Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting government officers' working efficiency in Bangkok metropolitan land office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.435
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับประสิทธิภาพและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชการในสำนักงานที่ดินกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในปฏิบัติงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือ ข้าราชการในสำนักงานที่ดินกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 225 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม คือการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถาม ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Independent Samples t-test, One-Way ANOVA และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน จากการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ข้าราชการในสำนักงานที่ดินกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความเห็นด้วยมากที่สุดด้านประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ปัจจัยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ด้านระดับการศึกษาส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด 3) ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจ ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน โดยด้านค่าจ้างและผลตอบแทนส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด และ 4) ปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการองค์การเพื่อประสิทธิภาพตามแนวคิดกระบวนทัศน์ทางรัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน โดยการทำงานที่โปร่งใสและตรวจสอบได้ ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the level of working efficiency and factors affecting the efficiency of government officers working in Bangkok Metropolitan Land Office, and to recommend the results as a guideline to improve government officers' working efficiency. This study employed mixed method research. The quantitative research instrument in this study was survey questionnaire with 225 government officers in Bangkok Metropolitan Land Office as respondents and the qualitative instrument were in-depth interviews of 5 experts within the organization. The quantitative data was analyzed by using statistical tools, including frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Independent Samples t-test, One-Way ANOVA and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The qualitative data was analyzed using content analysis. The results of the study revealed that, 1) opinion of government officers' in Bangkok Metropolitan Land Office showed the highest level of agreement in their working efficiency; 2) among demographic factors, educational level was the factor that affected working efficiency most significantly; 3) among motivation factors, salary and benefits were factors affecting working efficiency most significantly and 4) factors within the New Public Management paradigm of public administration affected to working efficiency most significantly at the 0.01 level.
Creative Commons License