Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบคเทอริโอเฟจตัวพาระดับนาโนนำส่งระบบ CRISPR-Cas สำหรับการคืนกลับความไวรับของ Escherichia coli ที่สร้าง Extended-spectrum β-lactamase ด้วย blaCTX-M จากสัตว์เลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattrarat Chanchaithong
Second Advisor
Teerapong Yata
Third Advisor
Sunisa Chirakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1467
Abstract
Increased prevalence of blaCTX-M third-generation cephalosporin (3GC)-resistant uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) in small animals indicates a crisis of an antimicrobial resistance (AMR) situation in veterinary medicine and public health. CRISPR-Cas9 system delivered by bacteriophage is an alternative tool for re-sensitization of AMR bacteria. This study aimed to characterize canine and feline 3GC-resistant UPEC in term of the genetic features and to find predominant blaCTX-M variants to be targets of CRISPR-Cas9 delivered by a bacteriophage nanocarrier in a re-sensitization model. Seven blaCTX-M variants, including group 1 (blaCTX-M-55, -15 and -173) and group 9 (blaCTX-M-14, -27, -65 and -90), were detected in 47 of 72 3GC-resistant UPEC isolates (65.28%) that were high-risk extraintestinal pathogenic E. coli (ExPEC) in term of phylogrouping, sequence types and ExPEC virulence gene carriage and associated with multidrug resistance. Common regions of each blaCTX-M group 1, group 9 and their promoter were selected for CRISPR-Cas9 construction that were delivered by bacteriophage ΦRC319-G9. The re-sensitization as observed by a 3 log10 reduction of E. coli K-12 carrying pMBLe-blaCTX-M-14, -27, -65 or -90 by the CRISPR-Cas9 for targeting blaCTX-M group 9 delivered by transformation and ΦRC319-G9; moreover, plasmid clearance activity was observed. Nevertheless, re-sensitization was observed in a clinical isolate carrying blaCTX-M-65 only by using transformation and was not ΦRC319-G9 delivery. These activities were absent for the system that targeted blaCTX-M group 1 and the promoter. This model illustrated possibility to select common regions of blaCTX-M group, which are highly variable, to be a candidate spacer and target for re-sensitization. However, this needed more intensive selection processes. Delivery using wider host range bacteriophage, phage modification and mechanisms to prevent foreign DNA degradation by bacteria should be additionally evaluated to enhance efficacy for further development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความชุกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) ที่ดื้อยา cephalosporins รุ่นที่ 3 ด้วยยีน blaCTX-M ในสัตวเลี้ยงแสดงถึงวิกฤติการณ์ของการดื้อยาในทางสัตวแพทย์และสาธารณสุข แบคเทอริโอเฟจนำส่งระบบ CRISPR-Cas เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการคืนกลับความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของแบคทีเรีย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสดงคุณลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ UPEC ที่ดื้อยา cephalosporins รุ่นที่ 3 จากสุนัขและแมว และหายีน blaCTX-M ชนิดที่พบเป็นหลักสำหรับเป็นเป้าหมายของ CRISPR-Cas9 นำส่งด้วยแบคเทอริโอเฟจสำหรับเป็นแบบอย่างการคืนกลับความไวรับ จากการศึกษาพบ blaCTX-M ทั้งหมด 7 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย group 1 (blaCTX-M-15, -55 และ -173) และ group 9 (blaCTX-M-14, -27, -65 และ -90) พบใน UPEC จำนวน 47 จาก 72 เชื้อ ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรคนอกทางเดินอาหารที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงจากคุณลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมด้วย phylogrouping, sequence typing และการมียีนสร้างปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรง รวมถึงเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด จากนั้นได้คัดเลือกตำแหน่งที่มีลำดับสารพันธุกรรมร่วมกันของ blaCTX-M แต่ละกลุ่ม และของ promoter สำหรับสร้าง CRISPR-Cas9 และนำส่งด้วยแบคเทอริโอเฟจ ΦRC319-G9 ซึ่งให้ผลการคืนกลับของความไวรับต่อยาแสดงจากพบการลดลงของ E. coli K-12 ที่มี pMBLe-blaCTX-M-14, -27, -65 หรือ -90 เป็นสัดส่วน 3 log10 ด้วย CRISPR-Cas9 ที่มีเป้าหมายที่ blaCTX-M group 9 จาก transformation และการนำส่งด้วย ΦRC319-G9 พร้อมกับพบการกำจัดพลาสมิดดื้อยา อย่างไรก็ตามจากการทดสอบกับเชื้อทางคลินิก พบเพียงการคืนกลับความไวรับในเชื้อที่มี blaCTX-M-65 โดย transformation เท่านั้น และไม่พบผลการคืนกลับความไวรับจากการนำส่งด้วย ΦRC319-G9 สำหรับเชื้อในทางคลินิก ส่วน CRISPR-Cas9 ที่มีเป้าหมายกับ blaCTX-M group 1 และ promoter ไม่ให้ผลการคืนกลับความไวรับเลย แบบอย่างการคืนกลับจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ตำแหน่งลำดับสารพันธุกรรมที่เหมือนกันของยีน blaCTX-M ซึ่งมีความแปรผันและหลากหลายสูงมาเป็น spacer ที่จะเป็นเป้าหมายในการทำลายยีนและทำให้เกิดการคืนกลับความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพของแบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ตามการเลือกตำแหน่งเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องมีการคัดเลือกอย่างละเอียดและหลากหลาย การนำส่งด้วยแบคเทอริโอเฟจที่มีโฮสต์กว้างขวาง การปรับเปลี่ยนแบคเทอริโอเฟจและการเพิ่มกลไกในการป้องกันการทำลาย DNA แปลกปลอมของแบคทีเรียเป็นประเด็นที่ควรพึงพิจารณาในการพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.