Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบไมโครไบโอมในลำไส้ของแมลงกลุ่มริ้นพาหะของโรคลิชมาเนียในพื้นที่ระบาดของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanok Preativatanyou
Second Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Third Advisor
Pathamet Khositharattanakool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.130
Abstract
Vector-borne diseases caused by Leishmania and related protozoan parasites are emerging public health concerns in Thailand. While phlebotomine sand flies are the classical vectors of Leishmania, increasing evidence suggests that other biting Diptera, particularly Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) and Culicoides midges, may also participate in the transmission of Leishmania (Mundinia) species. However, the species diversity, microbiome composition, and parasite infection status of these midges in Thailand remain poorly understood. This thesis presents the first integrative investigation combining molecular species identification, pathogen screening, and microbiome characterization of biting midges collected from multiple regions of Thailand. Female Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) specimens from southern Thailand were morphologically examined and confirmed using COI barcoding, followed by ITS1-PCR by nanopore sequencing to detect Leishmania infection. Autochthonous species (Leishmania martiniquensis and Leishmania orientalis) and non-autochthonous species (Leishmania amazonensis and Leishmania major) were molecularly detect in six of seven Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) samples. Several distinct Forcipomyia lineages were identified, highlighting previously unrecognized species diversity within the group. In the second part of the study, 46 blood-fed Culicoides midges (C. oxystoma, C. peregrinus, and C. shorttii) collected from Chiang Rai Province (Northern Thailand) and Nakhon Si Thammarat Province (Southern Thailand) were analyzed. Full-length 16S rRNA nanopore sequencing was used to characterize midgut bacterial communities, supported by alpha diversity, beta diversity, rarefaction, species accumulation, and Venn/UpSet intersection analyses. The microbiome was dominated by Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria, and Firmicutes. Genus-level profiles showed strong regional structuring, with northern specimens enriched in Sphingomonas, Moraxella, and Ralstonia, while southern samples contained higher proportions of Micrococcus, Paracoccus, and Cutibacterium. PERMANOVA analysis confirmed significant differences in community composition between regions. No Leishmania or Trypanosoma DNA was detected in any Culicoides midgut. Together, these findings provide critical baseline data on the midge diversity, Leishmania status, and microbiome structure. This work contributes to understanding their potential roles in Leishmania transmission and establishes a foundation for future ecological and vector–microbiome interaction studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อโปรโตซัวสกุล Leishmania ซึ่งติดต่อผ่านแมลงดูดเลือด เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขสำคัญของประเทศไทย แม้ว่าริ้นฝอยทรายจะเป็นพาหะหลัก แต่มีหลักฐานเพิ่มขึ้นว่าแมลงดูดเลือดบางชนิดในอันดับ Diptera โดยเฉพาะริ้นสกุล Forcipomyia (กลุ่ม Lasiohelea) และ Culicoides อาจมีบทบาทร่วมในการแพร่เชื้อ Leishmania กลุ่ม Mundinia อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลด้านความหลากชนิด องค์ประกอบไมโครไบโอม และสถานะการติดเชื้อของแมลงกลุ่มนี้ในประเทศไทยยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาครั้งแรกที่บูรณาการการระบุชนิดด้วยวิธีอณูพันธุศาสตร์ การตรวจคัดกรองเชื้อก่อโรค และการวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอมของริ้นสกุล Forcipomyia และ Culicoides ที่เก็บจากหลายพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย สำหรับ Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) เพศเมียที่เก็บจากภาคใต้ มีการตรวจสอบลักษณะสัณฐานร่วมกับการหาลำดับยีน COI barcoding และตรวจหาเชื้อ Leishmania ด้วย PCR ที่ตำแหน่งยีน ITS1–5.8S ผลไม่พบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อในตัวอย่างใด แต่พบความหลากหลายของสายพันธุ์ย่อยหลายกลุ่ม ซึ่งสะท้อนว่ากลุ่มแมลงนี้ยังมีความหลากหลายที่ยังไม่ถูกอธิบายอย่างครบถ้วน ในส่วนของ Culicoides จำนวน 46 ตัว ได้แก่ C. oxystoma, C. peregrinus และ C. shorttii ที่เก็บจากจังหวัดเชียงรายและนครศรีธรรมราช มีการวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอมของกระเพาะส่วนกลางด้วยการหาลำดับยีน 16S rRNA (full-length) ด้วยเทคโนโลยี Nanopore โดยประเมินค่าความหลากหลายแบบแอลฟา เบตา เส้นโค้ง rarefaction การสะสมชนิด และวิเคราะห์แบบ Venn/UpSet ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไมโครไบโอมของ Culicoides ประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียหลักในไฟลัม Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria และ Firmicutes และมีความแตกต่างตามพื้นที่อย่างชัดเจน ระดับสกุลพบว่า ตัวอย่างจากภาคเหนือมีสกุล Sphingomonas, Moraxella และ Ralstonia สูงกว่า ขณะที่ภาคใต้มี Micrococcus, Paracoccus และ Cutibacterium ในสัดส่วนมากกว่า ผล PERMANOVA ยืนยันว่าความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบแบคทีเรียระหว่างภูมิภาคมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ไม่พบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Leishmania หรือ Trypanosoma ในกระเพาะส่วนกลางของ Culicoides ทุกตัวอย่าง โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลใหม่เกี่ยวกับความหลากชนิด โครงสร้างไมโครไบโอม และสถานะการเป็นพาหะของ Forcipomyia และ Culicoides ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของแมลงกลุ่มนี้ในวงจรการแพร่เชื้อ Leishmania และเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาด้านนิเวศวิทยาและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพาหะกับไมโครไบโอมในอนาคต
Creative Commons License