Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะของครัวเรือนที่เป็นหนี้และมีสมาชิกทำงานในภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.215
Abstract
The research analyzed the influence of different household characteristics on household debt, including mortgage debt. Using data from Thailand’s Household Socio-Economic Survey in 2019 and 2021, the study implemented a logit model to identify household characteristics with significant impact on household debt. By analyzing data from two different periods that varied in social and economic contexts, the study highlighted critical factors that influenced household debt demand. The datasets were divided into three categories according to household work status. The categories include households with at least one public sector worker, households with no public sector workers but at least one private sector worker, and all other households. The study found that, in 2019 and 2021, different household characteristics, such as work status, location, and education attainment, influenced the households’ likelihood of having debt at varying levels of significance and direction. The household work status was a significant and positive factor regarding the probability of having household debt as well as household mortgage demand in all categories of household work statuses. When looking at other factors, the study discovered that households’ location, number of children, average household compensation, government loan schemes, and medical welfare services significantly increased the probability of household debt in both years, while the highest household education attainment level significantly decreased the probability of household debt. At the same time, the study highlighted that number of children, average household compensation, and medical welfare services significantly increased household mortgage demand. However, households’ location, highest household education attainment level, and government loan schemes decreased the likelihood of household mortgages significantly. In addition, household assets had a significant influence on the likelihood of household debt and household mortgage, but this differed by factor and year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของลักษณะครัวเรือนต่อหนี้ครัวเรือนรวมถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2562 และ พ.ศ. 2564 งานวิจัยใช้วิธีแบบจำลองโลจิต (Logit model) เพื่อระบุลักษณะครัวเรือนที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อหนี้ครัวเรือน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก 2 ช่วงเวลาที่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งบริบททางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเพื่อเน้นให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีหนี้ครัวเรือน ชุดข้อมูลได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทตามสถานะการทำงานของครัวเรือน โดยแบ่งเป็นครัวเรือนที่มีแรงงานภาครัฐอย่างน้อย 1 คน ครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีแรงงานภาครัฐแต่มีแต่แรงงานภาคเอกชนอย่างน้อย 1 คน และครัวเรือนอื่นๆ งานวิจัยพบว่าในปี พ.ศ. 2562 และ พ.ศ. 2564 ลักษณะต่างๆ ของครัวเรือน เช่น สถานะการทำงาน ที่ตั้ง และการศึกษา มีอิทธิพลต่อแนวโน้มการเป็นหนี้ของครัวเรือนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (Level of significance) และทิศทางที่แตกต่างกัน สถานะการทำงานของครัวเรือนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญเชิงบวกและส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการที่ครัวเรือนทุกประเภทมีหนี้และมีความต้องการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยอื่นๆ งานวิจัยพบว่าที่ตั้งของครัวเรือน จำนวนเด็กในครัวเรือน รายได้เฉลี่ยของครัวเรือน กองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมของรัฐบาล และสวัสดิการด้านการรักษาพยาบาล ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อแนวโน้มการเป็นหนี้ของครัวเรือนในทั้ง 2 ปี ที่ศึกษา ในขณะที่ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดของครัวเรือนส่งผลให้แนวโน้มการเป็นหนี้ของครัวเรือนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะเดียวกันงานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าจำนวนเด็กในครัวเรือน รายได้เฉลี่ยของครัวเรือน และสวัสดิการด้านการรักษาพยาบาล เพิ่มความต้องการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามที่ตั้งของครัวเรือน ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดของครัวเรือน และกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมของรัฐบาลลดแนวโน้มในการกู้ยืมสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของครัวเรือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ทรัพย์สินของครัวเรือนส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อแนวโน้มการเป็นหนี้ของครัวเรือนและการมีหนี้สินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของครัวเรือน แต่จะแตกต่างกันตามปัจจัยและปีที่ศึกษา
Creative Commons License