูเซเรลิน อะซีเตทในน้ำเชื้อสุกรระหว่างการผสมเทียมช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะจำนวนลูกสุกรทั้งหมด ลูกสุกรมีชีวิต และน้ำหนักครอก สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาการซึมผ่านที่ยืนยันว่าการให้บูเซเรลินทางช่องคลอดสามารถดูดซึมผ่านเนื้อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกได้ดี ทั้งนี้ จากผลการศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์พบว่าบูเซเรลินมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตสั้น จึงควรให้ยาในช่วงที่สัตว์อยู่ในระยะเป็นสัดเพื่อให้การออกฤทธิ์มีประสิทธิภาพ การเสริมบูเซเรลินในน้ำเชื้อจึงเป็นแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมในการเพิ่มสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของสุกร
Creative Commons License