Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงอัตราการเดินเครื่องของเครื่องอัดรีดเปลือกอลูมิเนียมในอุตสาหกรรมสายไฟเคเบิล
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.192
Abstract
Aluminium sheath extrusion machines (AL Seamless) play a critical role in the production of high-voltage cables, ensuring the integrity and quality of electrical transmission infrastructure. However, after commissioning such machines at PD Company was fraught with challenges, including frequent breakdowns, limited machine availability, and production inefficiencies. The underlying issues stemmed from inadequate standard operating procedures (SOPs), insufficient knowledge transfer during commissioning, and suboptimal maintenance practices. To address these challenges, this research applied structured methodologies, including Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) to identify critical failure points and root causes, and Total Productive Maintenance (TPM) to improve operational reliability. Knowledge transfer activities, guided by the SECI model, were implemented to ensure effective dissemination of technical know-how among operators and technicians. These efforts were supported by the development of comprehensive SOPs, PM-AM manual and tailored training programs. The outcomes of this research were significant. The Breakdown Percentage (BD%) decreased from 19.35% during the first commissioning to 4% post-intervention. Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) increased from 90 hours to 164.67 hours due to lesser machine downtime benefitted from improve maintenance approach, while Mean Time to Repair (MTTR) was reduced from 19 hours to below 8 hours also due to improve SOP, Maintenance manual (PM,AM) which make the maintenance activity more effective and faster.Additionally, the proactive maintenance strategies and enhanced operator training fostered a culture of continuous improvement, resulting in better machine reliability, reduced production rework, and higher product quality. This resulted in a significant reduction in the overall maintenance expenses for the machine, decreasing from 4,300 baht to 2,638 baht—a reduction of approximately 40%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องจักรอัดรีดปลอกอะลูมิเนียม (AL Seamless) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลิตสายเคเบิลแรงดันสูง เพื่อให้มั่นใจในความสมบูรณ์และคุณภาพของโครงสร้างการส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตาม การเดินเครื่องจักรดังกล่าวที่บริษัท PD พบว่ามีความท้าทายหลายประการ เช่น การขัดข้องบ่อยครั้ง ความพร้อมใช้งานของเครื่องจักรที่จำกัด และประสิทธิภาพการผลิตที่ต่ำ สาเหตุหลักเกิดจากการขาดมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงาน (SOP) ที่ชัดเจน การถ่ายทอดความรู้ที่ไม่เพียงพอในช่วงการติดตั้ง และแนวทางการบำรุงรักษาที่ไม่เหมาะสม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการเชิงโครงสร้าง ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์โหมดความล้มเหลวและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis: FMEA) เพื่อระบุจุดวิกฤตและหาสาเหตุรากฐาน และการบำรุงรักษาเชิงผลิตภาพรวม (Total Productive Maintenance: TPM) เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือในการทำงาน กิจกรรมการถ่ายทอดความรู้ตามแนวคิด SECI Model ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายองค์ความรู้ด้านเทคนิคอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแก่ผู้ปฏิบัติและช่างเทคนิค ทั้งนี้ยังสนับสนุนด้วยการพัฒนา SOP คู่มือการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันและเชิงแก้ไข (PM-AM Manual) และหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมเฉพาะทาง ผลลัพธ์จากการดำเนินงานมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง โดยอัตราการขัดข้อง (Breakdown Percentage: BD%) ลดลงจาก 19.35% ในช่วงแรกของการเดินเครื่อง เหลือเพียง 4% หลังการปรับปรุง ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาใช้งานระหว่างการขัดข้อง (Mean Time Between Failures: MTBF) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 90 ชั่วโมง เป็น 164.67 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากการหยุดเครื่องลดลงจากแนวทางบำรุงรักษาที่ดีขึ้น ขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาในการซ่อมแซม (Mean Time to Repair: MTTR) ลดลงจาก 19 ชั่วโมง เหลือต่ำกว่า 8 ชั่วโมง อันเป็นผลจาก SOP และคู่มือการบำรุงรักษาที่ช่วยให้การซ่อมบำรุงมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็วขึ้น นอกจากนี้ กลยุทธ์การบำรุงรักษาเชิงรุกและการฝึกอบรมผู้ปฏิบัติที่เข้มแข็งยังช่วยสร้างวัฒนธรรมการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้เครื่องจักรมีความน่าเชื่อถือสูงขึ้น ลดการผลิตซ้ำ และยกระดับคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ อีกทั้งยังลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษาลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จาก 4,300 บาท เหลือ 2,638 บาท ลดลงประมาณ 40%
Creative Commons License