Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบวัคซีนหลายอีพิโทปต่อเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนอินฟอร์แมติกส์ และวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกในหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.304
Abstract
African swine fever (ASF) is a lethal haemorrhagic disease affecting domestic and wild pigs, causing severe economic losses globally. The absence of an effective vaccine has hindered ASF control, as traditional approaches are challenged by the virus’s genetic complexity and immune evasion mechanisms. In this study, we employed immunoinformatics to design a multi-epitope vaccine (MEV) against African Swine Fever Virus (ASFV), targeting conserved viral proteins—B646L (p72), CP204L (p30), E183L (p54), and EP402R (CD2v). Antigenic and non-allergenic BL and HL epitopes were selected and assembled with appropriate adjuvant and linkers to construct the MEV. No CTL epitopes were included, as they did not meet the predefined selection and inclusion criteria. Comprehensive in-silico analyses, including physicochemical analysis, structural modelling, molecular docking, molecular dynamics and immune response simulations, demonstrated the construct’s stability, strong binding affinity, and potential to elicit robust humoral and cell-mediated immune responses. Codon optimization for Sus scrofa enhanced expression, and the sequence was cloned into pCDNA3.1-eGFP-C for experimental validation. Following in-silico design and validation, the plasmid was synthesized and subjected to bacterial transformation, amplification, and plasmid extraction. Plasmid integrity was confirmed qualitatively and quantitatively. Transfection of the MEV into BHK-21 cells showed ~50% efficiency. Western blotting confirmed successful in vitro expression of the vaccine construct at the expected size, demonstrating effective translation of the MEV into a functional protein. These findings provide proof-of-concept for the successful in vitro expression of the computationally designed MEV against ASFV and support its potential efficacy, warranting further evaluation in in vivo studies under field-relevant conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรเป็นโรคที่ทำให้เกิดอาการเลือดออกอย่างรุนแรงส่งผลให้มีอัตราการตายสูงทั้งในสุกรเลี้ยงและสุกรป่า ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรงทั่วโลก การขาดวัคซีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการควบคุมโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรเนื่องจากแนวทางการป้องกันแบบดั้งเดิม ประสบปัญหาจากความซับซ้อนทางพันธุกรรมและกลไกการหลบหลีกระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของไวรัส โดยในการศึกษานี้ ได้มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิคุ้มกันสารสนเทศเพื่อออกแบบวัคซีนชนิดหลายอิพิโทป ต่อเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกา ในสุกร โดยมุ่งเป้าไปที่โปรตีนอนุรักษ์ของไวรัส ได้แก่ B646L (p72), CP204L (p30), E183L (p54) และ EP402R (CD2v) อิพิโทปที่ถูกเลือกมีคุณสมบัติเป็นแอนติเจนและไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้ จากนั้นนำมาประกอบร่วมกับสารกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันที่เหมาะสมและลิงเกอร์เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นวัคซีนชนิดหลายอิพิโทป การพัฒนาวัคซีนชนิดหลาย อิพิโทปถูกวิเคราะห์อย่างครอบคลุมหลายด้านด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ การจำลองโครงสร้าง การจับกันของโมเลกุลกับโปรตีนเป้าหมาย การจำลองพลวัตของโมเลกุล และการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยจากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนชนิดหลายอิพิโทปที่ทำการออกแบบมีความคงตัวสูง มีความสามารถในการจับกับโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย และสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันทั้งแบบสารน้ำและ แบบเซลล์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพรหัสพันธุกรรมให้เหมาะสมกับการแสดงออกในสุกรและ นำลำดับรหัสพันธุกรรมใส่เข้าพลาสมิด pCDNA3.1-eGFP-C เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน โดยพลาสมิดถูกนำไปสังเคราะห์ และนำเข้าสู่เซลล์แบคทีเรียเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ จากนั้นถูกสกัดออกมาตรวจสอบ ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณเพื่อนำพลาสมิดไปทดสอบในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง จากผลการนำพลาสมิดของวัคซีน ชนิดหลายอิพิโทปเข้าสู่เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิด BHK-21 พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 50 หลังจากนั้นทำการยืนยันการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอต พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนวัคซีนในขนาดที่คาดการณ์ไว้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนที่ออกแบบสามารถถูกแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนที่ทำงานได้จริง จากผลการศึกษานี้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของการแสดงออกของวัคซีนหลายอิพิโทป ที่ออกแบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรได้สำเร็จในหลอดทดลอง และชี้ให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของวัคซีน ซึ่งสมควรได้รับการประเมินเพิ่มเติมในสัตว์ทดลองภายใต้สภาวะที่ใกล้เคียงฟาร์มจริงต่อไป
Creative Commons License