Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors which affecting budget disbursement efficiency of Saraburi province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.437
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการเบิกจ่ายงบประมาณในส่วนของงบจังหวัด (Area) ที่จังหวัดสระบุรีได้รับการจัดสรร เนื่องจากงบจังหวัดเป็นงบที่ใช้สำหรับภารกิจในเชิงพื้นที่ กระจายลงสู่พื้นที่เป้าหมายโดยตรง และประชาชนในพื้นที่ มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการงบประมาณ อันเป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำและแก้ไขปัญหาความเดือดร้อนของประชาชนตามบริบทของแต่ละพื้นที่ ในปีงบประมาณ 2562- 2563 จังหวัดสระบุรีมีผลการเบิกจ่ายงบประมาณจังหวัดเป็นอันดับหนึ่งของประเทศ โดยมีผลการเบิกจ่ายสูงถึงร้อยละ 100 ซึ่งถือเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่ควรนำมาถอดเป็นบทเรียน ผู้วิจัยในฐานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งขององค์กรมีความสนใจศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการเบิกจ่าย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ และทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการเบิกจ่ายงบประมาณของจังหวัดสระบุรี ได้ยึดหลักการบริหาร POLC อันประกอบด้วย การวางแผน (Planning) การจัดองค์การ (Organizing) การนำ (Leading) และการควบคุม (Controlling) สำหรับปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเบิกจ่ายงบประมาณของจังหวัดสระบุรี คือ จังหวัดสระบุรี มีข้อได้เปรียบในเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ จังหวัดสระบุรีมีผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัด ซึ่งเป็นผู้นำที่มีลักษณะโดดเด่น คือ มีวิสัยทัศน์ เป็นผู้ฟังที่ดี มีความยืดหยุ่น ใช้คนเป็น ทำงานเก่ง เชี่ยวชาญพื้นที่ มุ่งเน้นผลลัพธ์ในการทำงาน และมีส่วนสำคัญในการดึงศักยภาพของทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่นำไปใช้ในการบริหารงานคลังและการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study the efficiency of budget disbursement allocated to Saraburi province since this budget is utilized for area-based mission and directly distributed to target area. Citizens in the area also participate in budget process which is the great foundation of minimizing inequality and solving citizens’ problems. In fiscal year 2019-2020, Saraburi has the most budget disbursement in Thailand, 100 percent of the budget, which is the phenomenon that should be taken as a great lesson. Researcher, as a part of this organization, is intrigued in studying factors that affect the success of budget disbursement by utilizing qualitative research, primary and secondary data analysis, and in-depth interview from target group. The finding suggests that the process of budget disbursement of Saraburi holds to POLC framework: Planning, Organizing, Leading, and Controlling. The factor that affects efficiency of budget disbursement of Saraburi is that has the strategic advantage of area. Moreover, Saraburi’s provincial governor has leadership qualities, whether it be great vision, good listener, flexibility, specialize for area, result-based approach. The governor also plays key role in drawing potential of existing resources to utilize in management and the administration of government efficiently.
Creative Commons License