Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของยาทาในปากที่สกัดจากแคนนาบิไดออล (ซีบีดี) 0.3% ต่อการรักษาแผลร้อนใน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokporn Bhalang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.341
Abstract
0.1% Cannabidiol (CBD) was reported to be suitable as an alternative management for Recurrent Aphthous Ulcers (RAU) due to its analgesics and anti-inflammatory effects. This study aimed to examine 0.3 % CBD when compared to 0.1% CBD, 0.1% Triamcinolone Acetonide (TA) oral paste and pure oral paste in the treatment of RAU. For safety investigations, 100 healthy subjects were examined for allergic reaction to 0.3% CBD oral paste compared to pure oral paste, then 50 healthy subjects were evaluated for local and systemic effects of 0.3% CBD oral paste in which blood tests were performed before drug application and seven days after. Sixty RAU patients were treated with 0.3% CBD, 0.1% CBD, 0.1% TA, or pure oral paste. Each patient applied the assigned medication to the ulcer three times daily for seven days. Ulcer size was assessed on days 0 (baseline), 2, 5, and 7. Pain levels were recorded daily. Patient satisfaction was evaluated at the final visit, and quality of life assessment using Oral Health Impact Profile–14 (OHIP-14) was performed at baseline and the last visit. No subjects had any allergic reaction to 0.3% CBD in oral paste. There was no significant increase in blood tests values after seven days of topical application of the medicine expect level of creatinine that was significantly decreased. The 0.3% CBD group showed a significant reduction in pseudomembranous ulcer size and erythematous border on day 2 compared to pure oral paste. However, the reduction was not difference from 0.1% CBD at all monitoring points. Pain levels decreased daily with 0.3% CBD, but the reduction was not difference from pure oral paste, 0.1% CBD or 0.1% TA. No differences in OHIP-14 scores were observed among the four groups. 0.3% CBD demonstrated early anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects when used to treat RAU. However, those effects were not significantly difference from 0.1% CBD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคนนาบิไดออลความเข้มข้น 0.1% สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาแผลร้อนในในช่องปาก เนื่องจากมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและต้านการอักเสบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแคนนาบิไดออลความเข้มข้น 0.3% เมื่อเทียบกับแคนนาบิไดออล 0.1% ไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะซีโตไนด์ความเข้มข้น 0.1% และยาหลอก ในการรักษาแผลร้อนในในช่องปาก การประเมินอาการแพ้ประกอบด้วยอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 100 คน เพื่อตรวจการแพ้ต่อแคนนาบิไดออล 0.3% เทียบกับยาหลอก ต่อมาอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี 50 คน ตรวจได้ตรวจผลของยาต่อเนื้อเยื่อช่องปากและผลต่อร่างกาย โดยตรวจเลือดก่อนใช้ยาและหลังใช้ยา 7 วัน ผู้ป่วยแผลร้อนในจำนวน 60 รายได้รับการสุ่มให้ใช้แคนนาบิไดออล 0.3%, แคนนาบิไดออล 0.1%, ไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะซีโตไนด์ 0.1% หรือยาหลอก โดยให้ทาบริเวณแผลวันละสามครั้งเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ขนาดแผลประเมินจากภาพถ่ายที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในวันที่ 0, 2, 5 และ 7 ระดับความปวดบันทึกทุกวัน ความพึงพอใจประเมินในวันสุดท้าย และคุณภาพชีวิตประเมินด้วยแบบสอบถามในวันแรกและวันสุดท้าย ไม่มีอาสาสมัครรายใดเกิดอาการแพ้ต่อแคนนาบิไดออล 0.3% และไม่พบความผิดปกติของค่าตรวจเลือดหลังใช้ยา 7 วัน ยกเว้นระดับครีเอตินีนที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มแคนนาบิไดออล 0.3% ช่วยลดขนาดแผลและขอบแดงอักเสบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 2 เมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากแคนนาบิไดออล 0.1% ในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ติดตาม ระดับความปวดลดลงทุกวันในกลุ่มแคนนาบิไดออล 0.3% แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากยาหลอก แคนนาบิไดออล 0.1% หรือไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะซีโตไนด์ 0.1% และไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนน OHIP-14 ระหว่างทั้งสี่กลุ่ม สรุปได้ว่าแคนนาบิไดออลความเข้มข้น 0.3% แสดงฤทธิ์ลดการอักเสบและบรรเทาอาการปวดได้ตั้งแต่ระยะแรกของการรักษา RAU แต่ประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากแคนนาบิไดออลความเข้มข้น 0.1%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.