Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความกลืนของสีวัสดุคอมโพสิตชนิดสีเดียวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความลึกและความสึกของวัสดุอันเกิดจากการแปรงฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Second Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.1
Abstract
Materials and Method: Eighty extracted human premolars were used for the shade‑matching evaluation. The materials tested in this study were Omnichroma (OC), Vittra APS Unique (VU), Charisma Diamond One (CD), and Filtek Z350 XT (FZ, control). The initial tooth shade was determined using a dental spectrophotometer and the reference color parameters (L, C, and H) were recorded with a laboratory spectrophotometer. A 4‑mm‑diameter cylindrical cavity was prepared in each tooth at restoration depths of either 1 mm or 2 mm. The prepared teeth in each restoration depth group were further divided into four subgroups based on the resin composite material used (n = 10). All specimens were re‑measured at the restoration site, and CIEDE2000 (ΔE00) formula was applied to calculate the color differences. Data were analyzed using a two‑way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Tukey’s test. The toothbrushing test was performed using forty acrylic resin blocks, each containing a cylindrical cavity filled with resin composite. Surface roughness was measured using a non‑contact profilometer after polishing with silicon carbide (SiC) paper and after 40,000-cycle toothbrushing. Data were analyzed using one‑way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s test for each stage. Two representative specimens of each material were selected for SEM analysis. Results: The ΔE00 values of 1 mm (3.73 ± 1.44) and 2 mm (4.95 ± 2.19) restoration depths showed statistically significant differences (p<0.05), and the ΔE00 values between the OC (3.79 ± 1.08) and CD (5.29 ± 2.41) groups also showed statistically significant differences (p<0.05). The FZ group showed the highest roughness before (0.29 ± 0.04) and after toothbrushing (0.64 ± 0.35).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินการกลืนสีของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดสีเดียวในความลึกของการบูรณะต่างๆ และประเมินความหยาบและลักษณะของพื้นผิวของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตหลังการแปรงฟัน วิธีการทดลอง : ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยของมนุษย์ที่ถอนแล้วจำนวนแปดสิบซี่ในการประเมินการกลืนของสีวัสดุ วัสดุในการทดลองนี้ได้แก่ Omnichroma (OC), Vittra APS Unique (VU), Charisma Diamond One (CD) และ Filtek Z350 XT (FZ) ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุม การทดลองเริ่มจากวัดสีฟันด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ทางคลินิก และบันทึกค่า L, C และ H ด้วยเครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอรในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากนั้นฟันแต่ละซี่จะถูกเตรียมโพรงฟันเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาด 4 มิลลิเมตร และมีสองความลึกคือ 1 มม และ 2 มม และแบ่งกลุ่มตามชนิดของเรซินคอมโพสิต (10 ซี่ต่อกลุ่ม) ภายหลังโพรงฟันที่ถูกบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตจะถูกบันทึกค่าสีด้วยสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ในห้องปฎิบัติการอีกครั้ง และคำนวณเป็นค่าความแตกต่างของสีตามสูตร CIEDE2000 (ΔE00) ข้อมูลทางสถิติจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ตามด้วยการทดสอบของ Tukey ในส่วนของการแปรงฟัน การวัดความหยาบของผิววัสดุจะทดลองโดยบล็อกเรซินอะคริลิกจำนวนสี่สิบชิ้น ซึ่งจะถูกเตรียมโพรงทรงกระบอกและบรรจุด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตและวัดค่าความหยาบผิวด้วยเครื่องโปรฟิโลมิเตอร์แบบไม่สัมผัสหลังการขัดด้วยกระดาษซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ (SiC) และหลังการจำลองการแปรงฟันจำนวน 40,000 รอบ ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) ตามด้วยการทดสอบของ Tukey ในแต่ละขั้นตอน และเลือกตัวอย่างวัสดุแต่ละชนิดจำนวนสองชิ้นเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) ผลการทดลอง : ค่าความแตกต่างของสี ΔE00 ที่ความลึกของการบูรณะ 1 มม (3.73 ± 1.44) และ 2 มม (4.95 ± 2.19) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License