Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The factors affecting the work performance of state officers concerning work from home policy during the COVID-19 pandemic: a case study of King Prajadhipok's institute
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.436
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) ของพนักงานของรัฐในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส covid-19: กรณีศึกษาสถาบันพระปกเกล้าเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) และการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นพนักงานของรัฐสังกัดสถาบันพระปกเกล้า จำนวน 178 คน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) ของพนักงานสถาบันพระปกเกล้าในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส covid-19 2. เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานแบบปกติ และการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) ในครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 ของพนักงานสถาบันพระปกเกล้า 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานแบบปกติ และการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) ในครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 ของพนักงานสถาบันพระปกเกล้า 4. เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางในการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) ของพนักงานสถาบันพระปกเกล้าในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส covid-19 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work from home) ในภาพรวม WFH ครั้งที่ 1 (เดือนมีนาคม-เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2563) อยู่ในระดับมาก (Mean=3.43, S.D. = 0.59) ส่วน WFH ครั้งที่ 2 (เดือนมกราคม-กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564) อยู่ในระดับมาก (Mean=3.42, S.D. = 0.60) และระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานแบบปกติ (Onsite) ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมา (Mean=3.78, S.D. = 0.58) กับการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) ในภาพรวม WFH ครั้งที่ 1 (เดือนมีนาคม-เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2563) อยู่ในระดับมาก (Mean=3.46, S.D. = 0.68 และWFH ครั้งที่ 2 (เดือนมกราคม-กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564) อยู่ในระดับมาก (Mean =3.51, S.D. = 0.69) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระดับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน(Work from home) WFH ครั้งที่1 กับ WFH ครั้งที่ 2 ในภาพรวม ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานแบบปกติ (On site) จำแนกตามลักษณะส่วนบุคคลพบว่า เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานแบบปกติ (On site) ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มงาน รายได้ ที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานแบบปกติ (On site) แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the factors affecting the work performance of state officers concerning work from home policy during the COVID-19 pandemic: a case study of King Prajadhipok's Institute is a mixed method research study. It consists of qualitative research and quantitative research studies in which the researcher collected data by using a questionnaire with a population of 178 government employees under King Prajadhipok's Institute. The objectives of the research as follows; 1. To study the factors affecting the efficiency of work from home of King Prajadhipok's Institute staff in the epidemic of covid-19 virus. 2. To study the level of efficiency of work in normal situation and work from home in the 1st and 2nd time of the staff of King Prajadhipok's Institute. 3. To compare the level of efficiency of work in normal situation and work from home in the 1st and 2nd time of the staff of King Prajadhipok's Institute. 4. To analyze and propose guidelines to promote the efficiency of work from home of King Prajadhipok's Institute staff in the covid-19 virus epidemic. The results of the study showed that Factors affecting the efficiency of work from home in the first overall (March-June 2020) was at a high level (Mean=3.43, SD=0.59). The second time (January-February 2021) was at a high level (Mean=3.42, SD = 0.60) and the overall efficiency level in normal situation (Onsite) was at a high level (Mean=3.78). , (SD = 0.58) with work from home in the first overall work from home (March-June 2020) at a high level (Mean = 3.46, SD = 0.68 and the second work from home (January-February 2021) was at a high level (Mean = 3.51, SD = 0.69). The results of the comparison of the difference in the level of factors affecting the efficiency of work from home like the first work from home and the second work from home in the overall were not different statistically significant at the 0.05 level. The results of comparison of differences in performance levels in normal practice (On site) classified by personal characteristics found that gender, age, and marital status were different. There was no significant difference in efficiency level in normal situation (On site) at 0.05 level and different level of education, work group, and income. The efficiency levels in normal operations (On site) were significantly different at the 0.05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.