Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KPOPIZATION: การศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของมิวสิควิดีโอของเกิร์ลกรุ๊ปในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juthamas Tangsantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.326
Abstract
This research examines the visual homogenization of music video (MV) production among Southeast Asian girl groups under K-pop's influence—a phenomenon termed K-popization—to elucidate its localization processes within this complex, multi-layered region. It addresses three key research questions: (1) What are the characteristics of K-popization? (2) How are K-pop visual elements localized? and (3) How can communication design practices investigate K-popization in MV production? The study analyzes MVs from K-pop and SEA-pop girl groups uploaded to YouTube (each with over 10,000 views) between January 2019 and July 2025, encompassing 76 Southeast Asian girl groups (296 MVs) and 111 Korean girl groups (523 MVs). Conducted in three phases, Phase 1 identifies K-popization characteristics through visual tracking of K-pop MVs and mapping against SEA-pop MVs. Phase 2 employs mashup video practices to generate replicable quantitative metrics of aesthetic diffusion and demonstrate K-pop's transformative impact. Phase 3 applies a modified Localization Table (Van Keulen & Krijnen, 2013) to analyze localized visual elements in SEA-pop MVs. By using K-pop influence as a lens to examine Southeast Asia, this research illuminates’ tensions between globalization and localization in the region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การทำให้ภาพลักษณ์ของมิวสิกวิดีโอ (MV) มีความเหมือนกันมากขึ้น (visual homogenization) ในกลุ่มเกิร์ลกรุ๊ปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจาก K-pop ซึ่งเรียกปรากฏการณ์นี้ว่า “K-popization” เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกระบวนการปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่น (localization) ในภูมิภาคที่มีความซับซ้อนและหลายชั้นนี้ งานวิจัยมุ่งตอบคำถามหลัก 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ (1) ลักษณะของ K-popization มีอะไรบ้าง (2) องค์ประกอบภาพแบบ K-pop ถูกปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่นอย่างไร และ (3) การปฏิบัติงานออกแบบการสื่อสาร (communication design practices) สามารถนำมาใช้ศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ K-popization ในงานผลิต MV ได้อย่างไรการศึกษาวิเคราะห์มิวสิกวิดีโอของเกิร์ลกรุ๊ป K-pop และ SEA-pop ที่อัปโหลดบน YouTube (แต่ละคลิปมีผู้ชมมากกว่า 10,000 ครั้ง) ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2562 ถึงกรกฎาคม 2568 รวมเกิร์ลกรุ๊ปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 76 วง (296 MV) และเกิร์ลกรุ๊ปเกาหลี 111 วง (523 MV) โดยดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ระบุลักษณะของ K-popization ด้วยการติดตามองค์ประกอบภาพใน MV ของ K-pop และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับ MV ของ SEA-pop ระยะที่ 2 ใช้เทคนิคการทำ mashup video เพื่อสร้างตัวชี้วัดเชิงปริมาณที่สามารถทำซ้ำได้เกี่ยวกับการแพร่กระจายของสุนทรียภาพ และแสดงให้เห็นพลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ K-pop ระยะที่ 3 นำตาราง Localization Table ที่ปรับปรุงจาก Van Keulen & Krijnen (2013) มาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบภาพที่ถูกทำให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่นใน MV ของ SEA-popด้วยการใช้ “อิทธิพลของ K-pop” เป็นเลนส์ในการมองเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสามารถส่องให้เห็นความตึงเครียดระหว่างโลกาภิวัตน์ (globalization) กับการปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่น (localization) ในภูมิภาคนี้ได้อย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License