Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อเสนอต่อระบบการประเมินผลการศึกษาแบบใหม่ในหลักสูตรแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิตจากมุมมองของผู้เรียนและผู้สอนทางแพทยศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danai Wangsaturaka
Second Advisor
Praweenya Suwannatthachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.132
Abstract
The 2024 Doctor of Medicine curriculum at Chulalongkorn University introduced a new assessment system comprising outcome-based assessment system with milestones, a non-tiered grading model with recognition of excellence, a professional development dashboard (PDD), remediation with re-examination, and a faculty-level student profile (FLSP). This study employed a quantitative cross-sectional survey design, complemented by a sequential exploratory element, to compare student and faculty perspectives using a questionnaire across five themes, analyzed with descriptive statistics, Mann-Whitney U tests, and effect sizes (ES). A total of 490 students and 285 faculty responded. When analyzed by theme, students showed greater confidence than faculty in the quality of assessment, especially in professionalism and approaches to task, highlighting faculty caution in domains that are challenge to evaluate. Both groups valued the PDD, though students reported stronger enthusiasm and perceived personal benefit. Regarding the grading system, faculty emphasized risks of reduced extrinsic motivation, while students associated pass/fail grading with improved well-being. Students strongly favored flexible remediation options, whereas faculty were more divided, reflecting concerns about workload and standards. Support for the FLSP was evident from both groups, though students raised concerns about stress from extracurricular activities and research, while faculty emphasized its role in fostering engagement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักสูตรแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิต (หลักสูตรปรับปรุง พ.ศ. 2567) ของคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้มีการใช้ระบบการประเมินผลแบบใหม่ ประกอบด้วยการประเมินผลแบบอิงผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้รวมถึงผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ในระดับระยะการศึกษา ระบบการตัดสินผลการเรียนแบบไม่แบ่งระดับร่วมกับการจำแนกความเป็นเลิศในการบรรลุผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ แดชบอร์ดแสดงข้อมูลการพัฒนาเชิงวิชาชีพ (PDD) การเยียวยาทางการศึกษาและการประเมินผลซ้ำ และรายงานข้อมูลนิสิตในระดับคณะ (FLSP) การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบตัดขวางโดยเสริมด้วยการสำรวจเชิงลำดับขั้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบมุมมองของนิสิตและคณาจารย์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งครอบคลุม 5 ประเด็นหลัก และวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U และค่าขนาดอิทธิพล (effect size; ES) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีนิสิต 490 คน และคณาจารย์ 285 คนตอบแบบสอบถาม เมื่อวิเคราะห์แยกหัวข้อ นิสิตแสดงความมั่นใจสูงกว่าคณาจารย์ต่อการประเมินผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่ม “approaches to task” และ “professionalism” แสดงถึงความกังวลของคณาจารย์เกี่ยวกับการประเมินที่ซับซ้อน ทั้งสองกลุ่มมองถึงประโยชน์ของ PDD โดยนิสิตแสดงความต้องการใช้และเห็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาตนที่สูงกว่า ในประเด็นของระบบการตัดสินผล คณาจารย์เน้นความกังวลเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจภายนอกที่ลดลง ในขณะที่นิสิตมองว่าระบบผ่าน/ไม่ผ่านสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาวะที่ดีขึ้น นิสิตส่วนใหญ่สนับสนุนการมีทางเลือกในการเยียวยาทางการศึกษาที่ยืดหยุ่นในขณะที่คณาจารย์มีความเห็นแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มซึ่งสะท้อนความกังวลด้านภาระงานและมาตรฐาน ทั้งสองกลุ่มสนับสนุนการมี FLSP อย่างไรก็ตาม นิสิตแสดงความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเครียดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการระบุกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรและการวิจัยในขณะที่คณาจารย์เน้นย้ำถึงประโยชน์ของการกระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วม ประเด็นที่นิสิตและคณาจารย์มีความเห็นแตกต่างกันมากที่สุด คือ นิสิตเห็นด้วยมากกว่าคณาจารย์ว่าการระบุกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตรไว้ใน FLSP สร้างความเครียดที่ไม่จำเป็น (p
Creative Commons License