Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนไซโตไคน์วาโก้ในวิถีส่งสัญญาณต้านไวรัสที่มีตัวยับยั้งแคปปาบีไคเนสของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.236
Abstract
Cytokines serve as key regulators in innate antiviral defense. In crustaceans, research on cytokine-mediated immunity remains limited. A previous study in Penaeus monodon has demonstrated that PmVago proteins exhibit cytokine-like function by acting through the inhibitor of kappa B kinase-nuclear factor κB (IKK-NF-κB) cascade to defend against white spot syndrome virus (WSSV). In this study, five PmVago isoforms were identified, each showing differential transcriptional responses to pathogen challenges. Among them, PmVago1 and PmVago4 exhibited strong antiviral responses against WSSV infection. RNA interference of PmVago1 and PmVago4 increased shrimp susceptibility to WSSV infection with enhanced viral replication. Their suppression also disrupted key signal transduction genes and reduced antimicrobial peptide (AMP) expression. Their protective role was confirmed by injecting recombinant rPmVago1 and rPmVago4 proteins which significantly delayed cumulative mortality and reduced viral gene expression at early and late stages of infection. Recombinant rPmVago proteins also enhanced the expression of genes in Toll, JAK/STAT, proPO, IKK-NF-κB, and IRF pathways. WSSV infection induced PmVago1 and PmVago4 accumulation in hemocyte granules and around plasma membrane, suggesting their potential secretion which was later confirmed in infected shrimp hemolymph. PmVago1 and PmVago4 were stimulated by IKK, and in turn, activating Dorsal and Relish promoter activities, thereby engaging NF-κB homologs. Subsequently, immune receptors such as Toll, Domeless, and LGBP were stimulated upon PmVago1 and PmVago4 expression. Moreover, rPmVago1 and rPmVago4 conferred antiviral activity to primary hemocyte by reducing WSSV-induced cytopathic effects. Collectively, these findings support PmVago as cytokine-like molecules that mediate immune responses through receptor binding and activation of downstream signaling pathways, subsequently lead to various antiviral immune responses. The knowledge highlights the importance of PmVago as key components of shrimp antiviral immunity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโตไคน์มีหน้าที่สำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดต่อการต้านไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบไซโตไคน์ในสัตว์จำพวกครัสเตเชียนยังมีข้อมูลจำกัด งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้แสดงถึงความสำคัญของ PmVago ที่ทำหน้าที่เสมือนไซโตไคน์ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus manondon ที่ตอบสนองต่อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) ผ่านวิถี IKK-NF-κB ในการศึกษานี้ได้ระบุยีนของ PmVago จำนวน 5 ไอโซฟอร์ม ซึ่งแต่ละไอโซฟอร์มมีการแสดงออกต่างกันเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อก่อโรค โดยการแสดงออกของยีนPmVago1 และ PmVago4 มีการตอบสนองต่อเชื้อ WSSV อย่างชัดเจน ผลจากการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีนทั้งสองด้วยเทคนิค RNA interference พบว่ากุ้งมีอัตราการตายจากไวรัสสูงขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญในการต้านไวรัส นอกจากนี้การลดการแสดงออกของยีน PmVago1 และ PmVago4 ยังส่งผลให้ยีนในวิถีส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์และเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพมีการแสดงออกที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การติดเชื้อ WSSV ยังกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสะสมของโปรตีน PmVago1 และ PmVago4 ในแกรนูลของเม็ดเลือดและบริเวณเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการหลั่งออกนอกเซลล์ในลักษณะคล้ายไซโตไคน์ และยังพบว่าการฉีดโปรตีนลูกผสม rPmVago1 และ rPmVago4 สามารถเพิ่มระยะเวลาการรอดของกุ้งในสภาวะติดเชื้อ WSSV และลดการแสดงออกของยีนไวรัสในระยะต้นและระยะท้ายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังกระตุ้นยีนภูมิคุ้มกันในวิถีส่งสัญญาณ เช่น Toll JAK/STAT proPO IKK-NF-κB และ IRF และพบว่า PmVago1 และ PmVago4 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย IKK สามารถควบคุมยีน Dorsal และ Relish ได้ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน NF-κB นอกจากนี้ rPmVago1 และ rPmVago4 ยังช่วยลดผลกระทบทางไซโตพาทิก (cytopathic effects หรือ CPE จากไวรัส WSSV ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดได้ ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่า PmVago ทำหน้าที่เสมือนโมเลกุลไซโตไคน์ โดยกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านการจับกับตัวรับและการกระตุ้นวิถีส่งสัญญาณปลายทาง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การตอบสนองต้านไวรัสหลากหลายรูปแบบ ความรู้นี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของ PmVago ในฐานะองค์ประกอบสำคัญของภูมิคุ้มกันต้านไวรัสในกุ้ง
Creative Commons License