Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรชนิด FeS2 และคอมพอสิต FeS2-MnS2 สำหรับการย่อยสลายสีย้อม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nithiwach Nawaukkaratharnant
Second Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.262
Abstract
This research addresses the environmental challenge of synthetic dye pollution by developing and evaluating novel photocatalysts. Iron pyrite (FeS2), an abundant and low-cost semiconductor, is a promising candidate for photocatalysis, but its practical application is severely limited by its high instability and susceptibility to photocorrosion under light irradiation. To overcome this limitation, this study investigates the synthesis of bare FeS2 nanoparticles and their modification with MnS2. FeS2 nanoparticles were first synthesized via a hydrothermal method at 180°C, using FeSO4·7H2O and Na2S2O3·5H2O precursors. Subsequently, a FeS2-MnS2 material was synthesized using a facile reflux method, with optimal conditions identified as 3 hours at 90°C. Characterization revealed that the intended core-shell structure was not achieved. Instead, TEM elemental mapping confirmed the formation of a composite material where Fe, Mn, and S were uniformly distributed. Photocatalytic performance was assessed by monitoring the degradation of Rhodamine B (RhB) under Xenon lamp irradiation. The results demonstrated a clear trade-off between activity and stability. Bare FeS2 exhibited the highest initial photocatalytic activity, degrading 97.66% of the RhB. However, it suffered significant photocorrosion, with its reusability and performance dropping dramatically after just one cycle. In stark contrast, the optimal FeS2 - MnS2 composite, while showing slightly lower initial activity (82.60% degradation) , demonstrated excellent stability and successfully prevented the photocorrosion observed in bare FeS2. This study concludes that the formation of an FeS2-MnS2 composite is an effective strategy to solve the critical instability issue of FeS2, creating a robust and reusable photocatalyst for environmental remediation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมจากมลพิษจากสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ โดยการพัฒนาและประเมินศักยภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงชนิดใหม่ ไพไรต์ (FeS2) เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีมากและราคาถูก ซึ่งได้รับการพิจารณาว่ามีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงของ FeS2 ยังถูกจำกัดอย่างมาก เนื่องจากความเสถียรต่ำ และเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพจากแสง (photocorrosion) ภายใต้การฉายแสง เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว งานวิจัยจึงนี้ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ FeS2 ที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตร และดัดแปลงด้วยแมงกานีสซัลไฟด์ (MnS2) โดย FeS2 ที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 180°C โดยใช้สารตั้งต้น FeSO4·7H2O และ FeSO4·7H2O จากนั้นวัสดุ FeS2-MnS2 จะถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีรีฟลักซ์ (reflux) แบบง่าย ที่อุณหภูมิ 90°C 3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุด การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างพบว่าไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคที่มีโครงสร้างแบบแกน-เปลือก (core-shell) ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทำแผนที่องค์ประกอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ยืนยันการเกิดวัสดุเชิงประกอบ (composite) ที่มีการกระจายตัวของ Fe Mn และ S อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง ถูกประเมินโดยการติดตามการย่อยสลายของสีย้อมโรดามีนบี (Rhodamine B; RhB) ภายใต้การฉายแสงจากหลอดซีนอน ผลการทดลองแสดงความสมดุลระหว่างประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียร โดย FeS2 มีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย RhB ช่วงต้นสูงสุดคือ 97.66% แต่พบว่าเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพจากแสงอย่างรุนแรง ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำลดลงอย่างมากหลังการใช้งานเพียงหนึ่งครั้ง ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบ FeS2-MnS2 ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม มีประสิทธิภาพเริ่มต้นลดลงเล็กน้อย (82.60%) แต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสถียรที่ดีเยี่ยมและป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพของ FeS2 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการสร้างวัสดุเชิงประกอบ FeS2-MnS2 เป็นแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิผลในการแก้ปัญหาความไม่เสถียรของ FeS2 และนำไปสู่การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับการบำบัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่แข็งแรงและใช้ซ้ำได้
Creative Commons License